Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 24 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 04-05-2010, 21:30   #16
phillyfootlong9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
phillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond reputephillyfootlong9 has a reputation beyond repute
ddi you save it to the conquer folder?
this should work as nohting else can run unless you have a virus
phillyfootlong9 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-06-2010, 07:35   #17
Xeal
Registered User
 
Xeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Xeal is on a distinguished road
Yeah... I saved the manual patches on that folder... Automatically Updating, It stucks on 5159, but if I apply manual patches (Like 5160-ahead) Autopatch.exe "Stops Working" -.- and I have to reinstall Conquer again, without sucesss...
__________________
***12431;***12383;***12375;***12288;***12431;***12288;***12420;***12362;***12356;***12288;***12391;***12377;!***12288;***65381;***969;***65381;`
Xeal is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-06-2010, 18:13   #18
guru-dentsu
║╣i
 
guru-dentsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 162
guru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond repute
ok so
1. open start
2. control panel
3. system and maintenance
4. system
5. change settings (admin required, its under computer name, domain, and workgroup settings)
6. go to the "advanced" tab at the top
7. under "Performance" click "settings"
8. go to the "Data Execution Prevention Tab"(DEP)
9. click the "Add" button, and add the patch.exe file
10. run the patch

if that doesnt work, i don't know what will.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	help.jpg
Views:	363
Size:	72.7 KB
ID:	131678  
__________________
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: DAMMIT
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: U RACIST B ASTARD
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: I NO U HATE ME CUZ IM AWESOME
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: AND A BLACK NAZI JEW
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: >:O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaxx. View Post
Im so cool i dont have a ping

**** YOUR THREAD

Last edited by guru-dentsu; 04-06-2010 at 18:15.
guru-dentsu is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-06-2010, 22:05   #19
Xeal
Registered User
 
Xeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Xeal is on a distinguished road
Well... Applyin' the patch, It says Somethin' like this and the update doesn't continue...



Idk why it says that's usin' the files, either -.- I checked on the taskbar if there was a CO process opened, but nuttin'...
__________________
***12431;***12383;***12375;***12288;***12431;***12288;***12420;***12362;***12356;***12288;***12391;***12377;!***12288;***65381;***969;***65381;`
Xeal is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-07-2010, 06:26   #20
guru-dentsu
║╣i
 
guru-dentsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 162
guru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond reputeguru-dentsu has a reputation beyond repute
a lot of .dll errors and the such are caused by problems in the registry. if you have never cleaned your registry before, i highly recommend doing so. this will not only speed up your pc, and make a lot of applications much smoother, but it will also free memory and keep your computer from punching itself.

i recommend using CCleaner (Crap Cleaner)
http://www.ccleaner.com/
see if that helps any
__________________
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: DAMMIT
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: U RACIST B ASTARD
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: I NO U HATE ME CUZ IM AWESOME
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: AND A BLACK NAZI JEW
[Whisper]iBot speaks to nicolesheet: >:O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaxx. View Post
Im so cool i dont have a ping

**** YOUR THREAD
guru-dentsu is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2010, 20:06   #21
Xeal
Registered User
 
Xeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Xeal is on a distinguished road
Your suggestion made me check all the PC, and used ChkDsk (which encountered a LOT of bad clusters) and after that, I used CCleaner, and tried again when patch 5228 came, and It was Sucessfull!!! >w< Thx a lot!
__________________
***12431;***12383;***12375;***12288;***12431;***12288;***12420;***12362;***12356;***12288;***12391;***12377;!***12288;***65381;***969;***65381;`
Xeal is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2010, 20:34   #22
Buddah*Palm
RubMyBelly
 
Buddah*Palm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Under a tree
Posts: 106
Buddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond reputeBuddah*Palm has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by EternalMagic View Post
Every time i try and play i get this error and get the options "Retry", "Manual Patch", and "Bypass", , i tried retry and nothing happened, i tried manual patching i installed that and then clicked bypass, nothing happened, i have reinstalled and installed the client and patch over 3 times now, can someone please help me? i let both conquer and the autopatch thru my firewall as well
Reinstall?
__________________
Hebby (Since 2006 and counting)

Accounts:
xero-nin : 120 (trojan) - 120 (trojan) BANNED [Unjustly IMO]
Buddah: 110 (water) - 127 (warrior) - 130 (trojan) Active
Dark: 126 (archer) - 48 (trojan)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryuzaki View Post
Of course a newbie like you wouldn't be able to get an original simple name like Buddha, you would have to at least be playing the game for 3 years, not 1 or 2 like yourself.
Lmfao! learn to read.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuddhaIncarnate View Post
This is funny. I have a wannabe. Does that mean I'm famous?
Far from it brah.
Buddah*Palm is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-09-2010, 04:43   #23
CindyZ
Super Moderator
 
CindyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conquer
Posts: 7,215
CindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by guru-dentsu View Post
ok so
1. open start
2. control panel
3. system and maintenance
4. system
5. change settings (admin required, its under computer name, domain, and workgroup settings)
6. go to the "advanced" tab at the top
7. under "Performance" click "settings"
8. go to the "Data Execution Prevention Tab"(DEP)
9. click the "Add" button, and add the patch.exe file
10. run the patch

if that doesnt work, i don't know what will.
Quote:
Originally Posted by guru-dentsu View Post
a lot of .dll errors and the such are caused by problems in the registry. if you have never cleaned your registry before, i highly recommend doing so. this will not only speed up your pc, and make a lot of applications much smoother, but it will also free memory and keep your computer from punching itself.

i recommend using CCleaner (Crap Cleaner)
http://www.ccleaner.com/
see if that helps any

Thanks for your sharing. I am gonna sticky this thread.
__________________
Be patient, efficient and tolerant to all.
Life is not easy.
CindyZ is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-28-2010, 01:34   #24
motil2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
motil2000 is on a distinguished road
i didnot get what is your problem exactly
motil2000 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-03-2010, 06:36   #25
Shyllios
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Shyllios is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeal View Post
Your suggestion made me check all the PC, and used ChkDsk (which encountered a LOT of bad clusters) and after that, I used CCleaner, and tried again when patch 5228 came, and It was Sucessfull!!! >w< Thx a lot!
I did it too, but I didn't found any bad clausters, I cleaned my registry and tried to patxh manually, but i got the same error.

Last edited by Shyllios; 12-06-2010 at 20:04.
Shyllios is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-18-2011, 01:55   #26
g-rass
Registered User
 
g-rass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 85
g-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to g-rass
is their a free version of that cc cleaner??
__________________
***9487;***9515;***12288;***12288;|***12288;|***12288;***12288; ***9507;***9491;***12288;***12288; ***9487;***9491;***12288;
***9495;***9515;***9473;***9473;***12288;***9475;***12288;***9473;***9473;***9507;***9499;***12288;***12288; ***9507;***9515;Copy and paste this
***12288;***9475;***12288;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***12288; |***12288;***9487;***9523;***9515;***9507;***9523;***9491;***12288;if***65279; it was a
***12288;***9495;***9473;***9473;***9523;***9473;***9523;***9473;***9473;***9499;***12288;***9475;***12288;***12288;***12288;***12288; ***9475;***12288;waste of your
***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9475;***12288;***9475;***12288;***12288;***12288;***12288; ***9495;***9473;***9523;***9523;***9473;***9499;time
***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9475;***12288;***9495;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9499;***9475;
g-rass is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-18-2011, 22:21   #27
soul03
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MidWest
Posts: 3
soul03 is an unknown quantity at this point
This happened to me too under-neath is says download ver. 3.05.149 the top download was just for extra support.
I re-installed client then downloaded the patches singly, saved to Conquer Online 2.0 folder doubled clicked on it, it patched to the latest patch. I did that for every new patch since i couldn't get the all-in one patch to download. I get as far as the auto-patch, but now it won't load.
soul03 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-01-2011, 20:59   #28
g-rass
Registered User
 
g-rass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 85
g-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to g-rass
Quote:
Originally Posted by EternalMagic View Post
Every time i try and play i get this error and get the options "Retry", "Manual Patch", and "Bypass", , i tried retry and nothing happened, i tried manual patching i installed that and then clicked bypass, nothing happened, i have reinstalled and installed the client and patch over 3 times now, can someone please help me? i let both conquer and the autopatch thru my firewall as well

OK, here, the following solution was provided by guru-dentsu. Let's give thanks to him!

Originally Posted by guru-dentsu
ok so
1. open start
2. control panel
3. system and maintenance
4. system
5. change settings (admin required, its under computer name, domain, and workgroup settings)
6. go to the "advanced" tab at the top
7. under "Performance" click "settings"
8. go to the "Data Execution Prevention Tab"(DEP)
9. click the "Add" button, and add the patch.exe file
10. run the patch

if that doesnt work, i don't know what will.


Originally Posted by guru-dentsu
a lot of .dll errors and the such are caused by problems in the registry. if you have never cleaned your registry before, i highly recommend doing so. this will not only speed up your pc, and make a lot of applications much smoother, but it will also free memory and keep your computer from punching itself.

i recommend using CCleaner (Crap Cleaner)
http://www.ccleaner.com/
see if that helps any

I'm still getting the problem. I have version 5399 And yet i still can't get past that very error message. :X I miss playing this game someone help please
__________________
***9487;***9515;***12288;***12288;|***12288;|***12288;***12288; ***9507;***9491;***12288;***12288; ***9487;***9491;***12288;
***9495;***9515;***9473;***9473;***12288;***9475;***12288;***9473;***9473;***9507;***9499;***12288;***12288; ***9507;***9515;Copy and paste this
***12288;***9475;***12288;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***12288; |***12288;***9487;***9523;***9515;***9507;***9523;***9491;***12288;if***65279; it was a
***12288;***9495;***9473;***9473;***9523;***9473;***9523;***9473;***9473;***9499;***12288;***9475;***12288;***12288;***12288;***12288; ***9475;***12288;waste of your
***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9475;***12288;***9475;***12288;***12288;***12288;***12288; ***9495;***9473;***9523;***9523;***9473;***9499;time
***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9475;***12288;***9495;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9499;***9475;
g-rass is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-02-2011, 05:11   #29
Kswiss
Registered User
 
Kswiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Somewhere fun
Posts: 104
Kswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond reputeKswiss has a reputation beyond repute
I get the same error. It was afte this server maintenance today. Someone help? I tried all the solutions and none of them work
Kswiss is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-14-2011, 15:03   #30
jykira
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
jykira is on a distinguished road
Angry new patch

i went to get on the game today 7-13-11 and after it installed the new patch i can't get on at all..i have restarted comp, game..cleaned cahce..everything and all i get it is a message saying cannot connect to server please try again later
jykira is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49.


You Rated this Thread: