Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 75 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 12-24-2009, 07:08   #46
..Mavrick..
Mavrick
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 7
..Mavrick.. is on a distinguished road
I am running Win7 64bit, i also had the problem where it got stuck at the auto patch after i renamed "TQAT.exe".

What i did then was downloaded the 5200 patch from CO website and manually patched it again, but then when it finish the patch it will automatically go to the intro screen where you choose what definition you want to run. You exit that then you go back to the "TQAT.exe" and rename the file "****1.exe" if you haven't done so.

This worked for me, what i figured is when u patch it and the trojan app runs that is when it gets all heywire :P.

hope it works for you guys. now im struggling on another pc with Win7 32bit where it just closes co when it tries to load the maps. >.<

Edit: Ok, so i have copied my whole CO folder to the other pc and it is working again. I presume you must do a uninstall and go delete your co folder and then do a new installation. then you folow the steps above this edit.

Good luck
__________________
Constellations-Virgo
..Mavrick.. archer / 130-127
*Mavrick* tro-tro-tro / 126-128-131
..Mavrine.. water-archer / 112-127
Over~Kill nin-war-tro / 130-130-133
ReD_BaRoN warr / 130-111
<<EnergY>> water-fire-fire / 110-130-131

Last edited by ..Mavrick..; 12-24-2009 at 07:26. Reason: update
..Mavrick.. is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-24-2009, 11:10   #47
Laurey23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Laurey23 is on a distinguished road
If you have a solution, please ORGANIZE it, and give step-by-step instructions. Don't ramble on about how or how you think you fixed it.
Laurey23 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-24-2009, 11:25   #48
..Mavrick..
Mavrick
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 7
..Mavrick.. is on a distinguished road
I did not say i think i fixed it that way, i DID fix it that way. It worked for me so all i did was share it and maybe it will work for other. Most the times the problems has more than one solution, some will work for others and then again it might not work for another guy.

The reason i said that i presume you need to do a reinstall is, because the files in that CO folder got corrupted with the installing of the patch.

Here like you want it if it pleases you.

If it freeze on Autopatch using Win7 64bit:
1) download the patch 5200 from co site manualy.
2) install the patch (but be sure to click "exit" when you get to the intro screen of CO).
3) rename TQAT.exe (It will be in your "\Conquer 2.0\zftqat" folder.)
4) your game should work fine now.

If you get that the game just closes on you:
1) Uninstall the game
2) go to the Conquer 2.0 folder and delete it!
3) Install Conquer 2.0
4) download the patch 5200 from co site manualy.
5) install the patch (but be sure to click "exit" when you get to the intro screen of CO).
6) rename TQAT.exe (It will be in your "\Conquer 2.0\zftqat" folder.)
7) Run game.
__________________
Constellations-Virgo
..Mavrick.. archer / 130-127
*Mavrick* tro-tro-tro / 126-128-131
..Mavrine.. water-archer / 112-127
Over~Kill nin-war-tro / 130-130-133
ReD_BaRoN warr / 130-111
<<EnergY>> water-fire-fire / 110-130-131

Last edited by ..Mavrick..; 12-24-2009 at 11:45.
..Mavrick.. is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-24-2009, 11:59   #49
Laurey23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Laurey23 is on a distinguished road
Well, (for me) it won't auto or manual patch. I am using Windows 7 64 bit. Auto patch just sits there and does nothing. And this is what I get from manual patch.

Laurey23 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-24-2009, 12:09   #50
AnGelKiLlEr
Pwnard
 
AnGelKiLlEr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 374
AnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond reputeAnGelKiLlEr has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurey23 View Post
Well, (for me) it won't auto or manual patch. I am using Windows 7 64 bit. Auto patch just sits there and does nothing. And this is what I get from manual patch.

i have the same problem
__________________
"Play Hard And Go Pro"
~GeNoCidE~|130-130-132 Wat-War-Tro Full 2 Soc SDG Super +7/+8/+12 blades Ranked Number 1 King
~AnGeLKiLlEr.USA~|127-130-130 Tro-Tro-Tro Gave Away
~ToKen~|120-130 Wat-Fire|{Project}Full soc,Super,SPG,+5 6280 magic atk
<3~~~(>")>Married To none<("<)~~~<3
Because you had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
AnGelKiLlEr is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-24-2009, 13:07   #51
..Mavrick..
Mavrick
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 7
..Mavrick.. is on a distinguished road
I am also running Win7 64bit.
Did you try download it again? maybe it didn't download properly?
My enco_5200 file is is 3948KB.
__________________
Constellations-Virgo
..Mavrick.. archer / 130-127
*Mavrick* tro-tro-tro / 126-128-131
..Mavrine.. water-archer / 112-127
Over~Kill nin-war-tro / 130-130-133
ReD_BaRoN warr / 130-111
<<EnergY>> water-fire-fire / 110-130-131
..Mavrick.. is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-24-2009, 13:18   #52
hnr32`
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 57
hnr32` is on a distinguished road
Alright.

I'm running 32-bit Windows 7 and here is the exact method I used to get past the hanging auto-patch.

1. Uninstall CO.
2. Reinstall CO but don't launch it after installing.
3. Manually patch from 5173-5200. (Now for me that patch doesn't install properly).
4. Remove zftqat folder from your Conquer2.0 folder.
5. Launch game client and let it auto-patch and it should work fine from here on in.

I hope this helps a few people, and I know it is similar to another posts' solution, but following their solution didn't work for me.
__________________
I r OggyPanda
hnr32` is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-25-2009, 03:29   #53
abohemaid2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
abohemaid2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ..Mavrick.. View Post
I did not say i think i fixed it that way, i DID fix it that way. It worked for me so all i did was share it and maybe it will work for other. Most the times the problems has more than one solution, some will work for others and then again it might not work for another guy.

The reason i said that i presume you need to do a reinstall is, because the files in that CO folder got corrupted with the installing of the patch.

Here like you want it if it pleases you.

If it freeze on Autopatch using Win7 64bit:
1) download the patch 5200 from co site manualy.
2) install the patch (but be sure to click "exit" when you get to the intro screen of CO).
3) rename TQAT.exe (It will be in your "\Conquer 2.0\zftqat" folder.)
4) your game should work fine now.

If you get that the game just closes on you:
1) Uninstall the game
2) go to the Conquer 2.0 folder and delete it!
3) Install Conquer 2.0
4) download the patch 5200 from co site manualy.
5) install the patch (but be sure to click "exit" when you get to the intro screen of CO).
6) rename TQAT.exe (It will be in your "\Conquer 2.0\zftqat" folder.)
7) Run game.
Lol this way worked with me and im playing co on win7 atm...thx alot dude
abohemaid2 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-26-2009, 07:21   #54
33>Owned<33
Registered User
 
33>Owned<33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 38
33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute33>Owned<33 has a reputation beyond repute
Unhappy

everything works fine for me until i type in my Id and Pass then it loads all the way to "Creating Maps" then it just closes...Can sum1 tell me how to fix this??
__________________
#33>Owned<#33 lvl 130-130 tro pure(before hacked/scamed)
C^rI99iN_!t lvl 112-130 water pure
>BeDeN< lvl 132 tro
33>Owned<33 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-26-2009, 14:49   #55
chinesekid4lf
Registered User
 
chinesekid4lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 33
chinesekid4lf is on a distinguished road
Grrrr....

When I updated my computer for win 7. My computer has been updated to fully and when i try to patch it, it says "it cant create a file" please help.
__________________
http://www.pokecharms.com/trainercar...bcc512307b.png

Supr 120 blk armor
Supr 1 soc 120 sword
Elite 2 soc club
Elite Ring
Elite necky
Uni Boots
AznDepress-Terquoise server-GemWorld
chinesekid4lf is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-27-2009, 16:55   #56
Iby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, Nottingham
Posts: 1
Iby is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurey23 View Post
If you have a solution, please ORGANIZE it, and give step-by-step instructions. Don't ramble on about how or how you think you fixed it.
Haha very true!

Anyways this is how I sorted it out (might now be right or might be long but this is how i sorted my problem out)

1. Uninstall Conquer 2.0 and then re-install it
2. DO NOT START THE GAME UP!
3. Download the 5175-5200 all in one patch
4. Go to your conquer folder and delete the zftqat
5. Start game up and it should work

Good luck!
Iby is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-27-2009, 19:06   #57
pakitos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 207
pakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond reputepakitos has a reputation beyond repute
All the money from dbs buyers and they cant even hire a proper coder to address win7 issues and make a patch?

guess im not coming back to co this year
__________________
I Quit Co <-- I'm half back
pakitos is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-28-2009, 04:08   #58
Inside7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Inside7 is on a distinguished road
°º€øBlue Screen of Death (Crash and Memory Dump)

This is caused by the anti-virus program that comes with Conquer. To fix this, remove the zftqat folder from your Conquer Directory or rename it. If you accidently open Conquer.exe with the antivirus enabled quickly hit the X to close it.
If you get a blue screen you MUST reinstall.

About this, i've installed windows 7 for over 3 weeks now and the first period it worked just fine no problems uit all.
but 3 days ago it didn't work any more bleu screen etc.
so it doesn't have to be form the beginnen but it can come later too.
Inside7 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-28-2009, 11:39   #59
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inside7 View Post
°º€øBlue Screen of Death (Crash and Memory Dump)

This is caused by the anti-virus program that comes with Conquer. To fix this, remove the zftqat folder from your Conquer Directory or rename it. If you accidently open Conquer.exe with the antivirus enabled quickly hit the X to close it.
If you get a blue screen you MUST reinstall.

About this, i've installed windows 7 for over 3 weeks now and the first period it worked just fine no problems uit all.
but 3 days ago it didn't work any more bleu screen etc.
so it doesn't have to be form the beginnen but it can come later too.
Thats why it's recommended to do it since the beginning to avoid future problems.
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-28-2009, 14:28   #60
buttwhoop123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
buttwhoop123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Having trouble with the direct X problem
my drivers all up to date so not sure what the problem is, here is the buglog

dx error. please check your video card driver. -- Mon Dec 28 15:01:23 2009
ReleaseVer:E:\CQ2ClientCn-21.0.6 MsgVer:124, FileTime:2009/10/21,22:39==(C3_CORE_DLL.dll 00009982:0)
buttwhoop123 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52.


You Rated this Thread: