Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2008, 11:39   #1
If4e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
If4e is an unknown quantity at this point
need help on vista

My Windows is Vista Home Premium 32 bit.
DSL or Comcast Cable
when I run on on High Definition or Standard Definition, it pop up an error is

Runtime Error:
Program C:\Program file (X86)\Conquer2.0\Conquer.exe.
abnormal program termination

Even i run on Run as Adminstrator or just left click, it pop up the same message.
I hope u can hlep me. Thank U.

I already read Anyone Still Have Problems Playing Conquer on Vista?
and Fix for fraps, how to show cursor... i did some testing
it dosent help.
If4e is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 12:59   #2
nicholascobalt
ṬḤỌṚỊṢḤẸṚẸ
 
nicholascobalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: .~ Wyoming ~. Posts: 1
Posts: 1,388
nicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond reputenicholascobalt has a reputation beyond repute
Its in the stickies actually (theres a Running Conquer in Vista sticky)

But Inside that sticky is this link
http://bbs.conqueronline.com/showthr...5&pagenumber=1
On how to run it with fraps in 32

Sorry if I wasn't much help but for some reason I lucked out and conquer works just fine on my vista xP
__________________
Liberty 130 - 131 - 131 Ninja Ninja Ninja
Faith 130 - 130 - 131 Trojan Warrior Ninja
Cost Efficient Ninja Farming Guide 0-Mets

Memory Leak/Conquer Closing Without Error Message [VISTA]
OTNS
nicholascobalt is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 13:24   #3
If4e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
If4e is an unknown quantity at this point
ty for ur help but noting changed the problem.
If4e is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 14:22   #4
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,830
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
try uninstalling co, then delete the remainings of the conquer folder manually the uninstaller leaves some things then install again, this helps most ppl with this problem
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 11:37   #5
If4e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
If4e is an unknown quantity at this point
ty. i got it work now. hehehhehe
If4e is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59.