Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 29 votes, 4.69 average. Display Modes
Old 04-07-2011, 23:27   #1
thehempknight
Your Ruler
 
thehempknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10,433
thehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond repute
Mac Client Release: Bug Reporting

This thread is for reporting any bugs or glitches that you may discover while testing the Beta version of CO on the Mac.
Please be sure that you include screenshots of the problem, and give as much detail as you can. Also, be sure to note the Mac OS that you are using.
Thanks!
__________________
sar
c
a
s
m

I hate it when it drips like that....

Official Unofficial NonMember of the BACONEERS!!!!11eleven

There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated.

The saline from your tear ducts energizes my ego.
thehempknight is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 03:03   #2
swiffkicks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
swiffkicks is on a distinguished road
hey downloaded co mac last night and for some reason it jsut doesnt want to open it just comes up with the first enter page where you choose the screen definition and after u choose it quits the application it says '' the application autoupdater quit unexpectedly'' with a open to ''ignore'' ''report'' ''relaunch'' any idea how to solve this ?
the spec of my laptop
macbook pro 15''
4gb ram DDR3
2.5ghz intel core 2 duo
its the 2009 model

and i forgot to put im using osx leopard not snow leopard

Last edited by Nicknac425; 04-08-2011 at 03:21.
swiffkicks is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 05:27   #3
PapaElf
Registered User
 
PapaElf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Svezia
Posts: 113
PapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond reputePapaElf has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by swiffkicks View Post
hey downloaded co mac last night and for some reason it jsut doesnt want to open it just comes up with the first enter page where you choose the screen definition and after u choose it quits the application it says '' the application autoupdater quit unexpectedly'' with a open to ''ignore'' ''report'' ''relaunch'' any idea how to solve this ?
the spec of my laptop
macbook pro 15''
4gb ram DDR3
2.5ghz intel core 2 duo
its the 2009 model

and i forgot to put im using osx leopard not snow leopard

i got exactly the same problem most likely since i have the same computer...
however, were not talking about some crappy ass 500 buck pcs, so would be
much appreciated if this problem would get solved like asap! =)

merci
__________________
I'll come up with something any day now... maybe
PapaElf is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 06:57   #4
ownag3bym3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
ownag3bym3 is on a distinguished road
Alright i've found a couple of bugs so far. but no screenshots yet.
1. The resolution buttons wont work to go full screen or w/e.
2. The Pedlar doesn't have any skills to sell.
3. The Ninja Counter Strike skill has a glitchy look to the shadow thingys it leaves behind.
4. I'm not sure if the BirdKing was intended to be that strong. but even with a super +12 tower with super glory gems it manages to hit around 1k on me. so theres that.

thats all i have so far. i'll be posting again if i find more
ownag3bym3 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 10:17   #5
fortefortis
Registered User
 
fortefortis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
fortefortis is on a distinguished road
Unable to run

I downloaded the Conquer client (twice) and installed the program successfully. Whenever I try to open the Conquer folder in my applications file, I get an error message claiming that I do not have permission to open it. My account is an administrative account and the only account on my computer.

MacBook Pro
10.6.7
fortefortis is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 12:15   #6
Nicknac425
Registered User
 
Nicknac425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United States, Michigan
Posts: 2,214
Nicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortefortis View Post
I downloaded the Conquer client (twice) and installed the program successfully. Whenever I try to open the Conquer folder in my applications file, I get an error message claiming that I do not have permission to open it. My account is an administrative account and the only account on my computer.

MacBook Pro
10.6.7
Im not sure about macs, but is there an option to run it is admin, even though the account is an admin account? Sometimes you have to actually click run as admin to get it to work. I know ventrilo is like that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehempknight View Post
I call it the pegicorn. Or the unisus.
Penicus.
Ugasorn.....

I'm just gonna go stand over there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpriest View Post
.......................

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ueki.! View Post
My thoughts exactly
Nicknac425 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-09-2011, 03:14   #7
littleprincess
Registered User
 
littleprincess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
littleprincess is an unknown quantity at this point
GWA Gate

just noticed so far 1 thing, when guild gate is open after login the gate is still open but u cant enter ... hit the gate couple of times then it let me enter .. will post more bugs if came across any
littleprincess is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-29-2012, 11:11   #8
PersonOfDisintrest
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
PersonOfDisintrest is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Same problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaElf View Post
i got exactly the same problem most likely since i have the same computer...
however, were not talking about some crappy ass 500 buck pcs, so would be
much appreciated if this problem would get solved like asap! =)

merci
I've got the same problem but it didn't start happening till I got the last patch I've got a Mac Book OS X version 10.5.8 with a 2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Dou 1 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM I'm just writeing down the "About this mac" info But yeah I was playing it late last night before the server went down then woke up this morning and updated from 1110 to 1112 it looked like it updated to 1112 twice but it may just have shown that for the 1113 patch Not sure at this point and would like to play but it won't let me :-/ I hope this gets fixed soon.. :-( O and is there anyway to slow down the Ninjas that are botting in spawn areas? just thought I'd toss this in here
PersonOfDisintrest is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2014, 22:46   #9
pksimpson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
pksimpson is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaElf View Post
i got exactly the same problem most likely since i have the same computer...
however, were not talking about some crappy ass 500 buck pcs, so would be
much appreciated if this problem would get solved like asap! =)

merci
Same here!! hope someone can help us out!!!
pksimpson is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-13-2014, 21:06   #10
Anjuna
Registered User
 
Anjuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Anjuna is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Auto Updater

For some reason my auto updater has been updating for hours. Any idea if this is a known problem for macs?
Anjuna is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-10-2014, 21:29   #11
Rigby
muslem
 
Rigby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Turkey
Posts: 961
Rigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond reputeRigby has a reputation beyond repute
Mac isnt ****ing logging in okay? Can fix.
__________________
s t a y S A L T Y );
wahh let me be a cry baby too let me cry harder

COMPUTER SCIENTIST
CO DRAMA plzzz

Rxin, please read this.

For Shrek Lovers
For Sloth supporters
Rigby is online now   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-26-2014, 04:14   #12
karufoto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
karufoto is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anjuna View Post
For some reason my auto updater has been updating for hours. Any idea if this is a known problem for macs?
same problem, how to fix??
karufoto is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-26-2014, 04:15   #13
karufoto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
karufoto is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anjuna View Post
For some reason my auto updater has been updating for hours. Any idea if this is a known problem for macs?
I got the same problem, anyone know how to fix that?
karufoto is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-11-2011, 12:19   #14
Magenta222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Magenta222 is on a distinguished road
Mac 10.6.4
3.06 ghz intel core 2 Duo
Memory: 8gb 1067 mHx DDR3

I download the first file (the ftp one) for Mac
unzips automatically
run installer
installer finishes and reports Installation Complete/Success

I look in my Applications folder where I assigned the folder and it is a Conquest named Folder, at zero K, and a red minus marked on it. Says I don't have permission to open.

First time this has happened to any file I have tried to d/l.

Any ideas at all?
Magenta222 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-12-2011, 16:22   #15
crstal167
iPadTester
 
crstal167's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
crstal167 is on a distinguished road
No game download d:

So i've been playing conquer for about four years now and when I heard it was coming out for Mac I couldnt help but be extactic. We just purchased a brand new iMac and my pc is getting old... I was so pumped to start the game and play. HOWEVER! I cannot download through the ftp client, it stops around 100mb and crashes with an error. And The download only goes at 33kbps to make it worse.. I tried Bt client download, that took nine hours to download. and I cant even open it! I dont even know where the files are. Please if anyone can help me understand this dammned download it would make my life! I really wanna get in on the beta testing!
crstal167 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:26.


You Rated this Thread: