Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 11-13-2007, 23:59   #46
Lost-Witness
SuperMan !
 
Lost-Witness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leeds,UK
Posts: 51
Lost-Witness is an unknown quantity at this point
Hey Several Problems All I Know is Im On Vista Basic Laptop .


It Keeps Crashin My Computer When Ive Played On It And Then Makes My Comp Wipe All The ****in C drive
__________________
Lost~Witness lv 75 Guild ( Solaris )


Sunshine
Lost-Witness is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-16-2007, 11:30   #47
MonoLogy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
MonoLogy is an unknown quantity at this point
I have no problems with CO on Vista. Only when i want full screen there are only options for 800*600 and 1024*768. I would like to see an option with 1280*1024.
MonoLogy is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-21-2007, 13:07   #48
Cdewberry47481
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Cdewberry47481 is on a distinguished road
I don't know if its because of vista but i have vista home premium and i am having problems loging in. When i get to the login screen the names and some icons are misplaced and i cant click on and enter information on username or password.
Cdewberry47481 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-23-2007, 02:37   #49
Yulya_UM
BigestNoob
 
Yulya_UM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SomeWhere I Belong !
Posts: 31
Yulya_UM is on a distinguished road
i have error on my game that i cannot fix it

i have a problem login on the game... the problem is after i type my usr and pass its show me some error without message on the error windows and i cannot fix it please if someone knows how i can make my game working i'll be verry happy... i try to upload the pic. from the error screen i make screenshot but there is a database problem i cannot uploaded... so as soon as database working i'll send the pic. thanks
__________________
Yulya ---> Trojan lvl130 > Warrior lvl130 > Trojan lvl128
P.S. Off All The Thinks I've Lost, I Miss My Mind The Most
Yulya_UM is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-23-2007, 22:32   #50
BONDAGE
BE BOUND!
 
BONDAGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 315
BONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cdewberry47481 View Post
I don't know if its because of vista but i have vista home premium and i am having problems loging in. When i get to the login screen the names and some icons are misplaced and i cant click on and enter information on username or password.
I'm having this same problem, sure would be nice if I could play.
BONDAGE is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-23-2007, 23:38   #51
BONDAGE
BE BOUND!
 
BONDAGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 315
BONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond reputeBONDAGE has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by BONDAGE View Post
I'm having this same problem, sure would be nice if I could play.
ok, I figured it out. Set your DPI to 96. My dad changed it to 12* something or other.
BONDAGE is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-25-2007, 11:16   #52
Glamdring
>_>
 
Glamdring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Under Your Bed
Posts: 52
Glamdring is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost-Witness View Post
Hey Several Problems All I Know is Im On Vista Basic Laptop .


It Keeps Crashin My Computer When Ive Played On It And Then Makes My Comp Wipe All The ****in C drive
This is not a Conquer related issue, Vista Basic is a terrible version of the new windows O/S, best advice anyone can give? Upgrade to home premium, or if you gots the cash, go the whole hog and get Ultimate, personally not had the slightest problem since it was released way back in January,

Brothers PC: Vista Starter (Basic) - Serious Issues across all games.
Shared Laptop: Vista Ultimate 32bit - Totally Bug Free
My PC: Vista Ultimate 64bit - Also Bug Free

As for your C Drive being wiped, that seems incredibly odd, given you cant delete system files while windows is running
__________________
----------------
Server: Freedom
----------------
NumberNine - Water130>Water130>Water77 ~ Teh Legend Lives On
~~~~~~
~Glamdring~ - Water120>Archer117 ~ Your-Numbers-Up Guild Leader; 300+ Members ftw ^_^
~~~~~~
Tool - Trojan125>Trojan124 ~ Total B*tch
~~~~~~
.: (#01) :. - Fire68 ~ Mah Noobeh O_o
~~~~~~
MMORPG - Mostly Men Online RolePlaying as Girls ~ HiJax0rd!
Glamdring is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-01-2007, 05:46   #53
jamesyuchi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: phil.
Posts: 7
jamesyuchi is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to jamesyuchi
Quote:
Originally Posted by synsia View Post
If you still have problems playing CO on Vista, please tell us the following info:

1. What's version of Vista you are using?
Vista Starter
Home Basic 32 bit / 64 bit
Home Basic N 32 bit / 64 bit
Home Premium 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Business 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Business N 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Enterprise 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Ultimate 32 bit / 64 bit

2. What's your problems exactly? Cannot log on, abnormal gameplay or anything else? Please describe the problems as specific as you can so we can sort it out.

We are trying our best to improve our program compatibility with Vista. Thank you all for your help on this issue.
can you help my char get out on the jail coz i don`t know what i did plzzzz help me my chars. name is Dark_Swordsman
jamesyuchi is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-01-2007, 19:41   #54
ChinaGirl
Ev1l Cow 1
 
ChinaGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: England
Posts: 2,289
ChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond reputeChinaGirl has a reputation beyond repute
windows server 2003 <-- force everyone to use that cos u cant install proxy
__________________
Aphrodite - 130-130; eX-Server 1
ChinaGirl - 130-130; eX-Honour
ChinaGirl - 130-130-127; eX-Mausoleum
DeViL~WoMaN - 130-130; eX-Mausoleum
ChinaGirl - 130-130-131; Liberty
DeViL^WoMaN - 130-130-130; Liberty


Quote:
My brother to father regarding his new girlfriend; "knowing you dad she will be a 6 foot Valkerie maiden with a clevage you can ski down"
ChinaGirl is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-10-2007, 19:28   #55
MikeDaKilla
Disturbed
 
MikeDaKilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gryphon/Cerebrus
Posts: 720
MikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond reputeMikeDaKilla has a reputation beyond repute
Im running: Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit

I don't know if this is a Vista & Co problem or just my internet but heers my situation.
I'll be in my house and i'll have like 300-400 Ping. and when im in a area like TC with lots of people its usually like 500-600.

My old computer was a few years old and it ran perfect but as soon as i upgraded to a better computer (desktop) i immidiately had this problem. I dunno if its because i went from Laptop to Desktop wireless or what lol.

Anyone else experience this ? or is it just me lol.
__________________
Server: Gryphon / Cerebrus
Name: Ryujin~Jakka
Level: 130-130-131
Reborn: Ninja-Warrior-Fire
Guild: Kamikaziz Deputy
Clan: Fatal~Attraction Leader
Wench: Aint got one
Potency: 325
Magic Attack: 15640
HP: 16.1k
MP: 2.2k

Ears: S(+12) SPG SPG -7%
Bag: S(+7) SPG SPG -7%
Brace: S(+12) SPG SPG
BS: S(+12) SPG SPG -7%
Robe: S(+7) SPG SPG -7%
Boots: S(+7) SPG SPG -7%
Fan: S(+7) STG STG -1%
Tower: S(+7) SGG SGG -1%
Steed(+7)
Gourd -1%

The strong will rise and the weak will perish
MikeDaKilla is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-19-2007, 10:11   #56
WoodfordO
God
 
WoodfordO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: home
Posts: 1,907
WoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond reputeWoodfordO has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to WoodfordO
Vista home premium 32 bit, the brown screeny problem, and on occasion when the screeny does work, it takes several of the same thing
__________________
Sapphire > Pharos

quit Nicko, Trauma, ConverseW, Katsumi and too many more to remember.

In love with Needly

CO iPad Trauma66 Badass 130>130>100 something Trojan. ACTIVE NOW!!!!!!! Golden Apples server! Full two socket max clean k? Any pharos lets do this!

WOW - Boulderfist EU
Lvl 90 Warrior
Lvl 90 Paladin
Lvl 90 Hunter
Lvl 90 Druid
Lvl 90 Mage
I had so much free time back in the day.
WoodfordO is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-19-2007, 13:44   #57
Andrejyx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
Andrejyx is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Andrejyx
ehm Vista home, 32 bit, first i can play conquer normaly but whn i close down, i get a black screen for 2 sec and than all is normali(almost all), i open conquer and all is brown i'm gona post a picture, when i can.ppl please help me
Andrejyx is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-19-2007, 15:28   #58
EvilVolta!re
Registered User
 
EvilVolta!re's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Casablanca, Morocco <3, Best Place ev4r...
Posts: 564
EvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond reputeEvilVolta!re has a reputation beyond repute
I can't even install the game please, can anyone help me ?

vista: home premium edition
__________________
I think everyone deserve a second chance


Mayfaire ***8734; BabyIcey

***9642; Pandore ***9642; Archer ***9642; lvl 131 ***9642; Yay lvl 131 !!! ***9642;

***9642; JackSparrow ***9642; Warrior - Warrior - Trojan ***9642; lvl 130 - 130 - 130 ***9642; The Pwnage is being done (even if i have a ****ty ping -_-'')[School Mode] ! ***9642;

130 - 130 - 25 : in less than 2 months !
EvilVolta!re is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-19-2007, 23:52   #59
GacktCamui
Berserk
 
GacktCamui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,322
GacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by WoodfordO View Post
Vista home premium 32 bit, the brown screeny problem, and on occasion when the screeny does work, it takes several of the same thing
get a program called snagit 8 or somethin like it. it takes picture of everything on the screen and saves it. it still sucks compared to normal screenshots but it works for now
GacktCamui is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-18-2008, 18:08   #60
OptimaL
In between
 
OptimaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: those ^ california gurlz.
Posts: 11,352
OptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond repute
Vista Home Premium 32

as you know, conquer forces my desktop into 16-bit colour rubbish with 1024x768 super rubbish resolution.

after i close conquer i cant open anything on the control panel, or the control panel istelf. i have to switch back to 32-bit colour 1440x900 using nvidia control panel.

not ideal that conquer kills my control panel though, its quite useful
OptimaL is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43.


You Rated this Thread: