Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-23-2009, 09:31   #1
Bryan1987
Registered User
 
Bryan1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 755
Bryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Bryan1987
[Horse Calculator] (See your Horses' colors, and results)

Alright... i decided to release the program i made for seeing your horse's color values, later on i will make a new version that'll allow you to see the result combination between 2 horses

how it works... just simply equip your horse, and run the program, on the top left, it'll tell you your horse's color values

NOTE TO VISTA USERS:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan1987
I discovered y this won't work for some of you Vista users... User Account Control (UAC) the thing that asks you before u do basically anything on Vista... it MUST be turned off, or it won't work (i know cuz my own program wasn't working for me after i formatted my computer, come to find out, that was the reason
Attached Thumbnails
Untitled.jpg  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Horse Calculator v1.1.zip (271.1 KB, 5214 views)

Last edited by Bryan1987; 08-07-2009 at 11:20.
Bryan1987 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 10:00   #2
deepn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
deepn is on a distinguished road
scan pls xd

and it doesn't seem to work.
deepn is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 10:03   #3
Bryan1987
Registered User
 
Bryan1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 755
Bryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Bryan1987
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepn View Post
scan pls xd

and it doesn't seem to work.
make sure conquer is the highlighted window (or w/e u wanna call it)... it only works if CO is in the foreground
Bryan1987 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 10:06   #4
deepn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
deepn is on a distinguished road
does not work. when I switch to CO after launching ur tool, the title changes from 'Horse Calculator1.1' to 'Horse Calculator v1.1' and thats it, rgb stays at 0 - and i am mounted on my horse.
deepn is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 10:18   #5
Bryan1987
Registered User
 
Bryan1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 755
Bryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Bryan1987
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepn View Post
does not work. when I switch to CO after launching ur tool, the title changes from 'Horse Calculator1.1' to 'Horse Calculator v1.1' and thats it, rgb stays at 0 - and i am mounted on my horse.
thx for pointing that out, i forgot to change it for when CO isn't in view XD lol... but umm... u shouldn't have to be mounted, just simply equip it . . . does it not work... or for that matter does it work for anyone? i've tried it on another computer and it seemed to work just fine...

OH I KNOW!!!!! i think . . . it was a problem with my other programs . . . sec let me get the quote . . . it has to do w/ Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan1987
I discovered y this won't work for some of you Vista users... User Account Control (UAC) the thing that asks you before u do basically anything on Vista... it MUST be turned off, or it won't work (i know cuz my own program wasn't working for me after i formatted my computer, come to find out, that was the reason
that should fix it!



oh as far as virus scans . . . umm...

http://virusscan.jotti.org
http://camas.comodo.com
http://www.kaspersky.com/

there's a couple i found from google . . . here's the result from the first one . . .

http://virusscan.jotti.org/en/scanre...c7444374c59333

http://camas.comodo.com/cgi-bin/subm...6030323ef98bfe

though u can go ahead and test it for urself

Last edited by Bryan1987; 07-23-2009 at 10:22.
Bryan1987 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 10:20   #6
deepn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 36
deepn is on a distinguished road
I'm using Windows XP lol, so I don't think it's to do with the OS. Anyone else got this working?
deepn is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 10:35   #7
Bryan1987
Registered User
 
Bryan1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 755
Bryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Bryan1987
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepn View Post
I'm using Windows XP lol, so I don't think it's to do with the OS. Anyone else got this working?
u got me stumped there... -_-... it tried turning on UAC and see if works, and well... it still worked for me, so i guess that's not y... umm... r u using McAfee? i think people have had problems w/ McAfee disabling the use of the program, since McAfee detects programs made in AutoIt as malicious . . .
Bryan1987 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 10:58   #8
Bryan1987
Registered User
 
Bryan1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 755
Bryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Bryan1987
7 downloads... and only 1 reply if it worked or not? -_-
Bryan1987 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 11:05   #9
ilsu333
Registered User
 
ilsu333's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,943
ilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond reputeilsu333 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan1987 View Post
7 downloads... and only 1 reply if it worked or not? -_-
i dident test it yet but thx for the effort...Hope it works
__________________
I guess this game will never be as fun as it used to be...And that's just sad.
ilsu333 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 11:09   #10
Jonny
Registered User
 
Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 360
Jonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond repute
Dumb question............ how do you turn of the UAC?
__________________
Level Server - Stormrage
80 Blood Elf Deathknight
80 Undead Priest
62 Orc Warrior


Quote:
"If you even dream of beating me you better wake up and apologize"

Quote:
"Life isnt about how hard you can hit, Its about how hard you can get hit and still stand."
Jonny is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 11:17   #11
Bryan1987
Registered User
 
Bryan1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 755
Bryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Bryan1987
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilsu333 View Post
i dident test it yet but thx for the effort...Hope it works
please come back here and tell me if it worked for you after u try... so i can figure out if it's not working... or if deepn was just a situation place where it doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonny View Post
Dumb question............ how do you turn of the UAC?
it should work with UAC on... i turned mine on to check, it still works, but for some reason it won't for my other programs... but if u wanna know how to...

Control Panel -> User Accounts and Family Safety -> User Accounts -> Turn User Control on or off -> Uncheck Use User Account . . . -> OK -> Restart Now
Bryan1987 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 11:32   #12
Martichka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal!!!!
Posts: 322
Martichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond repute
Antivir: Nothing found
ArcaVir: Nothing found
Avast: Nothing found
AVG: Nothing found
BitDefender: Nothing found
F-Prot: Nothing found
Norman: Nothing found
Rising: Nothing found
VirusBlokAda32: Nothing found
VirusBuster: Nothing found

Report overview
Scanned by viruschief.com



Seems like clean file guys, you can try!

Ill try it too (Im on Vista nooo haha)


Edit: How do you use it? I see a box on my screen with R B G and always zero... how I check my horse's RBG values? thanks!

Last edited by Martichka; 07-23-2009 at 11:44.
Martichka is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 11:45   #13
Jonny
Registered User
 
Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 360
Jonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond reputeJonny has a reputation beyond repute
Works perfectly thanks altho i do have to turn UAC off it doesnt work with it on for me.
__________________
Level Server - Stormrage
80 Blood Elf Deathknight
80 Undead Priest
62 Orc Warrior


Quote:
"If you even dream of beating me you better wake up and apologize"

Quote:
"Life isnt about how hard you can hit, Its about how hard you can get hit and still stand."
Jonny is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 11:53   #14
Martichka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal!!!!
Posts: 322
Martichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond reputeMartichka has a reputation beyond repute
Yep, works perfectly for me too now

Thanks again!

Just had to turn off UAC and restart
Martichka is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-23-2009, 12:00   #15
Bryan1987
Registered User
 
Bryan1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 755
Bryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond reputeBryan1987 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Bryan1987
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonny View Post
Works perfectly thanks altho i do have to turn UAC off it doesnt work with it on for me.
thx for the feedback ^_^... i guess it won't work for some people if UAC is on . . . thx for letting em know

btw, i'd love to get feedback from maybe Hemp to see if this is ok, if so, i'll release my lvling calculator (which reads how much exp you are getting and how long until you level)

Last edited by Bryan1987; 07-23-2009 at 12:02.
Bryan1987 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:45.


You Rated this Thread: