Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2015, 07:24   #1
DeathByStorm
Registered User
 
DeathByStorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 143
DeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond repute
Character Unable To Move Sometimes?

Is anyone else having this problem? Every once in a while my character would freeze and I can't move, but can use skills.
DeathByStorm is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-16-2015, 08:12   #2
Sanad
Lord Ruler
 
Sanad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Egypt
Posts: 3,928
Sanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond repute
Yeah, dunno what triggers it though, it just happens and it's annoying as ****
__________________
Get rekt
Sanad is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-16-2015, 08:43   #3
PsAiKoW
ʍoʞıɐsd
 
PsAiKoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,693
PsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond reputePsAiKoW has a reputation beyond repute
has happened but not often..
so gms would just say "sorry we cant recreate the problem" and leave it at that
__________________
Dark--> wat-war-tro, 62,9k hp (& noobs )
PsAiKoW is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-16-2015, 19:50   #4
rockefeller501
Mr.Potato
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
rockefeller501 is on a distinguished road
press shift screen button on top of your screen and press it back
rockefeller501 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-17-2015, 08:42   #5
scoobysnacked
Refreshe
 
scoobysnacked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: San diego
Posts: 452
scoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond reputescoobysnacked has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to scoobysnacked
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsAiKoW View Post
has happened but not often..
so gms would just say "sorry we cant recreate the problem" and leave it at that
yep we are not going to see them fix it I'm sure... but I'm having the same problem in my afk spot.. I had to change it up and move to another one =\
scoobysnacked is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-17-2015, 19:52   #6
cuZz
Sakujo
 
cuZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Still Owning Classic Liberty/Prosperity Server
Posts: 727
cuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond reputecuZz has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathByStorm View Post
Is anyone else having this problem? Every once in a while my character would freeze and I can't move, but can use skills.

Changing to alt equipment normally fixes that for me when it does happen.
__________________
I DON'T aimbot ...Don't it just break your heart?</3


Quote:
Originally posted by SainT|Lucifer
The game is called Conquer for a reason its to conquer all players even the low lvl ones so get over it and stop whining on the forums

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerOfGray View Post
Logic of most CO players:

If you hit me, I'm lagging
If you hit me twice, you're botting
If I hit you, you autopot
If I kill you, your bots aren't working

It is easier to blame bots than taking the blame for your lack of skills.
cuZz is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-18-2015, 03:19   #7
Sanad
Lord Ruler
 
Sanad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Egypt
Posts: 3,928
Sanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond reputeSanad has a reputation beyond repute
Sometimes stigging/shielding yourself works
__________________
Get rekt
Sanad is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-18-2015, 07:01   #8
Narmer
Registered User
 
Narmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 214
Narmer is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathByStorm View Post
Is anyone else having this problem? Every once in a while my character would freeze and I can't move, but can use skills.
happens with me alot just freeze in his place
kinda bug but if u changed the map by using scroll or vip teleport it will work
or use path finder to change the map
or u just will be sitting target
__________________
PoSeiDon


Pure Warrior 385 BP With mentor
Narmer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2017, 12:58   #9
Draconis71
Banded
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: LION server
Posts: 1,705
Draconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond reputeDraconis71 has a reputation beyond repute
Still having same issue 2+ years later that you guys describe

Pathfinding moves you, but, you can not break out of it. I've tried the skills, switchings, etc... Usually occurs about 2-3x per hour.
Draconis71 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2017, 13:07   #10
CEED
Registered User
 
CEED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 78
CEED is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draconis71 View Post
Pathfinding moves you, but, you can not break out of it. I've tried the skills, switchings, etc... Usually occurs about 2-3x per hour.
awkward, im using auto hunt alot the last few days since im building 3 chars in same time and this never happen to me.
__________________
Playing for the last 14 years, since i was 7 and barely able to speak English.

Server: Eternity
~IcyGirl~ - 130-131-136 (Ninja-Warrior-FireTao)
speed_of_light - 130-130-131 (Trojan-Trojan-Archer)
Lillymon - 130-131-130 (Pure Warrior)
Kendall - 130-130 (Ninja, soon too be 3rd time Ninja)

Not really strong Chars but made with love and less than $200 bulk.
CEED is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2017, 13:22   #11
gabriel30100
Registered User
 
gabriel30100's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 78
gabriel30100 is on a distinguished road
I think tha there's something on top left corner( just pay attention on Conquer Videos sometimes flash something like an minimizer arrow) i click many times on top left corner and works too.
__________________
~>Zero<~
Tro - War 126-125

gabriel852

Tro -War 120

Centaur/Uglyducking/Alladin/Honor
gabriel30100 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2017, 14:14   #12
krusevo6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 114
krusevo6 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathByStorm View Post
Is anyone else having this problem? Every once in a while my character would freeze and I can't move, but can use skills.
If you get stuck and unable to move, just click any item link sent through world chat or broadcast, and then you can move/jump again. Works every single time
krusevo6 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2017, 14:31   #13
Etienne1
Bound User
 
Etienne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 535
Etienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond reputeEtienne1 has a reputation beyond repute
If this happens to you, just head straight into the Broadcast interface or show the World chat and Hold ALT+Left Click anything that has an item linked or being shouted and Voila!

You're welcome.

I'm not sure on how this thing is triggered but my guess is, its when you suddenly clicked a linked item in chat while you're moving.
__________________
Life is too short, so live like you're dying because the Revive button has been disabled.
Etienne1 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-13-2017, 04:47   #14
Locky
Boogey
 
Locky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 771
Locky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond reputeLocky has a reputation beyond repute
Yea I had that a few times when I decided to play on my laptop (With a USB mouse) but back on my desktop pc I never had that issue.
__________________
To complain is easy but to work on a solution, that's the real deal.
Locky is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-13-2017, 10:58   #15
DeathByStorm
Registered User
 
DeathByStorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 143
DeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond reputeDeathByStorm has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locky View Post
Yea I had that a few times when I decided to play on my laptop (With a USB mouse) but back on my desktop pc I never had that issue.
Huh, that's strange. I played Conquer with a laptop and a usb mouse too.
DeathByStorm is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:50.