Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-24-2011, 11:20   #226
Janix
Banned
 
Janix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 5,817
Janix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond reputeJanix has a reputation beyond repute
Win 7 gave me major lag/fps probs with x64bit + CO. Installed x32bit and now it works fine.
Janix is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-02-2011, 23:13   #227
lnknprkfn312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
lnknprkfn312 is on a distinguished road
how much ram do you even have then because if you have 3.75GB- inserted then you wouldnt need x64 to start off with because x64 is only really utilized for PCs with 4-24GB+ pcs.
lnknprkfn312 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-02-2011, 23:19   #228
lnknprkfn312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
lnknprkfn312 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToiShio View Post
Ok Help me. I have just upgraded to windows seven and I cant get on conquer. I press the start button on play and this is the message I get.

User Accounnt Control

Program name: Autopatch application.
Verified publisher: (A bunch of chinese lettering.)
File origin: Hard drive on this computer
Program location: " C:/Program Files/Conquer Online2.0/AutoPatch.exe" blacknull

Show information about this publishers certificate.

Do you want to allow this following program to make changes to this computer?

I click yes and it sends me to the autopatch and then to that little picture before the client appears And I get an error message that says something about Direct3D or DirectX can someone please help me I just wanna play the game...



Im guessing its something with Windows but im 13 i dont know much but here is all my system information. My dad updated win 7 a few days ago and I havent been able to use it since. I could use it fine on my Windows xp so...Here's the stuff.

System Information
Current Date/Time: Wednesday, April 14, 2010 ^:19:31 PM
Computer Name: DJGIBSON-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit(6.1 Build 7600)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: IBM
System Model: 8187SWU
BIOS: Phoenix FirstBios(tm) Desktop Pro Version 2.0 for IBM ThinkCentre.
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz 2(CPUs),~3.0GHz
Memory: 4069MB RAM
Page file: 1085MB used,6012MB available
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
i think i might know the problem your talking about.. how it says your missing a DirectX file, try this.. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...a-9b6652cd92a3 it will install previous versions up to 9.0c which one of them is usually used in conquer.

Last edited by lnknprkfn312; 02-02-2011 at 23:25.
lnknprkfn312 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-02-2011, 23:23   #229
lnknprkfn312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
lnknprkfn312 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by WHITELIONX View Post
Same question because it`s damn well annoying lol.
honestly theirs no real way to fix this, its simply because CO feels something imporant popped up on the screen so it has to bring it to your attention, like with trivia i have both mine up and it keeps pulling a fast one and switching the screen im on, only way to help is reduce the market when your in arena and tell them to whisper offers or anything in Hawk and possibly check in here and there when the matches slow down..
lnknprkfn312 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-10-2011, 19:22   #230
oddball487
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
oddball487 is on a distinguished road
windows 7 problem please help

I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit OS.

I run AVG i dont know whether that may be a problem.

I conquer played years ago in 2005-2006 i tried to play yesterday but it said when i logged into my account the loading up bar loaded full then the error popped up. (Conquer Online has stopped working)

my brother has the same hardware software as myself besides my monitor which isnt he problem. It works fine for him not for me what is going on?

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Conquer.exe
Application Version: 2009.105.0.124
Application Timestamp: 4d09eded
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16559
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ba9b29c
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00033072
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
oddball487 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-10-2011, 19:41   #231
oddball487
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
oddball487 is on a distinguished road
help with windows 7 errer

I have window 7 ultimate 64 bit operating system.

I used to play years ago on windows XP it worked fine no problems but i have tried to play and get back into the game. I typed in my username and password press login then the loading bar loads up as normal then it hits the end and pops up with this error: (Conquer Online has stopped working)
My brother has the exact same hardware/software and operating system as me he is able to play this game but not me. The only difference is I have a different monitor but that's not the problem i checked

I run a antivirus program AVG it runs in the background. I am unsure whether that may be the problem or not.

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Conquer.exe
Application Version: 2009.105.0.124
Application Timestamp: 4d09eded
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16559
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ba9b29c
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00033072
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

I would really appreciate it if someone could get back to me on this error and assist me in fixing this problem thank you.
oddball487 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 03-14-2011, 15:41   #232
Tommit83
Tommit
 
Tommit83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 90
Tommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond reputeTommit83 has a reputation beyond repute
Lightbulb Compatability mode

I have found Conquer 2.0 to run a lot better on windows 7 when you right click your conquer 2.0 link, click properties, click compatability, and select run in compatibility mode for windows vista. This eliminates a lot of the autopatch problems that occur trying to run it through windows 7.

Not sure if this has been suggested yet, but it works great for me.
__________________
Tommit

Pure Ninja
Server: Element - Dark
Guild: Leader of Vanquish
Clan: Leader of Power~Rangers
Tommit83 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-10-2011, 21:59   #233
death1290
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
death1290 is on a distinguished road
Unhappy having big issues

ok i was playing the game perfectly fine then all of a sudden the game just stopped loading and brought up a message stating that it couldnt enter into server and gave me a choice of manually patch, bypass, and something else and i deleted it and tryed to download it again and it wont let me do anything...please help me.
death1290 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-17-2011, 22:30   #234
g-rass
Registered User
 
g-rass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 85
g-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond reputeg-rass has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to g-rass
hey im kinda haveing problems with my acer aspire its windows seven it wont even let me through the patch and its kinda buggin me i really wanted to get back into this game............
__________________
***9487;***9515;***12288;***12288;|***12288;|***12288;***12288; ***9507;***9491;***12288;***12288; ***9487;***9491;***12288;
***9495;***9515;***9473;***9473;***12288;***9475;***12288;***9473;***9473;***9507;***9499;***12288;***12288; ***9507;***9515;Copy and paste this
***12288;***9475;***12288;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***12288; |***12288;***9487;***9523;***9515;***9507;***9523;***9491;***12288;if***65279; it was a
***12288;***9495;***9473;***9473;***9523;***9473;***9523;***9473;***9473;***9499;***12288;***9475;***12288;***12288;***12288;***12288; ***9475;***12288;waste of your
***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9475;***12288;***9475;***12288;***12288;***12288;***12288; ***9495;***9473;***9523;***9523;***9473;***9499;time
***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9475;***12288;***9495;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9473;***9499;***9475;

Last edited by g-rass; 04-17-2011 at 22:40.
g-rass is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-02-2011, 09:09   #235
Thekastrator
Tro X 3
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: PA USA
Posts: 3
Thekastrator is on a distinguished road
Random Freezing

Quote:
Originally Posted by TehNub View Post
I'm running OEM Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, and yea after I removed the anti-virus thing u guys made it works, although every so often it freezes for a second
Yeah Having Same Problem Here win7 64 bit turned off IPv6 still same..
Thekastrator is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-16-2011, 08:54   #236
RodolfoAff
Registered User
 
RodolfoAff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
RodolfoAff is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Login Screen

Hello, my problem is, i need to log in co, but appear for me "Try login later" at 9 - 10 times, after that he start, and freeze the screen, after that appear "Disconnected by server", i click in login again and appear "try login later" ate 4-5 times, the screen freeze and after 15-20 sec login.
Anyone know that ? If yes, how can i reppair ?
Thanks

(sry for bad english)
RodolfoAff is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-24-2011, 18:00   #237
><>STRIDER<><
Basilisk
 
><>STRIDER<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 297
><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute><>STRIDER<>< has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommit83 View Post
I have found Conquer 2.0 to run a lot better on windows 7 when you right click your conquer 2.0 link, click properties, click compatability, and select run in compatibility mode for windows vista. This eliminates a lot of the autopatch problems that occur trying to run it through windows 7.

Not sure if this has been suggested yet, but it works great for me.
Thanks fir this tip... Will be trying tonight when the lag fairy come visiting
__________________
Basilisk
PlankEye
Wat - War - Pirate
130 - 130 - 138


Quote:
Originally Posted by Paper~DeidaraZ View Post
Hitler finds out Pirates are coming to CO... watch his reaction
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SXJ8cRjQoyY
><>STRIDER<>< is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-12-2011, 18:17   #238
Downfall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 420
Downfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond reputeDownfall has a reputation beyond repute
Running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit on a brand new laptop, i7 2820QM, 8GB Ram, Quadro 2000M..so more than sufficient for CO.

Though whenever you try to log in to co, the loading bar fills up..gets stuck at "Creating Maps" and doesn't move no matter how long you wait. The character is logged in to the server, people can see it there but if you click around it doesn't move or anything, the screen is stuck as if it's loading with a full bar.

Have tried everything through these 16 pages, setting affinities, compatibilities for XP and Vista with no change..updated video drivers along with directx, deleted the anti virus folder. Still no change, forced it to run as administrator, manually patched up from the latest client download of 5378 both by manually extracting and automatically and autopatch did the same. Have re-installed twice including deleting the co folder afterward. Debug file is completely useless to me and keeps throwing the same 2 lines each time a login is attempted.

Debug contents:

Wrong DaliyActivity Time1: 0000 at 33 Section -- Tue Jul 12 19:50:02 2011
Wrong DaliyActivity Time2: 2359 at 33 Section -- Tue Jul 12 19:50:02 2011


Straight copy paste from the log..those 2 lines continuously come up with the time corresponding to when I try.

So, anyone have any ideas to make this work? ^^ Would be appreciated
__________________
Full 2soc
-56% bless
Watch your back and keep Nilla boxes on you

"Hope I dont look weak, 'cuz when a wolf cry wolf you still see that wolfs teeth"


"All i can say is: Im glad I have the guy who knows everything as a friend and not an enemy" -PrincessMia
Downfall is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 08-01-2011, 23:35   #239
ekko12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
ekko12 is on a distinguished road
hello, my name is Austin, and i am having troubles installing CO, i get past the download and click install (i have tried both the P2P and FTP downloads) they bboth get me to the install. i click install and it loads it for a bit till it hit "next", "i agree" "next", "next", "next" "install"

hello, my name is Austin, and i am having troubles installing CO, i am using win 7... i get past the download and click install (i have tried both the P2P and FTP downloads) they bboth get me to the install. i click install and it loads it for a bit till it hit "next", "i agree" "next", "next", "next" "install" then it sais
ERROR
"C\programfiles (x86)\conquer online 2.0\ (file name).

An error has occured while trying to copy file:
the souce file is corrupted.

Click Retry to try again, Ignore to skip this file (not recommended), or abort to cancel installation.

I have tried all three retry just give me the same error and ignore just skips and goes to the next one, it fails as well. and abort just cancels it. plese let me know how to fix this I really wanna play!

thanks
Austin

Last edited by thehempknight; 08-23-2011 at 22:47.
ekko12 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 08-23-2011, 23:19   #240
thehempknight
Your Ruler
 
thehempknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10,432
thehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond repute
^ Bad install file. You need to download a new one from the website.

Downfall, your problem could be account related, not client related. We'll see what we can find out.

If anyone else has issues with Win7, please continue to report them here.
__________________
sar
c
a
s
m

I hate it when it drips like that....

Official Unofficial NonMember of the BACONEERS!!!!11eleven

There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated.

The saline from your tear ducts energizes my ego.
thehempknight is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55.


You Rated this Thread: