Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-01-2005, 09:27   #1
Tetsuo55
Used2Bm0d
 
Tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,124
Tetsuo55 is an unknown quantity at this point
Exclamation Bad connection, log-off automatically

Ok this bug is driving me crazy

1. it can happen any time anywhere

2. it gets worse if you open more than 1 client.


My info

Winxp SP2, latest official drivers and updates.

hardware

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
Athlon xp 2600
512 mb ram
Asus Radeon 9600 SE
Diamondmax 9 160 gig hdd

Conquer is installed in the default directory

computer has been defragmented with Perfectdisk 7, and there are 0 fragmented files.

i have formatted twice but it doesnt seem to help at all. the same error occurs on both the nvidia lan and the marvell lan.

I would like to hear from everyone what they have done/tryd and what their exact pc specs are.

things i know for a fact.

Formatting does lessen it.
Defragmenting does lessen it.
Running only 1 client does lessen it.
Rebooting several times does lessen it.


No other game whatsover has this wierd problem on my pc.
__________________

Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread


RIP Sloakslady

i come, i see, i get pk'd

it sucks to find mets as a noob :|

It sucks even more to have your character deleted for not logging in too long :|
Tetsuo55 is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 14:11   #2
Darnell0216
Me? Live Tech Support? oO
 
Darnell0216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 7,025
Darnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond repute
Have you tried running a traceroute to the server? Since it just popped up on ya your ISP might've changed routing...
__________________
Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread (Last Updated 04-27-2006 16:00 EDT)
HTTP, FTP and BitTorrent Download Mirrors List (Last Updated 04-27-2006 16:00 EDT)
~ FAQ's and Bugs Moderator Not A [GM] ~


Char: Darnell0216 (Why I Barely Play Anymore)
Level: 128 Class: Warrior
Level: 088 Class: Water
Level: 037 Class: Trojan
Level: 024 Class: Archer
Server: Eternity


Autopatch is f.u.b.a.r. Dependence on it will leave you s.o.l. and j.w.f.

<3 Mayfaire, <3 Astri, <3 Iceh, <3 Mistress Kitty, <3 Rediahs, <3 Usagi, <3 Hebby, <3 Ryee, <3 Yuni
Darnell0216 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:19   #3
Tetsuo55
Used2Bm0d
 
Tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,124
Tetsuo55 is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally posted by Darnell0216
Have you tried running a traceroute to the server? Since it just popped up on ya your ISP might've changed routing...
No its been happaning on this pc since forever, its not my routing because the other pc's are fine.
__________________

Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread


RIP Sloakslady

i come, i see, i get pk'd

it sucks to find mets as a noob :|

It sucks even more to have your character deleted for not logging in too long :|
Tetsuo55 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 18:23   #4
Darnell0216
Me? Live Tech Support? oO
 
Darnell0216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 7,025
Darnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond repute
And running CO on the other PCs has no problem? Tried switching router sockets to see if just that one plug has issues? Seems unlikely but not impossible.

CO uses less than 1kb of bandwidth on average so it's hard to see how that isn't making it through unless something is hampering it.
__________________
Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread (Last Updated 04-27-2006 16:00 EDT)
HTTP, FTP and BitTorrent Download Mirrors List (Last Updated 04-27-2006 16:00 EDT)
~ FAQ's and Bugs Moderator Not A [GM] ~


Char: Darnell0216 (Why I Barely Play Anymore)
Level: 128 Class: Warrior
Level: 088 Class: Water
Level: 037 Class: Trojan
Level: 024 Class: Archer
Server: Eternity


Autopatch is f.u.b.a.r. Dependence on it will leave you s.o.l. and j.w.f.

<3 Mayfaire, <3 Astri, <3 Iceh, <3 Mistress Kitty, <3 Rediahs, <3 Usagi, <3 Hebby, <3 Ryee, <3 Yuni
Darnell0216 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 02:13   #5
Tetsuo55
Used2Bm0d
 
Tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,124
Tetsuo55 is an unknown quantity at this point
Yeah i tried different sockets, and even different utp cables

it didnt help at all.

the error is so strange
__________________

Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread


RIP Sloakslady

i come, i see, i get pk'd

it sucks to find mets as a noob :|

It sucks even more to have your character deleted for not logging in too long :|
Tetsuo55 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 03:13   #6
portscott
Banned
 
portscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: somewhere
Posts: 315
portscott is an unknown quantity at this point
im gettin the same problem as well
i only just got it not that long ago
if i have one acct open its fine but as soon as i open nother it laggs out all the time every 10 mins
and i have to close both accts to get it to work normal again on one acct .....



PLZ HELP
portscott is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 03:47   #7
Tetsuo55
Used2Bm0d
 
Tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,124
Tetsuo55 is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally posted by portscott
im gettin the same problem as well
i only just got it not that long ago
if i have one acct open its fine but as soon as i open nother it laggs out all the time every 10 mins
and i have to close both accts to get it to work normal again on one acct .....



PLZ HELP
please post all the information you can about your pc, software and internet
__________________

Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread


RIP Sloakslady

i come, i see, i get pk'd

it sucks to find mets as a noob :|

It sucks even more to have your character deleted for not logging in too long :|
Tetsuo55 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 05:09   #8
Geggo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 227
Geggo is an unknown quantity at this point
Set up continuous ping to somewhere and see if whole connection fails or just co.

Also I used to have several nic's that just didnt work well, kept disconnecting network and lately noticed that my internal ADSL modem disconnects if temperature changes (most likely bad soldering), try changing the nic/moving it to other PCI slot as far from other cards as possible.
Geggo is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 05:45   #9
Tetsuo55
Used2Bm0d
 
Tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,124
Tetsuo55 is an unknown quantity at this point
In my case its not possible

i 2 nics built in to the motherboard, i have the same motherboard in the other room

both pc's are using the Nvidia LAN

but if i use the marvel LAN i get the exact same problem.

I dont have this problem on any other internet related aplication.

i can stay online on irc or download files continuously for days without a single DC.

I need to know what hard and software the other people have, we might have something similar causing it

i know there are 50+ people who have this problem
__________________

Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread


RIP Sloakslady

i come, i see, i get pk'd

it sucks to find mets as a noob :|

It sucks even more to have your character deleted for not logging in too long :|
Tetsuo55 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:17   #10
Geggo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 227
Geggo is an unknown quantity at this point
Well one thing that SP2 brings too is limit to max connections, I havent had a problem with this my self yet but then again I don't have many simultanious connections.
Geggo is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:41   #11
Darnell0216
Me? Live Tech Support? oO
 
Darnell0216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 7,025
Darnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond reputeDarnell0216 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally posted by Geggo
Well one thing that SP2 brings too is limit to max connections, I havent had a problem with this my self yet but then again I don't have many simultanious connections.
That change in SP2 was made in a critical update just released in the past two weeks. If he was experiencing that, it wouldn't have been happening from so long ago.

Only thing I can think of is some slight difference in the software environment of that PC and the others. For instance, a friend of mine for some odd reason couldn't connect to any webmail sites including HotMail and other various places. Thought it was a virus. After researching online it turns out the virus scanner she just bought sometimes blocks part or all of the internetand she'd have to buy a new one from the same company. She said to hell with it and switched to Norton.
__________________
Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread (Last Updated 04-27-2006 16:00 EDT)
HTTP, FTP and BitTorrent Download Mirrors List (Last Updated 04-27-2006 16:00 EDT)
~ FAQ's and Bugs Moderator Not A [GM] ~


Char: Darnell0216 (Why I Barely Play Anymore)
Level: 128 Class: Warrior
Level: 088 Class: Water
Level: 037 Class: Trojan
Level: 024 Class: Archer
Server: Eternity


Autopatch is f.u.b.a.r. Dependence on it will leave you s.o.l. and j.w.f.

<3 Mayfaire, <3 Astri, <3 Iceh, <3 Mistress Kitty, <3 Rediahs, <3 Usagi, <3 Hebby, <3 Ryee, <3 Yuni
Darnell0216 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 18:19   #12
portscott
Banned
 
portscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: somewhere
Posts: 315
portscott is an unknown quantity at this point
ok heres my specs

ATI RAEDON 128MB GRAPHICS CARD
256MB RAM
900mHz processor
ADSL INTERNET CONNECTION
DIRECT X 9.1B

AND NOTHING EVER GETS HOT


I hope this helps
portscott is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 19:32   #13
Malex
Crack Corn
 
Malex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Matrix
Posts: 768
Malex is an unknown quantity at this point
i have been getting this recently...and I have nforce3... maybe...im lost ^^...dam...hmm...
__________________
***21555;
Malex is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 13:58   #14
nortse
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
nortse is an unknown quantity at this point
i get this a lot

Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon xp 2500
512 mb ram
MSI FX5600 256mb
80gb seagate
nortse is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 03:24   #15
Tetsuo55
Used2Bm0d
 
Tetsuo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,124
Tetsuo55 is an unknown quantity at this point
aha another person with an a7n8x deluxe

im going to try different network card next week
__________________

Conquer Online's Big FAQ Thread


RIP Sloakslady

i come, i see, i get pk'd

it sucks to find mets as a noob :|

It sucks even more to have your character deleted for not logging in too long :|
Tetsuo55 is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:00.