Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2005, 12:23   #106
Fubbe
Junior Member
 
Fubbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 21
Fubbe is an unknown quantity at this point
Same with me had the very same problem. it just started to happen.. even tryed to change cpu. but no change.. then i reinstalled it for the 7th time AND i put a fan on my northbridge :S now it works just fine and i wont get dcd for anything.

My specs.

AMD athlon XP 2400+
512 MB ram
80 gig hdd
and 8 Mbit adsl
Fubbe is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-18-2005, 17:46   #107
Dirtyl3um
Junior Member
 
Dirtyl3um's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
Dirtyl3um is an unknown quantity at this point
im not sure if this will help any1, but since i figured it out, its held true on my computer, IF YOUR RUNNING WINDOWS XP, or another operating system with multiple log ins, make sure only 1 account is logged, in, log off the others.... since i did this the very first time its worked since, no problems..... *knock on wood*
__________________
lol posers......
Dirtyl3um is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-21-2005, 23:17   #108
Ceppana
>.<
 
Ceppana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 373
Ceppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond reputeCeppana has a reputation beyond repute
well i had same problem but i re-installed Co and it works fine for me for now... and i have ASUS A7N8X-X motherboard.... i quess im lucky cause it solved by re-installing Co :P
__________________
Enter good sig here
Ceppana is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-03-2005, 16:17   #109
Coastt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 3
Coastt is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to Coastt
I get booted all the time too. Maybe we should open an A7N8X thread and see how many people are having this problem. all they'll have to do is post their specs, no chatter. then we'll see REALLY how many people (who know what their mobo is) have this problem.

My specs are:

Asus A7N8X 2.0
AMD Athalon XP 2800+
768 mb DDR 400
DLink nic (onboard nic disabled)
Nvidia Radeon 9600 SE
SB Audigy 2 plat (onboard audio disabled)
Coastt is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-01-2005, 12:52   #110
Orbit1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Orbit1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Unhappy

Add me to this list of people with disconnect problems. If the server is congusted, I will have 5 or 6 disconnects in a half an hour.

Tried the reload, manually adding patches and disconnecting my broadband router.

My operating stats are in the attached file.

Last edited by Orbit1; 12-01-2005 at 23:52.
Orbit1 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-05-2005, 18:38   #111
wolfie
Member
 
wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
wolfie is an unknown quantity at this point
same problem but its intermittent about 2 - 3 times a week same mobo Asus A7N8X
and when it happens it lasts several hours seems to always happen before or after SM. but like most have said if i dont start co for a few hours it seems to work fine again. matter of fact its happening now started at about 5pm EST -5 and still going on and its 9:30pm EST -5

EDIT:
ok seems like i fixxed it least for now i installed this driver update
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_udp_winxp_5.10.html
and everything seems good now so far. hope this helps some people

Last edited by wolfie; 12-05-2005 at 18:59.
wolfie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-15-2005, 05:06   #112
Romney
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ang Mo Kio
Posts: 3
Romney is an unknown quantity at this point
I had the same problem too. It seems like a combo connection timeout, once i had connect back, it will kick me out again. Esp when i on two windows.

My system

Pentium 4 2400MHz
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420 (64.0 Mb)
(1) Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
(2) WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface

Windows XP Home Edition U.S. English 5.1 (build 2600 Service Pack 1)
Romney is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-15-2005, 07:14   #113
Num43
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Num43 is an unknown quantity at this point
I get terribale lag spikes and get DC every 5 mins.


Intel Rio Vista 945
512 DDR2 Mb
2.8 Gh celeron
Geforce 6600 128 Mb
Num43 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 12-18-2005, 06:50   #114
Romney
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ang Mo Kio
Posts: 3
Romney is an unknown quantity at this point
Bad Connection - Intermittent Log Off

Conquer - Bad Connection - Intermittent Log Off.

I have always encounter the same issue with Intermittent Log off. I am not sure what is wrong but when had actually found out that whenever i on my real player program, i will get logout. Did a few test and indeed whenever i on my realplayer program, i get logoff, no matter how many client windows i have launched. May i know if any other people still encounter this. Thanks

Processor: Pentium 4 2400MHz
Memory: 768 Mb (785 904 Kb) A0: 512 Mb(SDRAM) A1: 256 Mb(SDRAM)
Video card: NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420 (64.0 Mb): 1024 x 768 - True Color (32 bit)
Network cards: (1) Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
(2) WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
Oper.system: Windows XP Home Edition U.S. English 5.1 (build 2600 Service Pack 1)
Romney is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-03-2006, 10:32   #115
Crystal4x
Whatsthis?
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Crystal4x is on a distinguished road
When I get the bad connection error, i simply turn off the power to my router, then when it has rebooted, it works fine. Only get it once every 3 - 4 weeks whern the router has had time to get congested.
__________________
Lion Server
Potency: 224
Pure 11soc SDG 2nd RB Trojan
124

War isn't about who is wrong or right, its about who is left...
Crystal4x is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-06-2006, 20:51   #116
AlternateTime
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 2
AlternateTime is an unknown quantity at this point
Same problem

I am experiencing the same problem. I do not have the problem on my dell laptop or another desktop in my home. The one I'm having trouble with, I've listed the specs below:

CPU: Intel P4 3.06ghz
MB: Abit Fatal1ty AA8XE
Memory: 512mb
Video: VisionTek XTASY X300 (PCI Express)
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 250gb.
NICs: Intel Pro/100 VE and Intel Pro/1000 MT - Teamed(same problem when not teamed)
OS: Windows 2000 SP4


Seems that for the most part I have almost nothing in common with the rest of you guys... Should be interesting if someone can come up with a solution.
AlternateTime is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-07-2006, 11:56   #117
MaReK
POLSKA~
 
MaReK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia / Poland
Posts: 1,035
MaReK is an unknown quantity at this point
me2

I kind of get the same problem but with me it is like say i am hunting with my archer, i will be dropping my load of worthless items and it gives me connection error or if i open up a webpage i get the same thing.

CPU: AMD Athlon 64, 3800+
RAM: 2gb
Video Card: nvidia 6800GT
HDD: 80gb
OS: Windows XP. SP2
__________________
Server: Diamond -> Neptune

Name: MaReK

Level: 117

CO VIDEOS/MOVIES
MaReK is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-08-2006, 12:29   #118
Go1die
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Go1die is an unknown quantity at this point
I get disconnected after one or two minutes of gameplay and it is getting on my LAST NERVE!! I haven't played for a while - since about August or September, and nothing was wrong. Now it is horrible!
__________________
My computer may have beat me at chess... but it was no match for me in a round of kick boxing!
Go1die is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-10-2006, 14:33   #119
ThanatosLOD
My pitbull
 
ThanatosLOD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belize
Posts: 337
ThanatosLOD is an unknown quantity at this point
Just recently started to happen to me


I have the same Asus An78x or whatever u call it board
__________________
ThanatosLOD - LvL 130
Fire to Fire Reborn


Kakider - LvL 130
Trojan to Trojan Reborn
ThanatosLOD is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-12-2006, 03:49   #120
sway0004
Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Maple Park
Posts: 125
sway0004 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to sway0004 Send a message via Yahoo to sway0004
Epox

i have a epox erdag3 board onboard lan nvida driver 6800gt 256mb 2 gig ram windows xp sp2

ran game for 2 months have 4 guys on dragon

trojan archer tao and watertao

i login with my archer as i am playing

i make a new guy for firetao level 53 archer plvling the tao to 20 get to 12-15 and network congestion... log off relogin... logoff...relogin...logoff so i view this sticky

heres a image

http://www.swayinc.com/conquer/problema.jpg

Last edited by sway0004; 01-12-2006 at 05:30.
sway0004 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04.