Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 10-07-2009, 19:27   #91
iceman19631
I'm BACK!
 
iceman19631's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In my own house
Posts: 47
iceman19631 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinsmir View Post
didn't work for me to delete the folder (first thing i tried), it made my game crash. also it's done in a few sec to convert it into a .exe if you know what program to use.
Awww for crying out loud, you really don't have to delete the folder at all...just go to the Ini folder and edit the StartGame.exe to where it looks like this:

[ZFTqat]
FileName=

This causes the so-called Anti-Trjan program to not start. If you have a problem with editing StartGame.exe, then you need to use the Run as Administrator trick.
__________________
Someone's always trying to ice skate uphill.
iceman19631 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-07-2009, 23:04   #92
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman19631 View Post
Awww for crying out loud, you really don't have to delete the folder at all...just go to the Ini folder and edit the StartGame.exe to where it looks like this:

[ZFTqat]
FileName=

This causes the so-called Anti-Trjan program to not start. If you have a problem with editing StartGame.exe, then you need to use the Run as Administrator trick.
or you can just rename the folder
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-12-2009, 15:15   #93
andreophora
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
andreophora is on a distinguished road
i have windows 7, and when i open conqueronline, i get the main screen,
but as soon as the autopatch starts, i get a message, it couldn't connect to it, and i get the options retry, manual, exit

retry does not work

when i click on manual i am directed to a site, all in chinese...
i dont think that should be happening,

can someone help me with this problem..

thanks already
andreophora is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-12-2009, 15:34   #94
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreophora View Post
i have windows 7, and when i open conqueronline, i get the main screen,
but as soon as the autopatch starts, i get a message, it couldn't connect to it, and i get the options retry, manual, exit

retry does not work

when i click on manual i am directed to a site, all in chinese...
i dont think that should be happening,

can someone help me with this problem..

thanks already
Make sure autopatch.exe and conquer.exe are allowed through your firewall(s)
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-13-2009, 14:53   #95
Kaizo
Registered User
 
Kaizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 203
Kaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond reputeKaizo has a reputation beyond repute
When i log in , It says : Logging in to the server, but when its supposed to come "initializing" or w.e, CO crashes , doesnt say why.. Anyone knows how to fix?
Kaizo is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-13-2009, 15:49   #96
DarkPee
ᶤ ᶫᵒᵛᵉᵧₒᵤ
 
DarkPee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,128
DarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond reputeDarkPee has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreophora View Post
i have windows 7, and when i open conqueronline, i get the main screen,
but as soon as the autopatch starts, i get a message, it couldn't connect to it, and i get the options retry, manual, exit

retry does not work

when i click on manual i am directed to a site, all in chinese...
i dont think that should be happening,

can someone help me with this problem..

thanks already
This happend to me when I first had a bluescreen and then got rid of the scanner and retried to start co.
So I deleted all contents from CO 2.0 and re-installed, since it's an corrupted folder after having bluescreen, and it works fine now.
__________________
Joooo.. <3

Tro Gears:

Super +5 Sdg/Sdg Coronet
Super +5 Sdg/Sdg Necklace
Super +4 Sdg/Sdg HeavyRing
Super +4 Sdg/Sdg Club
Super +8 -1 Sdg/Sdg Blade
Super +5 Sdg/Sdg Armour
Super +4 -1 Sdg Boots
Super +5 Rtg Fan
Super +6 -1 Rgg/Rgg Tower


Quote:
Originally Posted by ronsonAGAIN View Post
One thing i've learnt about women is...Never underestimate their love for hair products and makeup.

To them it's like a God.
DarkPee is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-15-2009, 17:03   #97
philipa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
philipa is on a distinguished road
windows 7 ultimate

How can i fix coqnuer online 2.0 with windows 7 ultimate??
philipa is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-15-2009, 17:16   #98
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by philipa View Post
How can i fix coqnuer online 2.0 with windows 7 ultimate??
You can fix it by fixing it

How about you give more details
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-19-2009, 19:46   #99
N*F*P*
BigBossMan
 
N*F*P*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Beach side under an umbrella drinking a Rum & Coke
Posts: 160
N*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to N*F*P*
Himie Can you help me out also please?
Ok Im running Windows7 Ultimate on my sons computer. For some reason I cannot get CO to run without crashing. What happens is this. When logging in the progress bar goes all the way across then just when the game is supposed to actually log the character in the game crashes. I get a windows error that says the conquer.exe crashed or something like that.

Here is what I have done to this point and have had no success as of yet.
1.) I have deleted the anti-trojan folder so no bsod's
2.) Updated the graffix card drivers to the latest version
3.) Tried installing both codec packs each separate of course (Klite & cccp)
4.) Downloading a fresh download of the install
5.) Uninstalled & re installed 3 seperate installs of the game.

What else can I do?
The computer is this
It is a Compaq motherboard but not sure what model number I think it could be a MSI.
AMD Sempron 3200+ 1.8Ghz
Windows7 Ultimate 32bit
1.25 Gigs or Ram
GeForce 9600 GSO EVGA 512mb ddr3 ram
Any suggestions?
Please help!
__________________
Guild: *NewFoundPower* GL<--Stolen
Character: Merin : Tro/War/Tro 130/130/132 Fixed Nix.
Character: Bloodline Archer 130 NonRb and staying that way. Bow skill lev 18 w/35pct atm /Fixed intens
Character: ~*Anubis*~ Fire 130 NonRb atm
Character: RoYaL~PaIn : Wat/Tro/Ninja 110/130/72
And about 10 other chars
Server: Great Wall
NFP For Life
RETIRED Playing WoW now

Quote:
No I didn't sell my soul to the Devil...........I have a rent to own option
Rep Me & Ill Rep U Back!!

Last edited by N*F*P*; 10-19-2009 at 20:08.
N*F*P* is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-19-2009, 19:51   #100
Lackey
egocentric
 
Lackey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 472
Lackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond reputeLackey has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosDealer73 View Post
PLEASE remember that Windows 7 is in a BETA test version. There WILL be bugs with compatibility and you should have known that when you downloaded the OS. Please do not get demanding, CO was not made for Windows 7 and it will take some time before it is all squared away.
[/font]
LOL! You TQ people can't even get the original game to work correctly on Vista or XP without bugs. The "please do not get demanding" part is really funny to me since you guys wouldn't do anything anyway.
__________________
I AM NERD; HEAR ME SQUEAL!





Quote:
[Whisper]~Žuku?§haN~ speaks to snp|revenge: tq should make broadcast cost 2 cps for u -_-[2009-11-2, 8:59]
Quote:
[Whisper]~Žuku?§haN~ speaks to snp|revenge: if there is anyone with more broadcast than u i will cut off my **** >.<[2009-11-2, 9:0]
Quote:
[Whisper]~Žuku?§haN~ speaks to snp|revenge: tq needs pay u rlly lol, u are the most experienced bcer ever lol[2009-11-8, 21:17]
Quote:
Originally Posted by kvdk View Post
i vote this noob gets banned from posting in suggestions... -_-
Lackey is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-19-2009, 20:13   #101
N*F*P*
BigBossMan
 
N*F*P*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Beach side under an umbrella drinking a Rum & Coke
Posts: 160
N*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to N*F*P*
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lackey View Post
LOL! You TQ people can't even get the original game to work correctly on Vista or XP without bugs. The "please do not get demanding" part is really funny to me since you guys wouldn't do anything anyway.
Since Himie has been helping everyone out i figured I would ask. And I have 3 computers in my house running Windows7 and 2 of them are running CO just fine with some of the fixes that I mentioned. This 1 computer is being stubborn that's all. I'm guessing its something probably simple that I have over looked.....I hope haha.
__________________
Guild: *NewFoundPower* GL<--Stolen
Character: Merin : Tro/War/Tro 130/130/132 Fixed Nix.
Character: Bloodline Archer 130 NonRb and staying that way. Bow skill lev 18 w/35pct atm /Fixed intens
Character: ~*Anubis*~ Fire 130 NonRb atm
Character: RoYaL~PaIn : Wat/Tro/Ninja 110/130/72
And about 10 other chars
Server: Great Wall
NFP For Life
RETIRED Playing WoW now

Quote:
No I didn't sell my soul to the Devil...........I have a rent to own option
Rep Me & Ill Rep U Back!!
N*F*P* is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-20-2009, 02:43   #102
fraflaxchis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
fraflaxchis is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by philipa View Post
How can i fix coqnuer online 2.0 with windows 7 ultimate??
Good work !
Very cool, looking great so far. Keep going, I wanna see it finished!
fraflaxchis is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-20-2009, 08:23   #103
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by N*F*P* View Post
Himie Can you help me out also please?
Ok Im running Windows7 Ultimate on my sons computer. For some reason I cannot get CO to run without crashing. What happens is this. When logging in the progress bar goes all the way across then just when the game is supposed to actually log the character in the game crashes. I get a windows error that says the conquer.exe crashed or something like that.

Here is what I have done to this point and have had no success as of yet.
1.) I have deleted the anti-trojan folder so no bsod's
2.) Updated the graffix card drivers to the latest version
3.) Tried installing both codec packs each separate of course (Klite & cccp)
4.) Downloading a fresh download of the install
5.) Uninstalled & re installed 3 seperate installs of the game.

What else can I do?
The computer is this
It is a Compaq motherboard but not sure what model number I think it could be a MSI.
AMD Sempron 3200+ 1.8Ghz
Windows7 Ultimate 32bit
1.25 Gigs or Ram
GeForce 9600 GSO EVGA 512mb ddr3 ram
Any suggestions?
Please help!
Well if you tried all that can you post your conquer debug file as well as a dxdiag report

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lackey View Post
LOL! You TQ people can't even get the original game to work correctly on Vista or XP without bugs. The "please do not get demanding" part is really funny to me since you guys wouldn't do anything anyway.
You should know by now but we normal mods are not TQ people we can't do anything about the game.
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-20-2009, 09:13   #104
killo500
Registered User
 
killo500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
killo500 is an unknown quantity at this point
well there is no debug folder, where else would it be?
it just crashes, it doesnt make a debug folder or debug file, i searched debug in my conquer 2.0 directory and NOTHING showed
also just now i tried running conquer again, and it ends NEAR the end of the bar load and it still tries to create maps

Last edited by killo500; 10-20-2009 at 10:42.
killo500 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-20-2009, 18:44   #105
N*F*P*
BigBossMan
 
N*F*P*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Beach side under an umbrella drinking a Rum & Coke
Posts: 160
N*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond reputeN*F*P* has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to N*F*P*
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himie View Post
Well if you tried all that can you post your conquer debug file as well as a dxdiag report
Ok heres what I could get. As my son stated CO will not make a debug log but I copied the error that windows shows and I have the dxdiag. Hope this gives some insight.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DxDiag.txt (32.2 KB, 277 views)
File Type: txt Conquer Crash Error.txt (572 Bytes, 108 views)
__________________
Guild: *NewFoundPower* GL<--Stolen
Character: Merin : Tro/War/Tro 130/130/132 Fixed Nix.
Character: Bloodline Archer 130 NonRb and staying that way. Bow skill lev 18 w/35pct atm /Fixed intens
Character: ~*Anubis*~ Fire 130 NonRb atm
Character: RoYaL~PaIn : Wat/Tro/Ninja 110/130/72
And about 10 other chars
Server: Great Wall
NFP For Life
RETIRED Playing WoW now

Quote:
No I didn't sell my soul to the Devil...........I have a rent to own option
Rep Me & Ill Rep U Back!!

Last edited by N*F*P*; 10-20-2009 at 18:51.
N*F*P* is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20.


You Rated this Thread: