Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-12-2008, 08:25   #46
yellowbutterfly
Registered User
 
yellowbutterfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
yellowbutterfly is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrakeArconis View Post
they don't need to. its a free to play and dl game. you free antivirus doesn't like it when EVERYOTHER antivirus says its safe and you want tq to explain themselves....

you gonna stand in a burning house till the fireman explains why you need to move?
My Anti-virus ain't free. I have a legit license good for a year. FYI.

Sorry but i trust my anti-virus, that's why i have it. If it says something maybe wrong, well maybe there is. Been playing CO for years now, with this AV. My AV only updates virus definition files, not like CO.exe that's always changing w/ every patch. I'm not forcing the issue but still, i believe players deserve some sort of explanation from TQ as to why should my AV (again, its not free and its not AVG) react to the latest patches on CO as if (given the benefit of the doubt) there's a trojan.
__________________
FIRE 130 >> FIRE >> 105
yellowbutterfly is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2008, 08:37   #47
yellowbutterfly
Registered User
 
yellowbutterfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
yellowbutterfly is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Foo View Post
Lol, TQ wouldn't put a virus in their programs (and then talk openly about it!). They are a company, if they would spread viruses they'd have no costumers. And seriously, like TQ needs to hack into your computers.
Man...please post a link here where TQ (developers, GM's, programmers, designer ) openly talked / discussed this issue. I wanna know what they think.

Thanks...

Hmmm...can they just release advisories like the ones used on events to clarify things out?
__________________
FIRE 130 >> FIRE >> 105
yellowbutterfly is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2008, 08:42   #48
Winddancer
Byes
 
Winddancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,609
Winddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbutterfly View Post
My Anti-virus ain't free. I have a legit license good for a year. FYI.

Sorry but i trust my anti-virus, that's why i have it. If it says something maybe wrong, well maybe there is. Been playing CO for years now, with this AV. My AV only updates virus definition files, not like CO.exe that's always changing w/ every patch. I'm not forcing the issue but still, i believe players deserve some sort of explanation from TQ as to why should my AV (again, its not free and its not AVG) react to the latest patches on CO as if (given the benefit of the doubt) there's a trojan.
Why should they explain anything when its not their fault?

And do tell us which paid AV reacts to those false trojans, I would like to get that tested.
__________________
~No one can make you feel inferior without your consent~
I ***9829; Chaos always

So long and thanks for all the fish

Winddancer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2008, 08:55   #49
yellowbutterfly
Registered User
 
yellowbutterfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
yellowbutterfly is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winddancer View Post
Why should they explain anything when its not their fault?

And do tell us which paid AV reacts to those false trojans, I would like to get that tested.
Man...explaining sumtin doesn't necessarily mean admission of guilt, or anything for that matter. As i've said, just to clarify things out.

Regarding my AV, maybe you'll just test it then post another "workaround". I appreciate the effort man, really. I could have done it already just to be able to play. But i just can't stand it knowing "something" unknown is out there executing in my pc while i'm enjoying the game.

But still, if anyone of you know a link from designers, programmers or anyone directly connected to game development, please post it here. I really wanna know what they think of this issue.
__________________
FIRE 130 >> FIRE >> 105
yellowbutterfly is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2008, 09:18   #50
Winddancer
Byes
 
Winddancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,609
Winddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbutterfly View Post
Man...explaining sumtin doesn't necessarily mean admission of guilt, or anything for that matter. As i've said, just to clarify things out.

Regarding my AV, maybe you'll just test it then post another "workaround". I appreciate the effort man, really. I could have done it already just to be able to play. But i just can't stand it knowing "something" unknown is out there executing in my pc while i'm enjoying the game.

But still, if anyone of you know a link from designers, programmers or anyone directly connected to game development, please post it here. I really wanna know what they think of this issue.
And I think you are lying about your AV. TQ doesnt have to say anything, as its not their fault. They do however know about it and have contacted AVG to fix it, but you will just have to take my word on that, so I guess that doesnt matter. Now I get you dont like these workarounds, fine, dont do them. Get another AV, or stop playing until you know its "virus" free. But please stop posting in this thread about your discontent, we get you dont like it.

You want TQ to respond, here isnt the place to get it, email service@conqueronline.com.
__________________
~No one can make you feel inferior without your consent~
I ***9829; Chaos always

So long and thanks for all the fish

Winddancer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2008, 09:30   #51
yellowbutterfly
Registered User
 
yellowbutterfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
yellowbutterfly is an unknown quantity at this point
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winddancer View Post
And I think you are lying about your AV. TQ doesnt have to say anything, as its not their fault. They do however know about it and have contacted AVG to fix it, but you will just have to take my word on that, so I guess that doesnt matter. Now I get you dont like these workarounds, fine, dont do them. Get another AV, or stop playing until you know its "virus" free. But please stop posting in this thread about your discontent, we get you dont like it.

You want TQ to respond, here isnt the place to get it, email service@conqueronline.com.
cherycc, super moderator as it says, PM'd me about my AV and i replied accordingly,so to let you know i'm not lying about my AV.

ok then, pardon me mr. moderator...last post. thanks!
__________________
FIRE 130 >> FIRE >> 105
yellowbutterfly is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-12-2008, 09:33   #52
Winddancer
Byes
 
Winddancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,609
Winddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond repute
Miss Moderator, ty.
__________________
~No one can make you feel inferior without your consent~
I ***9829; Chaos always

So long and thanks for all the fish

Winddancer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-13-2008, 05:01   #53
ogieboy042
Registered User
 
ogieboy042's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 254
ogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud of
but it works on me..
ogieboy042 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-05-2008, 08:11   #54
1marc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
1marc is an unknown quantity at this point
how does this work for norman ??
1marc is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-04-2009, 06:33   #55
spalkenpoot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
spalkenpoot is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Nvc

I think i have the same problem. But with Norman Virus Control. I will explain it. When i installing Conquer setup Norman thinks its MalWare. So i cant install. But when i turn off norman it works. So after i installed conquer i try to play. Everything works fine Autopatching, logging in. But when i quit conquer and try to start it up again i click on High quality or Low. And then the TQautopatch show up, but after 1 sec. it dissapear and i get crashed to the desktop.. So i can play conquer 1 time after i installed it... I think its my norman.
You can help me with my problem??
spalkenpoot is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-04-2009, 10:14   #56
1marc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
1marc is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by spalkenpoot View Post
I think i have the same problem. But with Norman Virus Control. I will explain it. When i installing Conquer setup Norman thinks its MalWare. So i cant install. But when i turn off norman it works. So after i installed conquer i try to play. Everything works fine Autopatching, logging in. But when i quit conquer and try to start it up again i click on High quality or Low. And then the TQautopatch show up, but after 1 sec. it dissapear and i get crashed to the desktop.. So i can play conquer 1 time after i installed it... I think its my norman.
You can help me with my problem??
i am not sure how to fix it because i have a dutch norman so it's kinda hard to explain.
the thing you should do is try to put the whole co2.0 map in quarantaine.
open norman security suite. then select on the left side virus- and spywar... there you will find the quarantaine part.....
good luck !!!
1marc is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-31-2009, 13:40   #57
Dazled
Pie.....
 
Dazled's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles California
Posts: 107
Dazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond reputeDazled has a reputation beyond repute
Well it is not a fake trojan so to speak because if you try and type your account pw in notepad, or on a search bar (google, IE) while logged into the client, theres a CO warning tht stops it and tells you its unsafe to do that etc.. so theres a keylog in the patch as well, assuming had to be placed via the trojan detector thingy? but yeah either way was odd to me
__________________
Honor, Courage, Commitment ~ 3 Core Values...Live by them & Die by them

Dazled~2nd RB Tro-War-Tro 130/130/132*Retired*
Server: WildKingdom: Eagle
Guild: -Shiva
Wife: Skye~Blu

Dazoist~1st RB Wat-Warr 132/132
~DaZaPPeR~~1st RB Wat-Wat 110-116
DeViLs*AdVoCaTe~1st RB Tro-War 130-116
~CutThroat~~2nd RB Pure Ninja 130/130/134
RBmonkey~ 1st RB Fire-Fire 130-132
Dazled is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 03-12-2009, 20:50   #58
Acronis
好好先生
 
Acronis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Malaysia-Melaka
Posts: 44
Acronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond reputeAcronis has a reputation beyond repute
My solutions would be DELETE AVG 8.0 Antivirus to avoid this type of problems...
and it seems only AVG Antivirus gives this kind of prob..coz its sucks
Acronis is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 03-13-2009, 13:01   #59
SpamKiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
SpamKiller is on a distinguished road
VIRUSES AND TROJANS IN exe file..

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbutterfly View Post
too bad my earlier thread was closed, Tnaks for the replies but ,I still have some questions.

Does conquer.exe really has this malware? or is this programming error?

Thanks for the solution...err..workaround suggested how to configure AVG not to quarantine conqer.exe. but what if i'm not using AVG?

and finally, why is this "virus" or "malware" seems to be accepted as contained in exe file? can't they just remove it?........hhhmmm...(or maybe it has its own purpose for being there)

Thanks CO pipz
Unfortunately some spammers have exploited the forums here.
They join, post a profile which advertises porn stuff. If you click on their profile, the exe file downloads on your computer. Oh, oh. You shouldn't have tried to click on that profile...now the exe file is on your computer and you are infected.

If an exe file starts to download on your computer, you can force quit your browser and that stops the download.

But, once it's on your computer, you need to get rid of it.

It's best to have good antivirus software. The free stuff is good, but doesn't quite do the job. Hey, you get what you pay for.

Be careful...the spammers are exploiting forums all over the net.

Not just here.

The best thing to do also is never click on a link you don't know where it will take you. And let this be lesson for those who like to click to where they think they will get to see alot of sex stuff...they are using that to lure you and then hit you with a virus or trojan.

Good luck.
SpamKiller is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-19-2009, 12:45   #60
Gamerz4life
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Gamerz4life is an unknown quantity at this point
For people who are just the last post

The real problem that is occuring i belive with the antiviruses is that it isn't happening to the two that are posted on the forums. From the trend it is going to effect a majority of conquer players. The next paragraph is about my antiviruses. I do agree with the last poster that with many antiviruses are flagging that there is a trojan in your program it must raise some eyebrow's.

Yesterday my home computer with internet provider antivirus also detected this as a trojan at the same time as my kaspersky did. These two antiviruses are two differently orginated companies, and i bought kaspersky to test my internet provider's. One is on my labtop and the other is on my computer.

I've also read that some users can only play the game once after reinstallation and they have to repeat the process of reinstallation before their antivirus detects the threat again, meaning the patch did not fix the problem.

Solution to the problem i've read:
1. First solution is that you should delete and redownload conquer online and see if the patch does work for you.
2. Second solution is that you can mark conquer as a safe program/file depending on how your antivirus works.

-this is not ment as a bump but as a mini summary. -
Gamerz4life is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:39.


You Rated this Thread: