Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-18-2008, 21:10   #61
Conondrum
Fading..
 
Conondrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,942
Conondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond repute
Play it in windowed mode, wont kill your CP or change your desktop resolution.

Might not be what you're used to, but it helps alot
__________________
Conondrum (Aries/Aquarius) Monk - Warrior - Archer
Banisher (Sunshine) Pure Warrior
Mystra (Sunshine) Water - Warrior - Archer
Conondrum is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-19-2008, 09:46   #62
Mankemacho
Drugged
 
Mankemacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Porno Palace
Posts: 2,125
Mankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant futureMankemacho has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to Mankemacho
Ultra long connecting to the server..... msg
~Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
__________________
RUTSEY AND AANG IS MY ONLEH PHRENDS


Steam:
Mankemacho

Games:
CS 1.6
CS:S
Dota 2 Beta

Add me to Steam if you wish to play!
Mankemacho is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-19-2008, 09:58   #63
Conondrum
Fading..
 
Conondrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,942
Conondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond repute
Not a Vista problem, same on XP.
Sometimes the log in takes a very long time, its server side.
__________________
Conondrum (Aries/Aquarius) Monk - Warrior - Archer
Banisher (Sunshine) Pure Warrior
Mystra (Sunshine) Water - Warrior - Archer
Conondrum is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-19-2008, 18:59   #64
OptimaL
In between
 
OptimaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: those ^ california gurlz.
Posts: 11,352
OptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond reputeOptimaL has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conondrum View Post
Play it in windowed mode, wont kill your CP or change your desktop resolution.

Might not be what you're used to, but it helps alot
the graphics mess up when its windowed, and i always click outside the window.. :/
OptimaL is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-24-2008, 22:29   #65
ElQuarko
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,054
ElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond reputeElQuarko has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxSoulzSlayerxX View Post
Opps forgot 2 say that typing is screwed up like wen i type ? it turns into sum turk E thing LOL
That's my problem too. I hate it. When I first start up the game everything works normally, but eventually, and seemingly at random...

? becomes
^ becomes ?
< becomes '
> becomes "
' becomes
" becomes

...and on and on it goes. Sometimes it even seems to randomize the results. For example; are apparently perfectly good substitutes for a bracket.

I'm using Vist Home Premium 32-bit.
ElQuarko is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-25-2008, 20:59   #66
Wootabulous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 84
Wootabulous is on a distinguished road
you guys using direct x 10 with vista, is that an issue
Wootabulous is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-28-2008, 03:30   #67
Slevv
^pro
 
Slevv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Box, under teh bridge
Posts: 373
Slevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant future
Vista basic 32bit
autoupdate dont work
manually update dont work
i have to wait than press bypass
otherwise i cant play

And everytime i log on co it changes the screensize of my computer]
i have laptop i use 1200- something

co makes it 800-600

wich suxs
__________________
To learn to succeed, you must first learn to fail.
Slevv is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-28-2008, 05:04   #68
GacktCamui
Berserk
 
GacktCamui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,322
GacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond reputeGacktCamui has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slevv View Post
Vista basic 32bit
autoupdate dont work
manually update dont work
i have to wait than press bypass
otherwise i cant play

And everytime i log on co it changes the screensize of my computer]
i have laptop i use 1200- something

co makes it 800-600

wich suxs
you can switch conquer to 1024 x 768 and if its still not big enough use window mode.
GacktCamui is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-01-2008, 06:37   #69
jcald1274
Punnisher
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 45
jcald1274 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to jcald1274
Unhappy hi

im new to this so please bear with me....i have a post in FAQ(trouble shooting) windows vista faq......plz read maybe help all info is there and problem. ty
jcald1274 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-03-2008, 12:16   #70
Victour
Registered User
 
Victour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake Fla.
Posts: 1
Victour is on a distinguished road
Vista 32 B

The game loaded fine. I have all new drivers DirectX9.0c I had to redownload from a different server to get it to install. worked great. I says I am not Registered and I cannot login.. little window says NO ACCOUNT the login boxes are dark Grey and clicking on them does nothing. the arrow point does not change to a hand on the login buttons.. What am I doing wrong. also when I try to get help. It doesn't reconize my Email addy.. was I supposed to get a Email conformation ? ? Thanks
__________________
Dell Sempron 3000
2Gig Ram
96 Gig Free space
Geforce 6150 SE
20W monitor
Vista Basic
Working on Xp gaming Machine. Intel Conroe 6650
Victour is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-03-2008, 15:23   #71
Slevv
^pro
 
Slevv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Box, under teh bridge
Posts: 373
Slevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant futureSlevv has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by GacktCamui View Post
you can switch conquer to 1024 x 768 and if its still not big enough use window mode.

I dont want to play window mode i want to play fullscreen
__________________
To learn to succeed, you must first learn to fail.
Slevv is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-05-2008, 22:04   #72
XXKilezXX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
XXKilezXX is on a distinguished road
I use vista home basic 32 bit and every about 5 mins or sometimes less then that i will disconnect and if i get on my other computer which has windows xp it runs fine...can someone help me?
XXKilezXX is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-06-2008, 22:09   #73
Ljma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Ljma is on a distinguished road
Vista

I have Windows vista 32 bit and i keep getting disc every couple seconds i really like the game and hope you can help me
Ljma is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-12-2008, 11:57   #74
Wraithling
R@NDM
 
Wraithling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northrend
Posts: 37
Wraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond reputeWraithling has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via Yahoo to Wraithling
All new patches

I'm having trouble with clearing objects in Valentiens day quest and Offline TG

all objects leave a trail that won't clear and text overlaps. this only hapens in the new areas (DreamQueen and offline TG)

I'm running 32 bit vista home basic but have 64 x2 Duo athlon CPU
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bad objects.jpg
Views:	460
Size:	366.7 KB
ID:	36983  
__________________
Server|Nature>Meteor
Charaters|.........................|Level Class>
  • Wraithling....................130 Trojan>130 Warrior>131 Trojan
    ***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;130***9604;1
    ***9604;2***9604;3***9604;4***9604;5***9604;6***9604;7
  • Daniel1e......................127 Warrior>130 Warrior>131 Water
    ***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;130***9604;1
    ***9604;2***9604;3***9604;4***9604;5***9604;6***9604;7
  • GhostSoldier.................130 Warrior>124 water
    ***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;***9604;
    ***9604;***9604;130***9604;1***9604;2***9604;3***9604;4***9604;5***9604;6***9604;7
Wraithling is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-13-2008, 14:43   #75
Feremenco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Feremenco is on a distinguished road
well u didnt say if there is any way to fix it..cause i used to play it at school on vista..but now it aint working again..eaven i know administrator password..the bug is when i try to log it says something on the box..so its the same with the others before..if there is anyway to fix it mail me or somehow let me know.. i cannot be without co in school D it sucks..boring

thank you
Feremenco is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48.


You Rated this Thread: