Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2009, 12:58   #1
Conondrum
Fading..
 
Conondrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,942
Conondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond repute
Thumbs up Run CO in Windows 7 Beta

The upcoming Windows 7 is a great improvement over Windows Vista.
Being in a beta version, issues are unavoidable.
One issue is running Conquer Online.
There has been reports of BSODs when trying to run CO.

After some thorough testing and running the game client, I've found the cause and solution to this problem.
Conquer Online comes with a Anti Trojan application.
This application is NOT compatible with Windows 7.
It causes BSOD when running, so it needs to be terminated the instant it starts up.
This can be done manually with a fast hand on the mouse, it starts up minimized in the lower left corner, just above the Start button, click 'X' fast and you're good to go.

I hope this will help players using Windows 7 Beta
__________________
Conondrum (Aries/Aquarius) Monk - Warrior - Archer
Banisher (Sunshine) Pure Warrior
Mystra (Sunshine) Water - Warrior - Archer
Conondrum is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 03:23   #2
Socialguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Socialguy is on a distinguished road
Windows 7 and Conquer Antivirus dont mesh

Ok all i have confirmed that yes it is the antivirus program thats causing the crashes and have found a way to take care of this so you can play!!!!!

This is what i did and seems to work but i noticed that the game is or can get pretty laggy while running win 7 .

What you want to do is navigate to your conquer 2.0 folder which would be something like c:\Program Files\Conquer 2.0 then go into the zftqat folder and make a copy of the 'TABCTL32.OCX' file on your desktop or where ever you would like to put it once thats done delete it from the zftqat folder.

Now run your game and presto working game = happy people

P.S. I dont run vista but if you have the same issues this should take care of it.
Socialguy is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 18:59   #3
imneveral0ne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 86
imneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to imneveral0ne Send a message via MSN to imneveral0ne Send a message via Yahoo to imneveral0ne
gonna try this now. it was bugging me for half an hour!

will report back if it works.
__________________
Celebrities - Hebby Server

imneveral0ne - 130-117 tro/war

Mustard & Mayoxx - 130/128 archer/archer
imneveral0ne is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 19:12   #4
imneveral0ne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 86
imneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to imneveral0ne Send a message via MSN to imneveral0ne Send a message via Yahoo to imneveral0ne
well it worked, but it gives an annoying TABCTL32.OCX is missing or something like that error, anyway to get rid of that?
__________________
Celebrities - Hebby Server

imneveral0ne - 130-117 tro/war

Mustard & Mayoxx - 130/128 archer/archer
imneveral0ne is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 12:17   #5
imneveral0ne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 86
imneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to imneveral0ne Send a message via MSN to imneveral0ne Send a message via Yahoo to imneveral0ne
conquer online is a memory hog in windows 7, never used to have the trouble in xp or vista. wonder whats goin on :-\
__________________
Celebrities - Hebby Server

imneveral0ne - 130-117 tro/war

Mustard & Mayoxx - 130/128 archer/archer
imneveral0ne is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 12:38   #6
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
how much memory it takes? try posting your task manager also make sure you dont have it on power saver if its a laptop

for me its 40% cpu usage and 200,000k~ memory in twin city in balanced power
and in full performance 30%
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList

Last edited by Himie; 01-30-2009 at 12:45.
Himie is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 23:57   #7
imneveral0ne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 86
imneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to imneveral0ne Send a message via MSN to imneveral0ne Send a message via Yahoo to imneveral0ne
well i have it all closed right now. when i open it up at first it runs just fine, but after like 10 hours of leaving the game on, my cpu usage is 100 percent and closing my windows doesnt do anything then i have to restart. its not a laptop so i dont think there is any power savings stuff i have to mess with.
__________________
Celebrities - Hebby Server

imneveral0ne - 130-117 tro/war

Mustard & Mayoxx - 130/128 archer/archer
imneveral0ne is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 11:17   #8
Imperial_Legion
AkA ŠNinja
 
Imperial_Legion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Imperial_Legion is an unknown quantity at this point
Thumbs up Windows 7 CO Fix

Here is a link to the Fix for the anti-trojan BSoD For non tech savy people..Please note this is fix was released by the Windows 7 Beta Group and is not made by TQ or Microsoft. But if ur having problems with Windows 7 and Conquer it fixes it. Make sure u run the program as administrator and in compatibility mode for Windows Vist. I'm not sure if u have to run in compatibility mode.. i did just incase lol.. http://www.mediafire.com/file/0wnmmm...-Fix-08933.exe
__________________
[Retired]
Russe1 ,Imperial_Legion ,undercover ,ŠNinja ,RaBiD [Retired]

Was fun but no more...

Come Join Us in (Perfect World) Were we play now.... that CO Days done...
Perfect World International (Lost City)
Devinous Lvl 27 Cleric [Heritics Leader]
Imperial_Legion is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 11:23   #9
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by imneveral0ne View Post
well i have it all closed right now. when i open it up at first it runs just fine, but after like 10 hours of leaving the game on, my cpu usage is 100 percent and closing my windows doesnt do anything then i have to restart. its not a laptop so i dont think there is any power savings stuff i have to mess with.
i think its because of the screensaver its been an issue in all windows, when idled the screensaver takes memory specially those that use direct3d so conquer+screensaver+idle takes a lot of memory try disabling it

i hate screensavers for this reason so i always disable screensavers and things like turn off harddisk after certain time and those energy saving stuff
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 08:33   #10
imneveral0ne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 86
imneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to imneveral0ne Send a message via MSN to imneveral0ne Send a message via Yahoo to imneveral0ne
i also cant seem to leave my game on overnight without it disconnecting at night. this also didnt happen before with xp :'(
__________________
Celebrities - Hebby Server

imneveral0ne - 130-117 tro/war

Mustard & Mayoxx - 130/128 archer/archer
imneveral0ne is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 09:50   #11
Imperial_Legion
AkA ŠNinja
 
Imperial_Legion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Imperial_Legion is an unknown quantity at this point
Conquer Windows 7 Problem.

Ok so u know i don't have a screensaver but if i let my coputer go in to idle mode with my powersave conquer will crash and i can't close it without shutting down my computer... If you are having the same problem try disabling your hard drive from going in to idle while ur computer does. then your screensaver should work and your computer can still idle if your just trying to tg or sell.....
__________________
[Retired]
Russe1 ,Imperial_Legion ,undercover ,ŠNinja ,RaBiD [Retired]

Was fun but no more...

Come Join Us in (Perfect World) Were we play now.... that CO Days done...
Perfect World International (Lost City)
Devinous Lvl 27 Cleric [Heritics Leader]
Imperial_Legion is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 21:56   #12
imneveral0ne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 86
imneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond reputeimneveral0ne has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to imneveral0ne Send a message via MSN to imneveral0ne Send a message via Yahoo to imneveral0ne
yeah, it doesnt crash for me or anything like that, it just disconnects me when im afk and i have to re-login. i also noticed that the x button doesnt actually close the game, you have to do it from the start bar area lol
__________________
Celebrities - Hebby Server

imneveral0ne - 130-117 tro/war

Mustard & Mayoxx - 130/128 archer/archer
imneveral0ne is offline  
Old 02-06-2009, 07:37   #13
nhodge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
nhodge is on a distinguished road
Win 7 64bit problem

I am running CO in Vista 64bit no problems but when I try and run it in Win 7 64bit it gives me an error message saying that ther version of the file is not compatible with the version of windows I am running. Check your system to see whether you need an x86 or x64 version of the software. I tried changing compatibility settings but it still does the same thing. Anyone have any suggestions or run into this problem?
nhodge is offline  
Old 02-06-2009, 10:36   #14
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhodge View Post
I am running CO in Vista 64bit no problems but when I try and run it in Win 7 64bit it gives me an error message saying that ther version of the file is not compatible with the version of windows I am running. Check your system to see whether you need an x86 or x64 version of the software. I tried changing compatibility settings but it still does the same thing. Anyone have any suggestions or run into this problem?
which file?
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 12:53   #15
Miss. Pain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Miss. Pain is on a distinguished road
I fixed the BSOD (Blue Screen Of Death) with the file Imperial_Legion placed below.

Now i see this little black popup and it shows: " Program to big to fit in memory".

Does anyone have an idea how to fix it?
Miss. Pain is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:26.


You Rated this Thread: