Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-19-2010, 18:11   #1
noobey9
Registered User
 
noobey9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 78
noobey9 is on a distinguished road
Playing CO on a MAC?

Im not a new player, ive played for like 3years but im comming back and now i have a MAC.. It dont let me Download CO.. Why? How can i solve my problem?

soz bout my english, french canadian, proud to be

blame my english teacher
noobey9 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 18:15   #2
Tide.
Banned k?
 
Tide.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Egypt 4evar!
Posts: 3,040
Tide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond reputeTide. has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Tide.
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobey9 View Post
Im not a new player, ive played for like 3years but im comming back and now i have a MAC.. It dont let me Download CO.. Why? How can i solve my problem?

soz bout my english, french canadian, proud to be

blame my english teacher
doesn't that answer ur question? its only compatible with windows.
__________________
Turqs Un-Official Spamzors

Price guide for Turquoise V2.0


Great 2nd Rb Guide by KevinT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detergent View Post
Well, Tide is the Fastest working cleaning solution I have ever come across. It Assaults dirt and scum like nobody's business.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ncnotorious View Post
sword has more agility so its faster ss, blades are stronger than swords....but fb is slower.....

im pro at both, i know.....
kekekeke rinbow munky
Tide. is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 18:25   #3
thehempknight
Your Ruler
 
thehempknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10,432
thehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond repute
A Windows emulator would allow you to run Windows programs on your Mac. You would need one of those.
__________________
sar
c
a
s
m

I hate it when it drips like that....

Official Unofficial NonMember of the BACONEERS!!!!11eleven

There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated.

The saline from your tear ducts energizes my ego.
thehempknight is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 18:29   #4
Alek3
/fit/
 
Alek3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Everywhere.
Posts: 6,965
Alek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond reputeAlek3 has a reputation beyond repute
Enjoy your Mac, friend.
__________________
one more step

Last edited by thehempknight; 05-19-2010 at 18:49. Reason: No.
Alek3 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 18:35   #5
noobey9
Registered User
 
noobey9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 78
noobey9 is on a distinguished road
Can i get a emulator for free? If not, how much would it cost me?
noobey9 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 19:46   #6
AngelKisses
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 66
AngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond reputeAngelKisses has a reputation beyond repute
Some MACS actually have a PC side, thats how it was when i was using mine to play a few years back.


To find out about it and our other questions go to Apple.com
__________________
Join date 07/2004
Quit date 06/2010
AngelKisses is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 19:49   #7
gotcha
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,567
gotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond reputegotcha has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehempknight View Post
A Windows emulator would allow you to run Windows programs on your Mac. You would need one of those.
Don't run an emulator lol.

Step 1 - Just put bootcamp on your mac.

Step 2 - get a version of windows and run it through bootcamp. Makes your mac a full blown PC when you boot up into windows instead of you OSX

Step 3 - Boot up into Bootcamp/windows partition.

Step 4 - Your mac now runs as a full blown windows PC so downlaod Conquer.

Macs are great computers IMO I have laptops and love them yet I use PC's at the office xD. Macs at home since they are the best in graphics/photo work IMO.

Last edited by gotcha; 05-19-2010 at 19:53.
gotcha is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 20:01   #8
CheekyPunk27
JesusFreak
 
CheekyPunk27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,512
CheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond reputeCheekyPunk27 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotcha View Post
Don't run an emulator lol.

Step 1 - Just put bootcamp on your mac.

Step 2 - get a version of windows and run it through bootcamp. Makes your mac a full blown PC when you boot up into windows instead of you OSX

Step 3 - Boot up into Bootcamp/windows partition.

Step 4 - Your mac now runs as a full blown windows PC so downlaod Conquer.

Macs are great computers IMO I have laptops and love them yet I use PC's at the office xD. Macs at home since they are the best in graphics/photo work IMO.
I do this, cept family gets annoyed that I run windows on my mac, and not mac OS haha.
__________________
Sapphire/Emerald Server
Mitsurugi ~ Wat>War>Tro ~ Lv.140 ~ 342bp
Was once special: Fixed Phoenix, Fixed Celestial, Fixed Penetration, Fixed Seizer RIP 22/10/11
+12 Sword ~ +12 Dagger ~ SuperRidingCrop(+6)(Bound)
Since 2004 ~ Hacked Dec 2014 ~ RIP
CheekyPunk27 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 22:29   #9
Mastertyra
IdFcare
 
Mastertyra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 58
Mastertyra is an unknown quantity at this point
Mac can't install .exe file's if u really want to play co on mac like i do i suggest you to Instal Windows xp,vista,7 under The Application "Bootcamp" For more info about bootcamp visit the apple site (Conquer won't work properly if you instal windows under VMware Fusion)
__________________
Server: Eagle Since may 2005 >.<

Raitoningu Ninja-Warrior- Trojan Level: 135 - 135 - 136
Mastertyra is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-19-2010, 22:43   #10
skyscan
RdyFireAim
 
skyscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Potato
Posts: 1,500
skyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond reputeskyscan has a reputation beyond repute
I'm playing on a mac mini at this very moment

i ripped a windows xp disk image (like 700 mbs) off of thepiratbay. used disk utility to mount it on a dvd. then installed it via bootcamp. now use XP as if it were any other pc and haven't noticed any difference, been 2 months

to get all drivers insert the leopard cd disk that came with ur mac while in windows and it'll download every driver that u need besides plug-ins
skyscan is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54.