Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-13-2009, 01:58   #1
ChaosDealer73
Heh.
 
ChaosDealer73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Earth... maybe.
Posts: 4,355
ChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond reputeChaosDealer73 has a reputation beyond repute
Windows 7 Help/FAQ Thread

Windows 7 Help Thread
Conquer Online does NOT support Windows 7. Use at your own risk! This thread is to help users, if possible!

Hello! This is to help people that have problems with the new version of Windows, Windows 7. Some users might find ways around the problems and this will be the place to help out other users.

If you have any problems or questions, please post here. As problems are solved, we will update this list so that you can easily find the answers if they exist.


PLEASE remember that Windows 7 is a new version of the Windows operating system and therefore not completely compatible with our software. There WILL be bugs with compatibility and you should have known that when you installed the operating system. Please do not get angry or frustrated, as CO was not made for Windows 7 and it will take some time before it is all squared away.

As per usual, there will be no spamming tolerated.


Hi guys, after the 5180 patch, some of the players still reported that they cannot play CO on win7. Fortunately, a warm-hearted player provided us a solution. So I wanna share it with all the players here. Please note that it might not work for all the palyers. Just hope it does some help.
1.
Go to the CO2 folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Conquer 2.0\zftqat
DELETE the file TQAT.exe
Copy the file NOTEPAD.exe from C:\Windows
Paste it to the folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Conquer 2.0\zftqat
Rename it now to TQAT.exe
(This lets CO fine the TQAT program but its not the same one so it does not execute the Anti-Trojan that crashes win7)
(Now CO2 Runs but lagss TERRIBLY BAD, the following fixed this)

2. Freeware Download
Download and install the program CCleaner from:
http://www.ccleaner.com
After installation run the REGISTRY "Scan for Issue" and let it fix all errors it finds.
As long as you have it, it's not a bad idea to clean the temp files too, but I do not think it's necessary.

3.
I thought this was free but I forgot I bought the program PC Pitstop Optimize3 (My mistake saying earlier it was free, sorry)
After installation run this program and allow it to fix all optimizations and registry fixes.

4.
Reboot your PC
I now play daily with Win7 and no lag.
__________________
[WEIRDERATOR]
[CLICK THE BULLETS FOR MY SECTIONS]
"The earth is another form of hell, and men are its demons."

Last edited by ChaosDealer73; 01-04-2010 at 22:53.
ChaosDealer73 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-13-2009, 03:14   #2
ahmed_69
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brazil/Egypt/Turkey/Wherever People Hate
Posts: 533
ahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond repute
I get BSoD(blue screen of death) whenever I try to open CO.

Applies to both 32 bit and 64 bit versions of Windows 7 beta. My ATI 4850 drivers are updated to the windows 7 8.12 catalyst drivers. I don't get BSoD with other games.

EDIT: Bypassed autopatch and it works fine now...

Last edited by ahmed_69; 01-13-2009 at 03:47.
ahmed_69 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-13-2009, 14:41   #3
Conondrum
Fading..
 
Conondrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,942
Conondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond repute
It's not the autopatch that causes problems.
It's the Anti Trojan program that the issue.
Close it as soon as you see it start up (gotta be fast or BSOD will happen) and the game will run just fine, even with autopatch
__________________
Conondrum (Aries/Aquarius) Monk - Warrior - Archer
Banisher (Sunshine) Pure Warrior
Mystra (Sunshine) Water - Warrior - Archer
Conondrum is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-13-2009, 15:12   #4
ahmed_69
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brazil/Egypt/Turkey/Wherever People Hate
Posts: 533
ahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond reputeahmed_69 has a reputation beyond repute
Well either way...multi fixed it.
ahmed_69 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-13-2009, 20:27   #5
Hidewarrior
:):D:(:P:/
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 438
Hidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond reputeHidewarrior has a reputation beyond repute
that anti tojan program is one problem after another...
they should just get rid of it.

But this program is aiming at protecting your account, man. :P--------Cindy
__________________
TQ, every new patch you make leaves a path of destruction in its wake.

the countless bugs, and annoyances. in any other legit company they would be embarrassed at their errors. but tq just pretends like they dont exsist.
-hidewarrior

Quote:
Originally Posted by eeyore View Post
Live support and GM's have both told me no. So the answer is most likely yes.

Last edited by CindyZ; 01-14-2009 at 03:45.
Hidewarrior is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-15-2009, 00:04   #6
CindyZ
Super Moderator
 
CindyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conquer
Posts: 7,215
CindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond repute
We haven't known much about this Windows 7 yet. So if you guys have any question or news about this, please post it here and I will keep an eye on it. Thanks. :0
__________________
Be patient, efficient and tolerant to all.
Life is not easy.
CindyZ is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-15-2009, 01:58   #7
Conondrum
Fading..
 
Conondrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,942
Conondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond reputeConondrum has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hidewarrior View Post
that anti tojan program is one problem after another...
they should just get rid of it.
Yeah I agree

Quote:
Originally Posted by CindyZ View Post

But this program is aiming at protecting your account, man. :P--------Cindy
It doesn't really do anything that any other antivirus program can't do.
Most of the hack cases can be narrowed down to:
Account sharing/selling.
Sold accounts can easily be taken back, thus leaving the buyer thinking that he or she got hacked.
Besides.. If people are using hacks/bots, they really deserve to get hacked.
No need to use other programs like TQAT to prevent that.
Common sense is the best anti trojan program out there
__________________
Conondrum (Aries/Aquarius) Monk - Warrior - Archer
Banisher (Sunshine) Pure Warrior
Mystra (Sunshine) Water - Warrior - Archer
Conondrum is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 01-31-2009, 12:10   #8
Imperial_Legion
AkA Ninja
 
Imperial_Legion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Imperial_Legion is an unknown quantity at this point
Thumbs up Windows 7 Fix

Here is a link to the Fix for the anti-trojan BSoD..Please note this is fix was released by the Windows 7 Beta Group and is not made by TQ or Microsoft. But if ur having problems with Windows 7 and Conquer it fixes it. Make sure u run the program as administrator and in compatibility mode for Windows Vist. I'm not sure if u have to run in compatibility mode.. i did just incase lol.. http://www.mediafire.com/file/0wnmmm...-Fix-08933.exe
__________________
[Retired]
Russe1 ,Imperial_Legion ,undercover ,Ninja ,RaBiD [Retired]

Was fun but no more...

Come Join Us in (Perfect World) Were we play now.... that CO Days done...
Perfect World International (Lost City)
Devinous Lvl 27 Cleric [Heritics Leader]
Imperial_Legion is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-04-2009, 22:44   #9
Endet
You think?
 
Endet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: On the long long road to home..
Posts: 3,147
Endet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond repute
Installed 7 just now and noticed the same problem.. Fixed it with removing the whole damn virus program all together, my virus program claimed it to be a trojan itself. <.< Which it kinda is.. Completely useless program since it can't notice ANY trojans/viruses in the folders at all.. Tested it out one day.

Can't seem to find any other problem with CO in the 7 other than that BSoD with the trojan remover.
__________________
Gernoil, Sapphire/Emerald, 2nd RB Warrior[|||||||||||||] lvl 130 Noobeh
Click for my xfire broadcast page
Endet is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-09-2009, 00:56   #10
CindyZ
Super Moderator
 
CindyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conquer
Posts: 7,215
CindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond repute
Are you sure that it is the anti-trojan program causes the problem of BSoD?
__________________
Be patient, efficient and tolerant to all.
Life is not easy.
CindyZ is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-09-2009, 01:21   #11
Endet
You think?
 
Endet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: On the long long road to home..
Posts: 3,147
Endet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by CindyZ View Post
Are you sure that it is the anti-trojan program causes the problem of BSoD?
Mmmyeah since once it's de-activated (by removing the .DLL file) there won't be ANY BSoD anymore. So yup, it's the anti-trojan program.. But honestly, why you even have it? It's useless since it won't detected any kind of trojans or anything else for the matter.
__________________
Gernoil, Sapphire/Emerald, 2nd RB Warrior[|||||||||||||] lvl 130 Noobeh
Click for my xfire broadcast page
Endet is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 02-10-2009, 01:49   #12
CindyZ
Super Moderator
 
CindyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conquer
Posts: 7,215
CindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond repute
As I said before, we add this anti-trojan program into the client aiming at protect your accounts. I will try the win 7 on my PC later.
__________________
Be patient, efficient and tolerant to all.
Life is not easy.
CindyZ is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-12-2009, 12:41   #13
intersercom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
intersercom is on a distinguished road
Angry hi have truble with os xp

i can't play with os xp how can u help me...i want to play again
thanks for help me
intersercom is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-12-2009, 12:45   #14
tbone92
Teh Kraken
 
tbone92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dorr, MI
Posts: 267
tbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via ICQ to tbone92 Send a message via AIM to tbone92 Send a message via MSN to tbone92 Send a message via Yahoo to tbone92 Send a message via Skype™ to tbone92
Quote:
Originally Posted by intersercom View Post
i can't play with os xp how can u help me...i want to play again
thanks for help me
1. This thread is for Windows 7.
2. Be more specific.
3. Learn English.
__________________
Raptr Twitter Last.fm

Nature - Lightning:

Kraken - Trojan-Warrior-Trojan - 130-130-127 - Main
KrakSeller - Archer - 132 - Semi-retired
Antoinette - Water-Water - 126-112 - Stigger
[New project] - Water - 121 - Secret
tbone92 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-14-2009, 06:29   #15
BuLLiT[F]
Registered User
 
BuLLiT[F]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Next to Germany
Posts: 150
BuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond repute
My FPS is a lot lower @ crowded space than it was w/ vista, hangs a lot 2 for few milliseconds jumping around etc. Used to go like a charm on vista, I got a geforce 8800 ultra and intel E6600. Already got the latest drivers for windows 7. Any1 know how to fix the fps problem?
__________________
Liberty:
Visionaries Guild =]

Light:
Arik: 130+ Archer
Kira: Arch>War>Fire 130+ 321BP
Kira>Kira Nin>War>Fire xxx Working on it

Sucklist: BR's, EGY's, ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Elminster View Post
I can legpress just under 700 lbs, squat is about the same.
BuLLiT[F] is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55.


You Rated this Thread: