Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-18-2009, 09:28   #1
realbaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
realbaz is on a distinguished road
play.exe error

i get a please run the play.exe file which i have done from the client directory and i still get this error
realbaz is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 10:20   #2
Lord_Foo
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 3,831
Lord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond repute
Try reinstalling your client.
Lord_Foo is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 11:43   #3
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
what is the error
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 19:26   #4
KingNash VI
Family man
 
KingNash VI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,664
KingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond repute
Arrow

It just says run play.exe, I've reinstalled CO twice and nothing has changed.
__________________
Go home and be a family man.
KingNash VI is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 19:52   #5
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
you cant run conquer.exe directly you need to run play.exe first if you dont have a play.exe use autopatch.exe
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 19:55   #6
KingNash VI
Family man
 
KingNash VI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,664
KingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond reputeKingNash VI has a reputation beyond repute
Running play.exe still doesn't work.

TQ are useless, you have to run autopatch.exe.exe. Too late, I missed flamelit, stopped caring.
__________________
Go home and be a family man.

Last edited by KingNash VI; 07-18-2009 at 20:02.
KingNash VI is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 22:20   #7
RainbowPirate
I DO DRUGS
 
RainbowPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: your Xbawks
Posts: 392
RainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to RainbowPirate
I have the same problem i load it from play.exe when it gets to the thing that says run in high def or regular, i click regular, then it goes away and nothing happens -.- and yes i've re-installed like 4 times.
__________________
server: Unicorn
SquirreL: Archer 125~archer 92 - retired

Crippleboy: Can I sit there?
Chocolate Man: No.. You have no legs.
Crippleboy: But the turtle is sitting there...
Chocolate Man: THE TURTLE HAS LEGS
Crippleboy: :C
RainbowPirate is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 22:34   #8
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainbowPirate View Post
I have the same problem i load it from play.exe when it gets to the thing that says run in high def or regular, i click regular, then it goes away and nothing happens -.- and yes i've re-installed like 4 times.
Do you delete the CO folder before installing again?
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 22:40   #9
RainbowPirate
I DO DRUGS
 
RainbowPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: your Xbawks
Posts: 392
RainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to RainbowPirate
yes ._.
__________________
server: Unicorn
SquirreL: Archer 125~archer 92 - retired

Crippleboy: Can I sit there?
Chocolate Man: No.. You have no legs.
Crippleboy: But the turtle is sitting there...
Chocolate Man: THE TURTLE HAS LEGS
Crippleboy: :C
RainbowPirate is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 23:08   #10
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
What if you run autopatch directly?
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-18-2009, 23:19   #11
RainbowPirate
I DO DRUGS
 
RainbowPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: your Xbawks
Posts: 392
RainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to RainbowPirate
i run it from autopatch, and nothing happens no window shows up nothing D=
__________________
server: Unicorn
SquirreL: Archer 125~archer 92 - retired

Crippleboy: Can I sit there?
Chocolate Man: No.. You have no legs.
Crippleboy: But the turtle is sitting there...
Chocolate Man: THE TURTLE HAS LEGS
Crippleboy: :C

Last edited by RainbowPirate; 07-19-2009 at 00:13.
RainbowPirate is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-19-2009, 12:05   #12
Kimmoooo
Registered User
 
Kimmoooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 448
Kimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond reputeKimmoooo has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainbowPirate View Post
I have the same problem i load it from play.exe when it gets to the thing that says run in high def or regular, i click regular, then it goes away and nothing happens -.- and yes i've re-installed like 4 times.
I have the same problem. I click play and nothing shows up x.x

EDIT: problem solved
__________________

Last edited by Kimmoooo; 07-19-2009 at 12:12.
Kimmoooo is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-19-2009, 12:43   #13
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimmoooo View Post
I have the same problem. I click play and nothing shows up x.x

EDIT: problem solved
Can you tell us how you solved it?
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-19-2009, 16:10   #14
RainbowPirate
I DO DRUGS
 
RainbowPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: your Xbawks
Posts: 392
RainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond reputeRainbowPirate has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to RainbowPirate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himie View Post
Can you tell us how you solved it?
i just tried logging in and it worked for me i dont know how but thankies tq <3

ok.. i can only log on one account.. T.T so i cant log on my seller..
__________________
server: Unicorn
SquirreL: Archer 125~archer 92 - retired

Crippleboy: Can I sit there?
Chocolate Man: No.. You have no legs.
Crippleboy: But the turtle is sitting there...
Chocolate Man: THE TURTLE HAS LEGS
Crippleboy: :C

Last edited by RainbowPirate; 07-19-2009 at 16:18.
RainbowPirate is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-19-2009, 19:03   #15
Darkarch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Darkarch is on a distinguished road
Same thing keeps happening to me! They need to get on what ever got messed up in the last patch.
Darkarch is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26.