Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2007, 07:39   #1
Pejasus
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lawndale(CA)
Posts: 1,071
Pejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond repute
Cant log in (Unable to get to Log In Screen) [MERGED]

after i click the icon,it goes through the autopatch thing and then it disappears.anyone know whats up?

EDIT by Sabby:

There seems to be quite a few people having an issue with getting to the log in screen. In order to help the GMs find out what is causing this problem please post with the follow information

Check your conquer2.0 folder. If there is something wrong in the game, there will be a bug report file generated in the debug folder under the conquer2.0 folder.

If there is a debug folder please screen shot the info within and post it.

Also, post your computer specification, especially the info on the graphics card adn graphics memory. This will help the GMs to narrow down the problem.

Thank you.

Last edited by sbrwln; 01-25-2008 at 08:08.
Pejasus is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 10:03   #2
Winddancer
Byes
 
Winddancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,605
Winddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond repute
Prolly the autopatch not working, try manually downloading the last patches and opening them in your CO folder.
__________________
~No one can make you feel inferior without your consent~
I ***9829; Chaos always

So long and thanks for all the fish

Winddancer is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 14:19   #3
Pejasus
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lawndale(CA)
Posts: 1,071
Pejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond repute
i did,what i mean is that when the autopatch screen shows up nothing happens
Pejasus is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 14:27   #4
BowenRox
ApplShinR
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 627
BowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond reputeBowenRox has a reputation beyond repute
Uhh, reinstall ur client?
__________________
Game over guys
BowenRox is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 15:43   #5
Pejasus
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lawndale(CA)
Posts: 1,071
Pejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond reputePejasus has a reputation beyond repute
yeah also my sound and visual is mess up again...when i use nado/fb etc and i see no wh man its all wrong i cant hear or see them o_0 ill just play somewhere else thanks for responding
Pejasus is offline  
Old 12-26-2007, 19:48   #6
MasterTrojan
Chris
 
MasterTrojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 218
MasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond reputeMasterTrojan has a reputation beyond repute
did you try looking for graphics card updates?
__________________
Half Of Everything Is Luck
Please Rep, leave a name and I'll rep you too !
MasterTrojan is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 14:38   #7
BlueKengARoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
BlueKengARoo is on a distinguished road
i got the same problem, it worked for me yesterday then i reformted my computer and now it wont launch
BlueKengARoo is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 15:01   #8
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueKengARoo View Post
i got the same problem, it worked for me yesterday then i reformted my computer and now it wont launch
when you re-format your computer some drivers might be missing, like in my computer i have to install video and audio drivers manually after re-formatting, try a custom windows update and it should find the drivers if they are digital signed
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 15:21   #9
BlueKengARoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
BlueKengARoo is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himie View Post
when you re-format your computer some drivers might be missing, like in my computer i have to install video and audio drivers manually after re-formatting, try a custom windows update and it should find the drivers if they are digital signed
i installed the graphic and sound card, and got win2k sp4 and still it wont launch. i know the game can run on my computer because i was playing before i reformated
BlueKengARoo is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 15:23   #10
FudgeOwns2234V2
░☺▓☻▓☺░
 
FudgeOwns2234V2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 787
FudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond reputeFudgeOwns2234V2 has a reputation beyond repute
same prob here =/ i played then reformatted now it wont autopatch.
FudgeOwns2234V2 is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 15:30   #11
BlueKengARoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
BlueKengARoo is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by FudgeOwns2234V2 View Post
same prob here =/ i played then reformatted now it wont autopatch.
i manually patch the game and everything but yea once it gets to the autoptach screen it turns off
BlueKengARoo is offline  
Old 01-16-2008, 18:29   #12
akafox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
akafox is on a distinguished road
Conquer shuts down before log in screen

EDIT: This post is a merge of posts that was in FAQs that I moved here. I didn't mean to merge them, but anyway...

Is it just me or can no one sign in since maint?

It says:

connecting to account server... Please wait a moment...

But I never log in... -.- TQ fix this please?

-----------------------------------

sorry if this is a repeat, i couldnt find a thread with the same problem.
ive seen this before but cant find it.

ok, when i start CO and where it asks High def or standard. and ive tried both.
but all it does is shuts down. CO wont go past that. need to see if someone can help please. ive also reformatted this drive un-installed re-installed changed the hardware acceleration on the sound card. ive tried several options and its not working.

Is anyone else having this issue? Has anyone had this issue in the past?

-----------------------------------
Try emailing service@conqueronline.com and explain what the issue is and what you have done so far to try to fix it. You can probably just copy and paste your post into an email.

-----------------------------------
I had an issue with the client hanging and eventually shutting down during startup. Seems if the client doest connect properly to the patch server it will do that. Reinstall and manually patch up.

-----------------------------------
Well I'm trying to play Conquer Online but it seems to be impossible to me. I need to download the game client using torrent or download manager and all the torrents links and download manager supported ftp links are broken, I already sent a mail to the game team but I got no answears. So I'm posting here to see if the problem can be solved. Thank you!

-----------------------------------
here is an attachment: (the attachment is posted at the bottom of the post.. I have not checked this link, so I do not know if it is valid)

its the TORRENT file for BitTorrent downloads using clients like utorrent, BitComet etc

unzip the file to somewhre familiar on ur pc. open it using a BT client, and then choose a place to save the setup file that it will download, after that it should download a file: Conquer_5003_10.exe

thats the client patch.. install - update patches, and play.

and before you ask, there are NO viruses or any crap like that..

-----------------------------------
ive tried that also. for some reason its still not working

-----------------------------------
If i was you, i wouldn't trust that. Go to Download.com and look for the client there.


Edit: Heres the link.

http://www.download.com/Conquer-Onli...html?tag=lst-1

-----------------------------------
I'm having trouble going onto Conquer when i start it up the sutopatching goes off and nothing happens i tryed the reinstilling patch thingy nothing anyone else now y this is happening cheers

-----------------------------------
Well, I just installed the game on a new comp, so I can't say when it started. I know it has the required specs, as I can play WoW on it, and I belive WoW has higher system spec requirments.

I reinstalled and still have the error.

-----------------------------------
I installed Conquer on my computer. But when I try to load it, the game stops at the "Loading data. Please wait..." screen before the fullscreen game starts up.
My DirectX is v.9.0c
I looked to see what the minimum requirements are and my computer meets all of them and then some.
The message verbatum is, "The main game program can not be started. It may result from the acceleration of current Direct3D is not in use. You are suggested to reinstall the graphics card driver to solve the problem. You may click OK button to run WindowsDX for further diagnosis"
My graphics card is 16MB S3 savage4
Any help would be nice

-----------------------------------
many people have this problem since wednesdays maintenance, you should to be able to log in, also try checking if your firewall is blocking conquer, add conquer.exe to the firewall exceptions

-----------------------------------
i try it tnx anyway...

-----------------------------------
i think that i know how we all can fix it.. if they will create another patch and new Client with this patch its will be better . but im not sure

-----------------------------------
Once I press standard definition, the application/co, just closes out. Can't get to any log in screen or anything. Just closes out lol

-----------------------------------
Many posts on similar issues in bugs section peeps, go check em out.

What types of video cards are yall using and what operating system. We are trying to determine if it's common to a type of vid card or os.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip Conquer_v5003_10.exe.zip (31.6 KB, 218 views)

Last edited by sbrwln; 01-26-2008 at 11:30. Reason: moving posts to Bugs
akafox is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 14:44   #13
queenhellcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
queenhellcat is on a distinguished road
Cant log in (Unable to get to Log In Screen) [MERGED]

I don't know bout anyone else, but i can't log in to the game. My server is wild kingdom/Dragon.
All i get is loging in.

anyone else having any problems?

Last edited by sbrwln; 01-25-2008 at 08:08.
queenhellcat is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 15:09   #14
paiX2
BotRKiller
 
paiX2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
paiX2 is on a distinguished road
im getting make new character screen.


same server


Wild Kingdom>Dragon
__________________
Bots:
Fix Aimbot
Fix Speedhack
Fix Auto-Loot
Fix Leveling Bot
Fix Zooming
Fix Auto-Potting
paiX2 is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 15:30   #15
SlyrZ
Banned
 
SlyrZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: At Home
Posts: 3,131
SlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond reputeSlyrZ has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to SlyrZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baby Icey View Post
I spoke with Opal. She is having their techs take a look at it.
http://bbs.conqueronline.com/showthread.php?t=463102
SlyrZ is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41.


You Rated this Thread: