Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-08-2011, 00:34   #1
DarkWizard
Registered User
 
DarkWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 75
DarkWizard has a spectacular aura aboutDarkWizard has a spectacular aura about
Trouble Playing the Game

Hi there, i not sure whether you guys got the issue but when i dl it and install it , opened it , and click on start to play , it just auto close and pop out saying that the autopatch is not working and have to close the game , any help on this?
DarkWizard is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 02:15   #2
ReMind
Super Moderator
 
ReMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 518
ReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWizard View Post
Hi there, i not sure whether you guys got the issue but when i dl it and install it , opened it , and click on start to play , it just auto close and pop out saying that the autopatch is not working and have to close the game , any help on this?
What are you using? Mac pro or? And mac version is?
ReMind is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 02:25   #3
DarkWizard
Registered User
 
DarkWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 75
DarkWizard has a spectacular aura aboutDarkWizard has a spectacular aura about
im using mac book , mac OS X 10.5.8
DarkWizard is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 02:48   #4
aronmatics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
aronmatics is an unknown quantity at this point
i have the same problem when i open the standard def or high def the updater quit unsuspectedly. so i opened the package contents and found out my auto updater misses a couple of bytes here and there. isn't there a way to just skip the auto updater and patch it manually? i tried to install it on the mac of a friend and paste it on my pc. but when i transfer it the size of the file will go from 1,74gb to 1.64gb. the same problem when i install it. i install at 1.64 gb instead of 1.74gb. mayby this helped abit to find out.
__________________
Retards Attempting Poetry

rock,conquer,trojans FTW

aronmatics: lvl 131-131-131 tro-war-tro

timomit: lvl 130-131-131 arch-tro-arch

char of wich i forgot the name of XD: lvl 124 fire

viel: lvl 111 water

server:

celibitries-ryee
aronmatics is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 02:54   #5
DarkWizard
Registered User
 
DarkWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 75
DarkWizard has a spectacular aura aboutDarkWizard has a spectacular aura about
so it worked? maybe you can tell me how to do it?
DarkWizard is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 02:58   #6
aronmatics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
aronmatics is an unknown quantity at this point
no it didn't work out yet but i'm close to fixing it. but im kind of stuck so i'm searching for more tips to combine it to mine.. lol
__________________
Retards Attempting Poetry

rock,conquer,trojans FTW

aronmatics: lvl 131-131-131 tro-war-tro

timomit: lvl 130-131-131 arch-tro-arch

char of wich i forgot the name of XD: lvl 124 fire

viel: lvl 111 water

server:

celibitries-ryee
aronmatics is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 03:08   #7
thehempknight
Your Ruler
 
thehempknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10,432
thehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond reputethehempknight has a reputation beyond repute
Yeah, there wouldn't be any updates needed with the client download. Be sure to check that the file size for the installer is correct. If it isn't, you may need to redownload it.
You can also try reinstalling, in case there was an issue during the install process.
__________________
sar
c
a
s
m

I hate it when it drips like that....

Official Unofficial NonMember of the BACONEERS!!!!11eleven

There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated.

The saline from your tear ducts energizes my ego.
thehempknight is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 03:36   #8
DarkWizard
Registered User
 
DarkWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 75
DarkWizard has a spectacular aura aboutDarkWizard has a spectacular aura about
i still cannot play , autopatch thing :/
DarkWizard is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 03:45   #9
ReMind
Super Moderator
 
ReMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 518
ReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond reputeReMind has a reputation beyond repute
Probably you'll have to redownload the zip file from the server again, I'd suggest you use a third party download software such as FlashGet or others.
ReMind is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 07:55   #10
dooie91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
dooie91 is on a distinguished road
I can't pay cause i can create an character cause the char selection keeps empty.

I appreciate is some one can help me out.
dooie91 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 12:21   #11
Nicknac425
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United States, Michigan
Posts: 2,214
Nicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond reputeNicknac425 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by dooie91 View Post
I can't pay cause i can create an character cause the char selection keeps empty.

I appreciate is some one can help me out.
My guess is you have to redownload it. Sounds like one of the files (server file) got corrupt during the download.
Nicknac425 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 13:27   #12
aronmatics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
aronmatics is an unknown quantity at this point
ok so i redownloaded it and it cost me like 9 hours. and the result? the same as before. any help?
__________________
Retards Attempting Poetry

rock,conquer,trojans FTW

aronmatics: lvl 131-131-131 tro-war-tro

timomit: lvl 130-131-131 arch-tro-arch

char of wich i forgot the name of XD: lvl 124 fire

viel: lvl 111 water

server:

celibitries-ryee
aronmatics is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 13:41   #13
aronmatics
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
aronmatics is an unknown quantity at this point
i'm almost sure that it's because we aren't using snow leopard 10.6 but just mac os x 10.5.8 because i've tried it at the macs of friends of mine who had snow leopard and those were doing just fine. their macs saw 1,74 gig of space instead of 1.6gig i think the older version of mac os x doesn't recognize those files.
__________________
Retards Attempting Poetry

rock,conquer,trojans FTW

aronmatics: lvl 131-131-131 tro-war-tro

timomit: lvl 130-131-131 arch-tro-arch

char of wich i forgot the name of XD: lvl 124 fire

viel: lvl 111 water

server:

celibitries-ryee
aronmatics is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 17:30   #14
DarkWizard
Registered User
 
DarkWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 75
DarkWizard has a spectacular aura aboutDarkWizard has a spectacular aura about
yeah same here i redownload by the normal way and the torrent way and its still no vaild , installed and still say its autopatch is not working ...
DarkWizard is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 04-08-2011, 20:27   #15
xPUNISHERx
Trojan
 
xPUNISHERx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Califorina
Posts: 136
xPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond reputexPUNISHERx has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWizard View Post
Hi there, i not sure whether you guys got the issue but when i dl it and install it , opened it , and click on start to play , it just auto close and pop out saying that the autopatch is not working and have to close the game , any help on this?
I have the same problem i download conquer when i open it its goes to the page where you click on standard definition or high definition I tried clicking on both but they both opened up the same thing "The application autoupdater quit unexpectedly". Im using a imac OS X 10.5.8..I clicked on relaunch and notting happens. also what are the spec for conquer? does anyone know how to fix this problem? Here is a picture:


Last edited by xPUNISHERx; 04-08-2011 at 21:02.
xPUNISHERx is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:09.