Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2009, 03:20   #16
mel1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
mel1983 is on a distinguished road
Question Hello Im A New User!!

Would sum1 help me on how 2 download CO2? ive been trying at the site but still none are effective, an1 pls help me or send sum attachment to my e-mail [kuya_mel1983@yahoo.com] tnx guys hope ur kindness
mel1983 is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:21   #17
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
try this link http://download.cnet.com/Conquer-Onl...html?tag=mncol
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline  
Old 03-20-2009, 13:07   #18
BeavisTheGreat
Unbanned
 
BeavisTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 96
BeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond reputeBeavisTheGreat has a reputation beyond repute
CO in Windows 7 left idle for a long time appears to have a memory leak. It seems to only happen to one client if you are running two.
BeavisTheGreat is offline  
Old 03-20-2009, 13:31   #19
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeavisTheGreat View Post
CO in Windows 7 left idle for a long time appears to have a memory leak. It seems to only happen to one client if you are running two.
if you got more than 2 cores try restricting conquer to use only 1 or 2 in the task manager but memory leaks happen in all versions of windows and im not sure what causes it
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 15:15   #20
xxVxx
Registered User
 
xxVxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 198
xxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond repute
I have Conquer working in Windows 7 Beta, but its hella slow. 4 to 5 fps and complete screen freeze every 20 seconds or so

I know its only Beta but I hope this is resolved soon. Conquer runs fine in Vista btw, so obviously a compatability problem that TQ hasn't looked at yet

And oh, Im using the latest ATI drivers that support Windows 7. Other games work fine, its just Conquer
__________________
xxVxx - Second Reborn Trojan


Super +6 SDG SDG -3 Coronet
Super +5 SDG -1 Necklace
Super +6 SDG SDG Attack Ring
Super +5 SDG SDG Poison Blade
Super +8 SDG SDG Blade
Super +5 SDG SDG -3 Armor
Super +6 SDG SDG Boots
Super +5 RTG Fan Talisman
Super +5 RGG Tower Talisman

Haven't wasted any money on Nobility
xxVxx is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 15:41   #21
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxVxx View Post
I have Conquer working in Windows 7 Beta, but its hella slow. 4 to 5 fps and complete screen freeze every 20 seconds or so

I know its only Beta but I hope this is resolved soon. Conquer runs fine in Vista btw, so obviously a compatability problem that TQ hasn't looked at yet

And oh, Im using the latest ATI drivers that support Windows 7. Other games work fine, its just Conquer
conquer works fine on windows 7 only you are having problems but honestly i dont know what is causing that for you, how many cores does your cpu has?
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 16:32   #22
xxVxx
Registered User
 
xxVxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 198
xxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond reputexxVxx has a reputation beyond repute
Dual core, 64bit 2x6400

I've noticed it seems to do it when I jump and it loads people, it freezes for maybe half a second before it displays them, not much but very anoying for PvP. It never happend with Vista or XP

I tried running it in Vista Compatability mode (which made it worse) and just now tried running it as Admin which seems to make it better, almost as good as Vista.. I'll keep messing and see what I get
__________________
xxVxx - Second Reborn Trojan


Super +6 SDG SDG -3 Coronet
Super +5 SDG -1 Necklace
Super +6 SDG SDG Attack Ring
Super +5 SDG SDG Poison Blade
Super +8 SDG SDG Blade
Super +5 SDG SDG -3 Armor
Super +6 SDG SDG Boots
Super +5 RTG Fan Talisman
Super +5 RGG Tower Talisman

Haven't wasted any money on Nobility

Last edited by xxVxx; 03-22-2009 at 16:35.
xxVxx is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 16:37   #23
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,819
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxVxx View Post
Dual core, 64bit 2x6400

I've noticed it seems to do it when I jump and it loads people, it freezes for maybe half a second before it displays them, not much but very anoying for PvP. It never happend with Vista or XP

I tried running it in Vista Compatability mode (which made it worse) and just now tried running it as Admin which seems to make it better, almost as good as Vista.. I'll keep messing and see what I get
try XP SP2 compatibility instead of vista
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline  
Old 04-17-2009, 07:46   #24
Gelatelli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Gelatelli is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conondrum View Post
The upcoming Windows 7 is a great improvement over Windows Vista.
Being in a beta version, issues are unavoidable.
One issue is running Conquer Online.
There has been reports of BSODs when trying to run CO.

After some thorough testing and running the game client, I've found the cause and solution to this problem.
Conquer Online comes with a Anti Trojan application.
This application is NOT compatible with Windows 7.
It causes BSOD when running, so it needs to be terminated the instant it starts up.
This can be done manually with a fast hand on the mouse, it starts up minimized in the lower left corner, just above the Start button, click 'X' fast and you're good to go.

I hope this will help players using Windows 7 Beta
Yay thx now i can play again
Gelatelli is offline  
Old 04-17-2009, 09:03   #25
Elad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 256
Elad is on a distinguished road
Check your Direct X version by Start -> Run -> dxdiag. See if you can update it any further.
Elad is offline  
Old 04-25-2009, 20:04   #26
UnknownLegend
OWNAGE
 
UnknownLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: "Dead and gone"
Posts: 1,349
UnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond reputeUnknownLegend has a reputation beyond repute
better solution, say **** all TQ extras, go in2 ur client folder find Conquer.exe set a shortcut to that on desktop, right click the shortcut select propertys and where it says target the box that should say SOMETHING LIKE THIS NOT EXACTLY DEPENDS ON YOUR COMPUTER IT MAY BUT MIGHT NOT "C:\Program Files\Conquer 2.0\Conquer.exe" change that to "C:\Program Files\Conquer 2.0\Conquer.exe" BLACKNULL if your to stupid 2 figure that one out then you dont deserve 2 have your client open fast and easy, enjoy non-dip****s who figured it out ^^

also dunno if thisll work or not im pretty sure it will if not ohh well now u kno how 2 do this xD
*NOTE: IF YOU DID THIS YOU NEED EITHER START MANUAL PATCHING, OR OPEN CLIENT NORMALLY EVERY ONCE IN A WHILE VERY EASY TO GET YOUR CLIENT OUTDATED BY ALOT DOIN THIS SO JUS BE CONCIOUS OF IT*
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I done told you boy I'm a soldier boy
I got no choice but to be a riiida
I approach you boy with the toaster boy
Get to point blank range and fiiiya
I ain't tryin to hear **** I'm supposed to be rich
Mu'fu*ka get in tha way of my bread
Then I'm 'gon load my **** then co*k my ****
N*gga trip I'll come for yo head


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
UnknownLegend is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 21:22   #27
Private Doc
Vengence
 
Private Doc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 70
Private Doc is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Private Doc
Is this the problem when it says graphic.dll isnt found?
__________________
http://bbs.co.91.com/showthread.php?...=1#post9203705Hook me up on Pryamid Luving_heR
Private Doc is offline  
Old 06-01-2009, 14:50   #28
calibras
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
calibras is on a distinguished road
ok im running on windows 7. I got the BOSD problem fixed but now i get the problem that my conquer crashes when it gets to the initializing part when logging in it crashes without any error can anyone help me?
calibras is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 10:02   #29
kupdor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
kupdor is on a distinguished road
still not fixed

i did everything that i found in this thread and now it came up with an error saying failed to connect. so i did a manual patch and all that but now it get stucks when i load the game and it gets to the autopatch part. it wont go anywhere at all.
kupdor is offline  
Old 06-14-2009, 07:05   #30
Mishoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
Mishoo is on a distinguished road
well i fixed BSOD but now i have new problem on win 7... when i try to log in and it says LOGING IN GAME SERVER the window just closes and notthing happens anyone know how to fix that??

and i tried to run as Administrator and i tried in win vista compability and notthing helped anyone have any better solutions??
Mishoo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:58.


You Rated this Thread: