Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-21-2009, 05:40   #1
hallarrows?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: in a house
Posts: 1,247
hallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond repute
Co Client Mem Usage

hi, i recently noticed after leaving my accounts in TG overnight
that the Mem. Usage for my CO clients wer increasing constantly

one of them was at 1,200,000+
the other was around 400,000+

now i know this is not normal as before this recent patch i was around
40,000-130,000 Mem Usage

i was getting lag and CO was not that responsive
so i used task manager to close it and noticed this
anyone else have this problem?

or maybe its a fault with my computer ?
hallarrows? is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 06:24   #2
royroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
royroy is on a distinguished road
Hi hallarrows?,
ur computer indeed is not faulty
i am having the same problem with you with the high mem usage i have 2 conquer windows + other progs running already got me to 85-90% ram usage surely that is not normal
im normally a heavy multi task'er with 2 conquer windows open on my computer and this was not a problem in the past(before patch 5127) as i have enough ram installed on my computer.
I think there something wrong with the new patch or the added new features in conquer require more ram?
royroy is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 06:33   #3
Decado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 799
Decado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond repute
I have one account in the TG and another kicking back in TC.

I just looked at my task manager and one Conquer was at 75K the other at 340K and climbing for memory usage. I almost always have two clients open as well as 3-4 IE windows and don't get lag unless I go look at some webcam porn(which takes up a lot of memory hehe).

So its definately not just you.
__________________
I'm gonna live forever............ or die trying!

Decado is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 06:43   #4
Lord_Foo
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 3,831
Lord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond repute
Both at 320K here, both in TG.
Lord_Foo is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 07:01   #5
Davin
Used CO1.0
 
Davin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The frozen northern section of north america
Posts: 32
Davin is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Foo View Post
Both at 320K here, both in TG.
OOh, you're lucky my two CO windows were taking up the majority of my 3 gigs of ram, one sitting at ~800k the other sitting around ~1.2kk. I think CO has a memory leak again, it wouldn't be the first time this has happened.
__________________
We are sorry for any inconvenience caused.

Can't Remember The Name And Won't logon to find out-WaterTao-lvl7x-Jupiter-Inactive
Davin-Archer-lvl10x-Jupiter-Inactive
Davin is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 08:06   #6
Clueless
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Clueless has a spectacular aura aboutClueless has a spectacular aura about
Same memory leakage problem here, but only clients from which char is on TG.
__________________
Server: Crystal

Black 130-130-132 pure Warrior
<Clueless> 130-130-131 Trojan-Warrior-Archer
StormCloud 130-130-130 Trojan-Warrior-Trojan
Blacky 130-130 Archer-Archer
and a few more...
Clueless is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 08:16   #7
ananta...~v.4
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Suomi prkl!!!!!!!! Posts: 8815 + 1609 + 1091 + 113 = 11628
Posts: 14,381
ananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond reputeananta...~v.4 has a reputation beyond repute
Yup, CO takes more memory than Crysis with max settings.


TQ cant code for ****.
ananta...~v.4 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 08:18   #8
eeyore
Registered User
 
eeyore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: the house next to my car
Posts: 8,954
eeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond reputeeeyore has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by ananta...~v.4 View Post
Yup, CO takes more memory than Crysis with max settings.


TQ cant code for ****.
...and never could
__________________
Old hosting Company was a ***** so got a new one
http://dem0nix.110mb.com/

If you spend your day worrying about tomorrow, you'll miss the joys that could have been today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by *Sonne*
oh Loosh, I love stroking your...keyboard. It feels so great
Join the lawsuit against TQ for illegal banning of characters!
eeyore is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 09:29   #9
~TargeteR~
Mistah
 
~TargeteR~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 74
~TargeteR~ is an unknown quantity at this point
Angry

I've noticed the same problem after getting home from work today, patched to 5127 this morning and set up a guy in TG and a guy in market before heading off to work.
Computer was running like a bag of spanners when i got home , hit CAD to see what was goin on in process list, 1 CO client was using more than 1Gb RAM other was a few hundred...
and I'm like wha~! thats a big jump from 50 to 100 Mb as what was usual for me

Ive noticed that the CO window has been flashing in the taskbar when the game is minimized, kinda like when someone messaging u on msn when you've clicked out of the chat window

Im left wondering if its maybe the new chat log, trying to hold a full days worth of broadcast ,world chat and system junk etc. in active memory ?

Or memory leak as stated above, but seriously, it IS NOT GOOD
__________________
Dreams-Eternity

Tych_Sarkin - Triple 130 water/warrior/fire
~TargeteR~ - Triple 130 archer/warrior/archer :: archer with more hp and some random skillz
and some more noobs.....
~TargeteR~ is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 10:11   #10
hallarrows?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: in a house
Posts: 1,247
hallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond reputehallarrows? has a reputation beyond repute
happend in tg and out aswell

but MC seems to fix that problem
hallarrows? is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 13:16   #11
*~BeLLaDonna~*
Registered User
 
*~BeLLaDonna~*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,000
*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute
Same problem >.<.
*~BeLLaDonna~* is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-21-2009, 14:56   #12
heavens_fury
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: scotland/north carolina :)
Posts: 16,466
heavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond reputeheavens_fury has a reputation beyond repute
maybe explains why my ping shoots up through the roof randomly and i get dcd :x
heavens_fury is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-22-2009, 00:36   #13
Neverever
Registered User
 
Neverever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,391
Neverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond reputeNeverever has a reputation beyond repute
Same. I left it in TG overnight and come back this morning. I see my pc is slow so wth i think..
Open up task manager and wow? Co is ussing up almost all of my memory which is hillarious seeing tha game ain't that complex or anythig to do soo..


I hate damn new patches they are always full of bugs. I don't understand why TQ can't test the damn patches on some test servers before letting it out and screw all of the players.
__________________
StarSea
Trojan 130 -Warrior 130-Archer-134

Akea~
Ninja-Warrior-Trojan-135



Love2Hate
Neverever is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-22-2009, 01:41   #14
royroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
royroy is on a distinguished road
I think i have a found a Fix on this this problem its to do with the 'new' world chat function. Maybe not a mem leak, Give this a try
What i did was go to '"Chat" and click on the box next to the world section making it a cross [x] this blocks all world comments, also click on "chat logs" and click "Del Current Msg" and ''Del Todays Msg'' this deletes all accumulated SPAM, Lame comments, and flamers on world chat from the time you logged on CO.

THB i think TQ should remove this function just creates more SPAM then good use.

Currently my ram usage seems normal
Let me know if this helps! =]
royroy is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-22-2009, 01:57   #15
Decado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 799
Decado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond reputeDecado has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by royroy View Post
I think i have a found a Fix on this this problem its to do with the 'new' world chat function. Maybe not a mem leak, Give this a try
What i did was go to '"Chat" and click on the box next to the world section making it a cross [x] this blocks all world comments, also click on "chat logs" and click "Del Current Msg" and ''Del Todays Msg'' this deletes all accumulated SPAM, Lame comments, and flamers on world chat from the time you logged on CO.

THB i think TQ should remove this function just creates more SPAM then good use.

Currently my ram usage seems normal
Let me know if this helps! =]
I have blocked world chat along with probably about 3/4 of everybody else out there.

What I noticed is that when you are in the TG each time you 'kill' a stake/scarecrow my 'tab' blinks. I think that could be a reason for it to go up so fast.

Its most likely a combination of a few things though.
__________________
I'm gonna live forever............ or die trying!

Decado is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:57.