Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-24-2008, 04:01   #151
zoram
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
zoram is on a distinguished road
Too much lag , freezing and gettin dc all too often

Quote:
Originally Posted by synsia View Post
If you still have problems playing CO on Vista, please tell us the following info:

1. What's version of Vista you are using?
Vista Starter
Home Basic 32 bit / 64 bit
Home Basic N 32 bit / 64 bit
Home Premium 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Business 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Business N 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Enterprise 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Ultimate 32 bit / 64 bit

2. What's your problems exactly? Cannot log on, abnormal gameplay or anything else? Please describe the problems as specific as you can so we can sort it out.

We are trying our best to improve our program compatibility with Vista. Thank you all for your help on this issue.

Hi

I bought a new comp mainly for playing Co now its barely possible ...I am using window vista home edition 32 bits ...NVIDIA GE Force 9300(which I think is more then good enough for playing Co) ..first few weeks playing on vista was fine (so i cant really blame it all on vista)but ever since the patch 5065 etc I lag and disconnect so much..My problems are:

1. whenever xpskil comes on with my archer or warr the monsters freeze and even if i try to hit them nothing happens ..I get stuck

2. when I am in market my ping is not so bad (althou I get dc on n off) but my ping goes up in lab or around any monsters like in BI etc..

3. I get disconnected after like every 15, 30 min

4.Lags too much...keeps freezing

Evey new patch more lags

To sum it all its impossible for me to play now

Any solution?
zoram is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-24-2008, 04:12   #152
Wuasha
I'm Boring
 
Wuasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 217
Wuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond reputeWuasha has a reputation beyond repute
yeah...winXP!
__________________
WuAsHa : Fire-Fire-Fire 130-130-131

All skills fixed except fire met: lvl 5 at 8%

Proud to be DL of Tugas_Power
the best portuguese guild on Phoenix server!
But, atm, im a FIA DL <3
--Semi retired from phoenix--
--working on a trojan on Royalty :P
Wuasha is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-24-2008, 06:46   #153
Jumala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Jumala is on a distinguished road
My Conquer Screen Is Messed !

I need help, my conquer screen shows everything under broadcast message thing messed !
I can send u a Screenshot in msn if u cant help here, My msn is Dr-offline@hotmail.com
Please help me!
Jumala is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-27-2008, 00:07   #154
Valuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Valuk is an unknown quantity at this point
Vista problem

Hi,

I have Windows vista bussiness 64bit, i can not play game at all all the buttons are on a different positions and everithing is shifted, i included screenshot so u can see waht i'm talking about.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	4805375.jpg
Views:	175
Size:	321.1 KB
ID:	87412  
Valuk is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-27-2008, 00:08   #155
Valuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Valuk is an unknown quantity at this point
Vista problem

Hi,

I have Windows vista bussiness 64bit, i can not play game at all all the buttons are on a different positions and everithing is shifted, i included screenshot so u can see what i'm talking about.
Valuk is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-28-2008, 04:38   #156
Ncnotorious
!ReNegAdE!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NYC (Guyanese born and bred)
Posts: 518
Ncnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond reputeNcnotorious has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valuk View Post
Hi,

I have Windows vista bussiness 64bit, i can not play game at all all the buttons are on a different positions and everithing is shifted, i included screenshot so u can see waht i'm talking about.
hmmm seems like ur graphics driver is messed up....try updatin driver or run CO in standard mode first then try changin the resolutions.....tryin different settings....full screen of windowed format
Ncnotorious is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-29-2008, 23:03   #157
Valuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Valuk is an unknown quantity at this point
i allready tried all that and nothing helps, i have the latest driver instaled and changig resolution doesn't helps.
Valuk is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-29-2008, 23:25   #158
Reez
Registered User
 
Reez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: deepest crater of my mind #.#
Posts: 58
Reez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond reputeReez has a reputation beyond repute
try restarting the pc and seeing? sometimes fixes a lot of problems.
Reez is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-30-2008, 14:22   #159
tazz69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
tazz69 is on a distinguished road
Question having trubles

i have vista 32bit home premium all my buttons are over laped and i cant get to anything so it is hard to play any one have any ideas changed settings and still no luck screen shot atached anyone with ideas e-mail me at applaincetec@yahoo.com thanx
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen shot help.jpg
Views:	186
Size:	141.1 KB
ID:	88067  
tazz69 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-04-2008, 15:36   #160
jibbyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
jibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond reputejibbyc has a reputation beyond repute
I have no idea what edition it is, 32 bit though, and its working perfectly fine, screenies are normal
jibbyc is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-12-2008, 06:32   #161
HoBoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
HoBoz is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valuk View Post
Hi,

I have Windows vista bussiness 64bit, i can not play game at all all the buttons are on a different positions and everithing is shifted, i included screenshot so u can see waht i'm talking about.
i got the same problem anyone got any ideas?
HoBoz is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-17-2008, 18:31   #162
killercow466
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
killercow466 is on a distinguished road
dude.... this sux

my windows vista is basic 32/64 bit.. not able to log in
killercow466 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-20-2008, 22:47   #163
Jumala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Jumala is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoBoz View Post
i got the same problem anyone got any ideas?
I have same problem also, just someone help please, anything on Conquer own options wont help !
Jumala is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-01-2008, 20:41   #164
ipostcomments
Registered User
 
ipostcomments's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
ipostcomments is on a distinguished road
ultimate 32bit

ultimate 32bit,
when my chars gets dced, the screen freeze and the only thing i see is that "creating map" loading screen. then i have to close the vista and reopen it...very sucky, im impatient and want to pk
this has only started happening with the recent patch. have not seen this before
ipostcomments is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-15-2008, 21:32   #165
Killah P
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Killah P is on a distinguished road
hi im not sure if its just me but i have vista ultimate 32 bit and for some reason its not running CO to its full potential. first i cant see names over characters ( only there guild names are visibly ), secondly new quest items(talismans) are present but for some reason there not showing when i view my equippment ( note : when viewing my equippment there are no slots showing for new items ). Last, i cant stay logged on for more then 5 - 10 mins. if you can help me with my problem it would br greatly appreciated. JUST WANT TO GET BACK TO MY PKING =)
Killah P is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:22.


You Rated this Thread: