Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-07-2008, 01:13   #1
Kingofbears
||||||||||
 
Kingofbears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,003
Kingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond repute
Lightbulb **Here's the solution to Fixing Virus detected by AVG -->

Edit: It seems like the Virus problem no longer exists as AVG has rectify the problem.
In any cases, if the problem do occur again, its always good to refer back here for the solution

This is the current solution for users that has AVG Anti-Virus Free 8.0:

If your .exe file has been detected by AVG and placed into the Virus vault, i would recommend that you re-install your client

Please remember to Delete the Conquer.exe found in your Virus Vault before you proceed to re-install your client

Having reinstalled your client, before proceeding onto starting your Conquer client, please do the following steps below to prevent AVG from capturing the .exe and isolating it

To overcome this virus being detected, all you have to do is follow this couple of simple steps:

1. Click on the Overview tab located on the Left side of the AVG interface
2. Upon clicking the Overview tab, the right side will be changed accordingly
3. Either Double-click on the Resident Shield icon or right click its icon and select open
4. Now, you would have entered the Overview -> Resident Shield
5. Locate the Manage exceptions button at the bottom left of the interface
6. Clicking the button will open up Advanced AVG Settings
7. Select the button Add Path and locate your Conquer 2.0 folder and add the whole folder in, and dont forget to click the Apply button upon adding the folder

This is just a temporary measurement until AVG has found a solution to the fix as this problems only seems be conflicting with AVG.

Take note: Once AVG has fix the problem, dont forget to un-do the steps and remove the Path that you have added previously for security purposes.

I hope this would help out the AVG supporters out there. Cheers

Edit: It seems like the Virus problem no longer exists as AVG has rectify the problem.
In any cases, if the problem do occur again, its always good to refer back here for the solution
__________________
Server: Tiger --> Tornado --> Sunshine --> Gemini --> Virgo
Class: WaterSaint(122) --> WaterSaint(130) --> WaterSaint(140)

Last edited by Kingofbears; 09-13-2008 at 20:52.
Kingofbears is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-07-2008, 03:05   #2
kaxeryo
NIHAO!
 
kaxeryo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,978
kaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond reputekaxeryo has a reputation beyond repute
Kingofbear Rocks! You Best Mentor!

TY VERY MUCH + REP!

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goober4ever
The ability to do as you wants doesn't make you a god when you don't use your brain in the process. It makes you a bully.
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.I.Marbury!!!?
lol... its illegal for us to sell our items for usd but its ok for tq to sell items to us for usd....

double standard

We are sorry for any inconvenience caused.

Kaxeryo! Water-Warrior-Trojan
kaxeryo is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-07-2008, 09:08   #3
yellowbutterfly
Registered User
 
yellowbutterfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
yellowbutterfly is an unknown quantity at this point
Question But why do conquer.exe has this malware?

too bad my earlier thread was closed, Tnaks for the replies but ,I still have some questions.

Does conquer.exe really has this malware? or is this programming error?

Thanks for the solution...err..workaround suggested how to configure AVG not to quarantine conqer.exe. but what if i'm not using AVG?

and finally, why is this "virus" or "malware" seems to be accepted as contained in exe file? can't they just remove it?........hhhmmm...(or maybe it has its own purpose for being there)

Thanks CO pipz
__________________
FIRE 130 >> FIRE >> 105
yellowbutterfly is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-07-2008, 09:47   #4
Winddancer
Byes
 
Winddancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,605
Winddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond repute
Its surprisingly not TQ's fault this time, its the anti-virus programs. If you are using another one, then try and find what is suggested in the stickied thread in your antivirus and do the same. You can also email them the fake trojan and tell them to fix it so it wont detect it again.
__________________
~No one can make you feel inferior without your consent~
I ***9829; Chaos always

So long and thanks for all the fish

Winddancer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-07-2008, 10:46   #5
JippofarmerV.2
∞²
 
JippofarmerV.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mother fuxing UK
Posts: 1,595
JippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond repute
yeah i got Cloaked malware on Previ csi or w/e its called :O
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shingun View Post
signed, your topic has a sexual reference.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArchMage View Post
u got tq'ed
Dreams-Dreams

Elements-Fire

IMA FIRING MAH LAZ0R *BLAAAAAAAAH*



Pirates own ninjas.


Proud member of the Water club
JippofarmerV.2 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-07-2008, 14:05   #6
JippofarmerV.2
∞²
 
JippofarmerV.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mother fuxing UK
Posts: 1,595
JippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond reputeJippofarmerV.2 has a reputation beyond repute
why the **** did wind put my post here i was adding to someone elses post my avg is fine ffs >.> diff scanner
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shingun View Post
signed, your topic has a sexual reference.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArchMage View Post
u got tq'ed
Dreams-Dreams

Elements-Fire

IMA FIRING MAH LAZ0R *BLAAAAAAAAH*



Pirates own ninjas.


Proud member of the Water club

Last edited by Winddancer; 09-07-2008 at 14:13. Reason: bypass
JippofarmerV.2 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-07-2008, 14:13   #7
Winddancer
Byes
 
Winddancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,605
Winddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by JippofarmerV.2 View Post
why the **** did wind put my post here i was adding to someone elses post my avg is fine ffs >.> diff scanner
Because I merged the threads and your post was in the merged thread.
__________________
~No one can make you feel inferior without your consent~
I ***9829; Chaos always

So long and thanks for all the fish

Winddancer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-09-2008, 11:22   #8
JennDaNinjette
O.o
 
JennDaNinjette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Teh Boonies, Oregon
Posts: 14
JennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond reputeJennDaNinjette has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to JennDaNinjette
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winddancer View Post
Its surprisingly not TQ's fault this time, its the anti-virus programs. If you are using another one, then try and find what is suggested in the stickied thread in your antivirus and do the same. You can also email them the fake trojan and tell them to fix it so it wont detect it again.
Honestly, I think it truly is TQ's fault, because it says in the folder "trojan horse generic11. SRR" Inside the PATCH. If it wasn't their fault, then why would they put it in there to begin with, I've never had any problems with my antivirus programs.

Maybe faulty programming on TQ's side is the error?
__________________
Incandescence 127-120 FIRE FIRE (Hebby)


To get respect, you have to give it.
JennDaNinjette is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-09-2008, 11:33   #9
Winddancer
Byes
 
Winddancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,605
Winddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond reputeWinddancer has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by JennDaNinjette View Post
Honestly, I think it truly is TQ's fault, because it says in the folder "trojan horse generic11. SRR" Inside the PATCH. If it wasn't their fault, then why would they put it in there to begin with, I've never had any problems with my antivirus programs.

Maybe faulty programming on TQ's side is the error?
Egads think what you like, but it is NOT TQ's fault, its AVG's.
__________________
~No one can make you feel inferior without your consent~
I ***9829; Chaos always

So long and thanks for all the fish

Winddancer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 03-13-2009, 13:01   #10
SpamKiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
SpamKiller is on a distinguished road
VIRUSES AND TROJANS IN exe file..

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbutterfly View Post
too bad my earlier thread was closed, Tnaks for the replies but ,I still have some questions.

Does conquer.exe really has this malware? or is this programming error?

Thanks for the solution...err..workaround suggested how to configure AVG not to quarantine conqer.exe. but what if i'm not using AVG?

and finally, why is this "virus" or "malware" seems to be accepted as contained in exe file? can't they just remove it?........hhhmmm...(or maybe it has its own purpose for being there)

Thanks CO pipz
Unfortunately some spammers have exploited the forums here.
They join, post a profile which advertises porn stuff. If you click on their profile, the exe file downloads on your computer. Oh, oh. You shouldn't have tried to click on that profile...now the exe file is on your computer and you are infected.

If an exe file starts to download on your computer, you can force quit your browser and that stops the download.

But, once it's on your computer, you need to get rid of it.

It's best to have good antivirus software. The free stuff is good, but doesn't quite do the job. Hey, you get what you pay for.

Be careful...the spammers are exploiting forums all over the net.

Not just here.

The best thing to do also is never click on a link you don't know where it will take you. And let this be lesson for those who like to click to where they think they will get to see alot of sex stuff...they are using that to lure you and then hit you with a virus or trojan.

Good luck.
SpamKiller is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-19-2009, 12:45   #11
Gamerz4life
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Gamerz4life is an unknown quantity at this point
For people who are just the last post

The real problem that is occuring i belive with the antiviruses is that it isn't happening to the two that are posted on the forums. From the trend it is going to effect a majority of conquer players. The next paragraph is about my antiviruses. I do agree with the last poster that with many antiviruses are flagging that there is a trojan in your program it must raise some eyebrow's.

Yesterday my home computer with internet provider antivirus also detected this as a trojan at the same time as my kaspersky did. These two antiviruses are two differently orginated companies, and i bought kaspersky to test my internet provider's. One is on my labtop and the other is on my computer.

I've also read that some users can only play the game once after reinstallation and they have to repeat the process of reinstallation before their antivirus detects the threat again, meaning the patch did not fix the problem.

Solution to the problem i've read:
1. First solution is that you should delete and redownload conquer online and see if the patch does work for you.
2. Second solution is that you can mark conquer as a safe program/file depending on how your antivirus works.

-this is not ment as a bump but as a mini summary. -
Gamerz4life is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-09-2008, 01:05   #12
мєgz«3
- ღ-»
 
мєgz«3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Aυzzιє
Posts: 296
мєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond reputeмєgz«3 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingofbears View Post
This is the current solution for users that has AVG Anti-Virus Free 8.0:

If your .exe file has been detected by AVG and placed into the Virus vault, i would recommend that you re-install your client.

Please remember to Delete the Conquer.exe found in your Virus Vault before you proceed to re-install your client

Having reinstalled your client, before proceeding onto starting your Conquer client, please do the following steps below to prevent AVG from capturing the .exe and isolating it

To overcome this virus being detected, all you have to do is follow this couple of simple steps:

1. Click on the Overview tab located on the Left side of the AVG interface
2. Upon clicking the Overview tab, the right side will be changed accordingly
3. Either Double-click on the Resident Shield icon or right click its icon and select open
4. Now, you would have entered the Overview -> Resident Shield
5. Locate the Manage exceptions button at the bottom left of the interface
6. Clicking the button will open up Advanced AVG Settings
7. Select the button Add Path and locate your Conquer 2.0 folder and add the whole folder in, and dont forget to click the Apply button upon adding the folder

This is just a temporary measurement until AVG has found a solution to the fix as this problems only seems be conflicting with AVG.

Take note: Once AVG has fix the problem, dont forget to un-do the steps and remove the Path that you have added previously for security purposes.

I hope this would help out the AVG supporters out there. Cheers



YAY it work'd !! thx heapz !! =D
мєgz«3 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-09-2008, 09:00   #13
Kingofbears
||||||||||
 
Kingofbears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,003
Kingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond reputeKingofbears has a reputation beyond repute
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by ***1084;***1108;gz«3 View Post
YAY it work'd !! thx heapz !! =D
Your welcome
__________________
Server: Tiger --> Tornado --> Sunshine --> Gemini --> Virgo
Class: WaterSaint(122) --> WaterSaint(130) --> WaterSaint(140)
Kingofbears is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-09-2008, 09:49   #14
chris2962
*yawn*
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,013
chris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond reputechris2962 has a reputation beyond repute
take a bow son
chris2962 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-09-2008, 01:51   #15
darkrosey17
Best Tro!!
 
darkrosey17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: uk - east london
Posts: 599
darkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond reputedarkrosey17 has a reputation beyond repute
thanx bunch dude

now i can kill every1 again, b4 i go out
__________________
JetLi
-RetireD-
-Gave To Mum-
-Ninja-Ninja-Ninja- -131-110-???-
-First Ninja w/Lvl 20 Katana Prof On SW-
-Sword Prof Lvl 17 18.4 Pct-
-Pr0-


~Samonosuke~
-RetireD-
-Gave To Mum-
-Pure Tro- -130-131-132-
-Used 4 Pct Stealin-
-Pr0-


???
-RetireD-
-Gave To Mum-
-Ninja-War-Tro- -110-???-???-
-In The Makin-
-Not So Pr0-

darkrosey17 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06.


You Rated this Thread: