Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 75 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-27-2009, 13:25   #16
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,830
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Looks like your installation is corrupt... try deleting the conquer folder manually and reinstalling again if it doesnt work redownload again in case the download was corrupt... I know it sucks but give it a try also downloading the all-in-one patches

And don't run conquer with any compatibility mode
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-27-2009, 14:59   #17
Natoru
SirDidymus
 
Natoru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 243
Natoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Natoru
What patches did you apply to it after you installed?
__________________
Dark Server -
Genežis - Fire-Fire-Fire
Natoru is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-27-2009, 16:45   #18
xanthegreat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
xanthegreat is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natoru View Post
What patches did you apply to it after you installed?
5157-5171 was the only patch ive applied right after installing

pd; reinstalling, hoping its not necesary to re dl xD
all compatibilities are turned off

pd2: i havent turned off aero or any of the other stuff because i am not looking to get more fps, im trying to make it work at least, right after install and patching i tryed playing without deleting the anti trojan folder et voila BSOD... deleted it and BSODs were gone, i am just stuck with this anoying problem we're talking about until we find a way to fix it hopefully soon

PD3: holy mother of god its alive!!!!!! dudes you are the best, i got blown out the window, kickass support, more than i can say from the 'official' helpers all i did was a fresh install, turned off the av program which was constantly pausing the previous install(that might be why it was broken) i removed the built in antivirus folder, patched and there it is working... tyvm

Last edited by xanthegreat; 09-27-2009 at 17:09.
xanthegreat is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-30-2009, 08:57   #19
▀auer
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 372
▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute
Umnn my client crashes when ninjas use fatal strike 0.o
▀auer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-30-2009, 09:11   #20
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,830
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by ▀auer View Post
Umnn my client crashes when ninjas use fatal strike 0.o
Isn't that because you use it while you are still jumping? .__.
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-30-2009, 17:05   #21
Tbdzguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Tbdzguy is on a distinguished road
Umm, My CO closes with no error at the loading page just after i login.
Im not entirely sure how to use the codec pack thing :
Help please?, thanks in adavance
Tbdzguy is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-01-2009, 00:03   #22
▀auer
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 372
▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute▀auer has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himie View Post
Isn't that because you use it while you are still jumping? .__.
I ment when i see other ninjas use it.
at my screen.
▀auer is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-04-2009, 07:53   #23
Freako
Registered User
 
Freako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Freako is on a distinguished road
I did everything you guys said and then when I start it it give me the auto patch error bypass etc. I have the latest version of the game?








"I went outside once, the graphics weren't that great."

Last edited by Freako; 10-04-2009 at 08:00.
Freako is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-04-2009, 08:06   #24
Freako
Registered User
 
Freako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Freako is on a distinguished road
I got it working :P
__________________
"I went outside once, the graphics weren't that great."
Freako is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-05-2009, 13:45   #25
Natoru
SirDidymus
 
Natoru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 243
Natoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond reputeNatoru has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Natoru
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tbdzguy View Post
Umm, My CO closes with no error at the loading page just after i login.
Im not entirely sure how to use the codec pack thing :
Help please?, thanks in adavance
Try K-Lite Codec Pack as an alternative-

http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm

Just download and install. Simple.
__________________
Dark Server -
Genežis - Fire-Fire-Fire
Natoru is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-07-2009, 03:11   #26
Prot3us
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Prot3us is on a distinguished road
My conquer closes with no warning after login, while loading when saying initializing!!
I have the latest k-lite codec pack installed

im using win7 64-bit

Fixed: Unninstall, Delete remaining files, Install, Remove Trojan Detector, Update, Run!

Last edited by Prot3us; 10-07-2009 at 04:30.
Prot3us is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-16-2009, 19:57   #27
Ir3Fly
?
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,161
Ir3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond reputeIr3Fly has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freako View Post
I got it working :P
How did you fix it? I'm getting the same thing I think... Starts up but doesn't get past the little patch screen, then after a while it gives me the bypass ect. options, all of which close the client
Ir3Fly is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-25-2009, 00:29   #28
CindyZ
Super Moderator
 
CindyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conquer
Posts: 7,215
CindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond repute
Hey guys, the trojan scanning program doesn't pop up now after 5185. So do you still have problem playing Conquer with win7?
__________________
Be patient, efficient and tolerant to all.
Life is not easy.
CindyZ is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-25-2009, 08:17   #29
BuLLiT[F]
Registered User
 
BuLLiT[F]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Next to Germany
Posts: 150
BuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by CindyZ View Post
Hey guys, the trojan scanning program doesn't pop up now after 5185. So do you still have problem playing Conquer with win7?
I don't know, I removed the folder, what I do know is that I have a very fluctuating crappy FPS-rate playing Conquer on Windows 7.
__________________
Liberty:
Visionaries Guild =]

Light:
Arik: 130+ Archer
Kira: Arch>War>Fire 130+ 321BP
Kira>Kira Nin>War>Fire xxx Working on it

Sucklist: BR's, EGY's, ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Elminster View Post
I can legpress just under 700 lbs, squat is about the same.
BuLLiT[F] is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-25-2009, 10:37   #30
ArabianWorior
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
ArabianWorior is on a distinguished road
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Natoru View Post
Conquer Online is not yet fully compatible with Windows 7.This is a compiled guide of hopefully all the problems and fixes running Conquer Online in Windows 7. Just follow the fixes and tips posted here and you should be able to run it fine.

If you still encounter problems please post a new thread and it will try to be fixed.


Windows 7 Guide
  • Please make sure Windows update is turned on, or that you update from the website, because Windows release their are and will be important updates and fixes which will improve compatibility for games and programs.
  • Update your Video drivers to the latest and not the generic ones that come with 7. If your specific device does not have a Windows 7 driver, use Vista drivers as they are compatible with 7.

░║Ą°Blue Screen of Death (Crash and Memory Dump)
  • This is caused by the anti-virus program that comes with Conquer. To fix this, remove the zftqat folder from your Conquer Directory or rename it. If you accidently open Conquer.exe with the antivirus enabled quickly hit the X to close it.

░║Ą°Low FPS and Frequent Freezing Issues
  • Running Conquer in Compatibility mode will drop your FPS to around 1-4, make sure compatibilty mode is turned off.
  • FPS can also be affected by outdated video drivers so update them using vista drivers.
  • Setting Conquer.exe's priority to above normal in the task manager can improve FPS and performance. It can also be set to High but can cause Problems and BSOD on low end systems.
  • FPS can also be improved by hiding the taskbar. This option is in the Taskbar properties.
  • Disabling Aero can also raise FPS and make the game run more stable. It's easily be done by right-clicking the shortcut to CO2, selecting 'Properties' and going to the 'Compatibility' tab.
    Select 'Disable Desktop Composition', then apply the changes.
    Now Aero will be disabled when running CO2.

░║Ą°Direct X Errors
  • You need to update your Video Card drivers from the standard ones that come with Windows 7 to the latest Vista drivers.

░║Ą°In-game Buttons Out of Place
  • Right click your desktop and click Personalise then click on Display down in the Bottom Left. Then set the scaling to 'Smaller - 100%' and Apply.

░║Ą°Performance and Stalling Issues on Quad Core PCs
  • This can be fixed by going into Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc), clicking on the processes tab, finding Conquer.exe and right clicking on it then clicking Set Affinity and then set it so that only the first two processors are selected.

░║Ą°The windows just closes with/without error
  • This is most probably caused by outdated codecs first try uninstalling whatever codec pack you have installed and try playing, if you can play without it installed try finding a newer version of it if you are not sure if you have codecs installed try CCCP Insurgent
    If it's not caused by codecs try deleting the conquer folder manually and installing again. if it still doesn't work post a new thread.

More fixes and tips will be added when they are come across.


Realy Thank You For This Help

i have met this problem and to slove it i installed 2 windows ( vista ) to play conquer and ( 7 ) for my usage

Thanks again
ArabianWorior is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:31.


You Rated this Thread: