Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 05-28-2009, 03:10   #16
sterf
I kiel yoo
 
sterf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: holland
Posts: 346
sterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond reputesterf has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Epinephrine View Post
It helped me and Axel
Btw, this process runs only in Windows XP, maybe you're on Vista or something?
yay i feel famous >_> and yes it helped me so hope it will work for others
sterf is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-28-2009, 07:48   #17
ogieboy042
Registered User
 
ogieboy042's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 254
ogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud ofogieboy042 has much to be proud of
i am vista user
ogieboy042 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-28-2009, 09:54   #18
Lord_Foo
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 3,831
Lord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond reputeLord_Foo has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogieboy042 View Post
i am vista user
Check the link posted by OutZydaz



Ty for posting this!
Lord_Foo is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-28-2009, 20:47   #19
*~BeLLaDonna~*
Registered User
 
*~BeLLaDonna~*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 647
*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute*~BeLLaDonna~* has a reputation beyond repute
Thanks a lot for that thread =).
*~BeLLaDonna~* is online now   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-30-2009, 00:24   #20
Abay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Abay is on a distinguished road
good day!! when i open up my task manager it doesn't have a CTFMON.EXE on it.... my CO crashes within 15-20mins.in the game here in my laptop,what puzzles me is that, when i play CO in our desktop the games runs smoothly. i guess i could say that my laptop is more faster than our desktop...but the only difference between the two is that my laptop doesn't have a hardware accelerator in its video card while our desktop has...can hardware accelerator affect the game? i would really appreciate if anyone can help with my problem...thank you
Abay is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 05-30-2009, 05:16   #21
Epinephrine
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,309
Epinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond reputeEpinephrine has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abay View Post
good day!! when i open up my task manager it doesn't have a CTFMON.EXE on it.... my CO crashes within 15-20mins.in the game here in my laptop,what puzzles me is that, when i play CO in our desktop the games runs smoothly. i guess i could say that my laptop is more faster than our desktop...but the only difference between the two is that my laptop doesn't have a hardware accelerator in its video card while our desktop has...can hardware accelerator affect the game? i would really appreciate if anyone can help with my problem...thank you
Could you be more specific about your client crashing?
Epinephrine is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-03-2009, 00:26   #22
CindyZ
Super Moderator
 
CindyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conquer
Posts: 7,215
CindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Epinephrine View Post
Could you be more specific about your client crashing?
Like he said, please indicate your problem in more details, like how it crashes.
__________________
Be patient, efficient and tolerant to all.
Life is not easy.
CindyZ is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-14-2009, 14:13   #23
Nephim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Nephim is on a distinguished road
thnks dude helped for me and its quite annoying when someone whispers you is the cause of the crash:P

Last edited by Nephim; 06-14-2009 at 14:14. Reason: i hate my english -.-
Nephim is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-29-2009, 11:06   #24
StayPuffCBW
Registered User
 
StayPuffCBW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 10
StayPuffCBW is on a distinguished road
My client crashes when i am in the training grounds. My Windows XP will come up with a error report asking me to either send the error report or don't send the error report. It will also come up with the error report when i exit my client, which is wierd. My browser would usually come up with the conquer online site exit client page but since this error report pops up when i exit my client, the site won't pop up at all. My client never crashes anytime else. I disabled the ctfmon.exe and isnt no where to be found in my processes when this happens. I run conquer at 38/39 frames per second with usually 100-400 ping regularly, so it can't be due to lag or whatever...

Any suggestions would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks.
StayPuffCBW is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-29-2009, 11:40   #25
Doc.ackerson
Community's Choice
 
Doc.ackerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,547
Doc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond reputeDoc.ackerson has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by StayPuffCBW View Post
My client crashes when i am in the training grounds. My Windows XP will come up with a error report asking me to either send the error report or don't send the error report. It will also come up with the error report when i exit my client, which is wierd. My browser would usually come up with the conquer online site exit client page but since this error report pops up when i exit my client, the site won't pop up at all. My client never crashes anytime else. I disabled the ctfmon.exe and isnt no where to be found in my processes when this happens. I run conquer at 38/39 frames per second with usually 100-400 ping regularly, so it can't be due to lag or whatever...

Any suggestions would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks.
this is the memory leak probably

look in Bugs, it is stickied

http://bbs.co.91.com/showthread.php?t=625404

TQ has known of this for 6 weeks and will not fix it.

Last edited by Doc.ackerson; 06-29-2009 at 11:46.
Doc.ackerson is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-30-2009, 12:47   #26
StayPuffCBW
Registered User
 
StayPuffCBW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 10
StayPuffCBW is on a distinguished road
Okay thanks. Surprisingly I havent heard of the memory leak untill you told me. But yeah, my problem seems to be related to that. Now I wait untill TQ does something about it.
StayPuffCBW is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-02-2009, 16:41   #27
BigTrouble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 11
BigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond reputeBigTrouble has a reputation beyond repute
I have the same problem and so do my friends that play the game.What is happening is about a month - month and a half ago ( haven't played in a while could of been longer )- a patch was put out causing the game to hog all the memory in your pcs , look you'll see - when it reaches a point when all the memory is being used - windows decides to increase the size of the paging file causing the game to crash - check out you event viewer in admin tools in the control panel and you will see an event occurred where the system increased the size of the paging file - this is a conquer problem and we all need to complain to them so that they fix it - the program should not be using massive amounts of memory and they need to look into it.Its like the game gets carried away and continues to consume memory until the memory is completely use up and the OS doesn't like it and tries to compensate by increasing the size of the paging file.

Last edited by BigTrouble; 07-02-2009 at 17:26.
BigTrouble is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-03-2009, 02:12   #28
CindyZ
Super Moderator
 
CindyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conquer
Posts: 7,215
CindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond reputeCindyZ has a reputation beyond repute
For the memory leak problem, please refer to the stickied thread in bug secution, thanks.
__________________
Be patient, efficient and tolerant to all.
Life is not easy.
CindyZ is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-06-2009, 09:56   #29
Yuzuyu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Yuzuyu is on a distinguished road
For some reason for a week or so the problem was gone. But now it has returned...
Yuzuyu is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 11-07-2009, 00:20   #30
nabuco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
nabuco is on a distinguished road
Kindly help on a different way of crashing

[ have a problem and i am not sure it is beacuse of my, computer, CO program or hackers.
That is :
- I can not use The following buttons down page on the screen: Status, Team, Talk, - whenever i click them i get logged out
- can not trade with my market seller - when i want to do this the seller disapperas from the screen being logged out; instead i can trade with 3-rd parties
- i can not make a new character; i can create it, take him to Recruit Master but after conversation with RM is over and want to go the village i get logged out
- when i press ESC tab on my computer to exit the game, i get logged out instantly and the window with the three options : Really want to Exit, Train offline and Cancell do not appear on the screen anymore
I have reported the matter yesterday to Sydney who told me to let her have the content of the debug file in my game and finally to re-download the clinet. I observed her isntructions with no avail
Please advise.
nabuco is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:26.


You Rated this Thread: