Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 06-12-2009, 12:41   #61
intersercom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
intersercom is on a distinguished road
Angry hi have truble with os xp

i can't play with os xp how can u help me...i want to play again
thanks for help me
intersercom is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-12-2009, 12:45   #62
tbone92
Teh Kraken
 
tbone92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dorr, MI
Posts: 267
tbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via ICQ to tbone92 Send a message via AIM to tbone92 Send a message via MSN to tbone92 Send a message via Yahoo to tbone92 Send a message via Skype™ to tbone92
Quote:
Originally Posted by intersercom View Post
i can't play with os xp how can u help me...i want to play again
thanks for help me
1. This thread is for Windows 7.
2. Be more specific.
3. Learn English.
__________________
Raptr Twitter Last.fm

Nature - Lightning:

Kraken - Trojan-Warrior-Trojan - 130-130-127 - Main
KrakSeller - Archer - 132 - Semi-retired
Antoinette - Water-Water - 126-112 - Stigger
[New project] - Water - 121 - Secret
tbone92 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-12-2009, 13:30   #63
Endet
You think?
 
Endet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: On the long long road to home..
Posts: 3,147
Endet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by gruntythirst87 View Post
Didn't help, still shut down when it tried to load the server. I'm thinking it has something to do with security settings in Windows 7
Most likely it's a prob with your vid cards drivers. Did that to me, updated my cards drivers and it went away. Happened again after the latest patch, no new drivers so I just let it be and worked the next day o.o Windows sure is wierd...

:EDIT:
Also make sure UAC is completely turned off... That gave me probs aswell. Compatibility mode seems to give me probs also, if I have it on the FPS will go down the drain but without any modes (including admin) it works great. =/ Damn TQ should update their engine to 2009 and stop using the freaking 2000 oldie >_<
__________________
Gernoil, Sapphire/Emerald, 2nd RB Warrior[|||||||||||||] lvl 130 Noobeh
Click for my xfire broadcast page

Last edited by Endet; 06-12-2009 at 13:33.
Endet is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-14-2009, 06:29   #64
BuLLiT[F]
Registered User
 
BuLLiT[F]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Next to Germany
Posts: 150
BuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond reputeBuLLiT[F] has a reputation beyond repute
My FPS is a lot lower @ crowded space than it was w/ vista, hangs a lot 2 for few milliseconds jumping around etc. Used to go like a charm on vista, I got a geforce 8800 ultra and intel E6600. Already got the latest drivers for windows 7. Any1 know how to fix the fps problem?
__________________
Liberty:
Visionaries Guild =]

Light:
Arik: 130+ Archer
Kira: Arch>War>Fire 130+ 321BP
Kira>Kira Nin>War>Fire xxx Working on it

Sucklist: BR's, EGY's, ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Elminster View Post
I can legpress just under 700 lbs, squat is about the same.
BuLLiT[F] is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-14-2009, 08:04   #65
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,830
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuLLiT[F] View Post
My FPS is a lot lower @ crowded space than it was w/ vista, hangs a lot 2 for few milliseconds jumping around etc. Used to go like a charm on vista, I got a geforce 8800 ultra and intel E6600. Already got the latest drivers for windows 7. Any1 know how to fix the fps problem?
try reinstalling it worked for me when i had that same problem remember to delete the whole conquer folder before installing again or it probably wont fix it
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-14-2009, 16:02   #66
Ignacia
[Mod] Dodge this!
 
Ignacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia Character's Level: 130 Character Class: Pure Fire Equipment: Full super socket Phoenix Gems: 105% FireMeteor / Tornado: Fixed!
Posts: 5,853
Ignacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond reputeIgnacia has a reputation beyond repute
there is something seriously wrong with your anti-trojan application..

not only does it cause BSODs when starting CO in windows 7, but it also broke the license for MY antivirus application, AVG, so that i had to reinstall it.

it should be deleted from your base install download, in my opinion..
__________________
Ignacia - Turquoise server: Level 120-130-60+ second reborn pure fire tao!

Retired from moderator of Turquoise, Volcano, Kylin, Community, Suggestions, Sagittarius and Off-Topic!
PM me.
Account Issues? File your case here.
Dragonball Issues? Send an email to dragonball@nd.com.cn
New to Conquer Online? Ask Questions here.
Technical and Installation Issues? Click here.
Discovered a bug or glitch that needs reporting? Do so here.
News and updates from the Conquer GMs! Read this.


Stay there for me, trapped in memories..
Ban count: 473+

Last edited by Ignacia; 06-14-2009 at 17:58.
Ignacia is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-15-2009, 15:42   #67
Danieru
Registered User
 
Danieru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 81
Danieru is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Danieru Send a message via Yahoo to Danieru
Not working on the latest RC build (7100)... Tried all of the posted methods but no good
__________________
neobux.com gives money away!
Danieru is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-15-2009, 16:18   #68
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,830
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danieru View Post
Not working on the latest RC build (7100)... Tried all of the posted methods but no good
it does work on 7100 im using it right now be more specific with your problem
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-15-2009, 16:20   #69
tbone92
Teh Kraken
 
tbone92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dorr, MI
Posts: 267
tbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via ICQ to tbone92 Send a message via AIM to tbone92 Send a message via MSN to tbone92 Send a message via Yahoo to tbone92 Send a message via Skype™ to tbone92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himie View Post
it does work on 7100 im using it right now be more specific with your problem
How did you get it working? Everytime I try to login, it gets to "Initializing..." and then just crashes.
__________________
Raptr Twitter Last.fm

Nature - Lightning:

Kraken - Trojan-Warrior-Trojan - 130-130-127 - Main
KrakSeller - Archer - 132 - Semi-retired
Antoinette - Water-Water - 126-112 - Stigger
[New project] - Water - 121 - Secret
tbone92 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-15-2009, 16:22   #70
Himie
Nipah~
 
Himie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Summoner's Rift
Posts: 4,830
Himie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond reputeHimie has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Himie
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbone92 View Post
How did you get it working? Everytime I try to login, it gets to "Initializing..." and then just crashes.
i just installed it normally... but had to reinstall due to BSoD, try deleting the conquer folder wont fix if you dont delete it manually, install again and apply the windows 7 fix by deleting or renaming the antivirus folder and try to play, if you get BSoDed you probably need to reinstall again
__________________
SnowWhite Vashti Tro>War 130>103
Moderator for Virgo, FAQ, Meteor, Bugs & Constellations.
I am not Vidster-Hime! moar like angel


MyAnimeList
Himie is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-16-2009, 05:00   #71
Endet
You think?
 
Endet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: On the long long road to home..
Posts: 3,147
Endet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond reputeEndet has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuLLiT[F] View Post
My FPS is a lot lower @ crowded space than it was w/ vista, hangs a lot 2 for few milliseconds jumping around etc. Used to go like a charm on vista, I got a geforce 8800 ultra and intel E6600. Already got the latest drivers for windows 7. Any1 know how to fix the fps problem?
Don't activate compatibility mode for any program while running CO. That helped me solve my FPS problem and freezing.
__________________
Gernoil, Sapphire/Emerald, 2nd RB Warrior[|||||||||||||] lvl 130 Noobeh
Click for my xfire broadcast page
Endet is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-16-2009, 12:04   #72
Danieru
Registered User
 
Danieru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 81
Danieru is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Danieru Send a message via Yahoo to Danieru
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himie View Post
it does work on 7100 im using it right now be more specific with your problem
ok i tried playing by making a direct shortcut to "conquer.exe" with the BLACKNULL feature, tried editing "conquer 2.0" folder permissions, tried running as admin and XPSP2 compat modes but all i get is to the "Logging into the game server" screen (the AT is not BSoDing anymore), then it crashes.

i will try deleting the conquer folder manually and also the at, thank you
*EDIT* it works! i gave you rep! :d
__________________
neobux.com gives money away!

Last edited by Danieru; 06-16-2009 at 12:11. Reason: issue fixed!
Danieru is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 06-16-2009, 15:13   #73
tbone92
Teh Kraken
 
tbone92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dorr, MI
Posts: 267
tbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond reputetbone92 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via ICQ to tbone92 Send a message via AIM to tbone92 Send a message via MSN to tbone92 Send a message via Yahoo to tbone92 Send a message via Skype™ to tbone92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himie View Post
i just installed it normally... but had to reinstall due to BSoD, try deleting the conquer folder wont fix if you dont delete it manually, install again and apply the windows 7 fix by deleting or renaming the antivirus folder and try to play, if you get BSoDed you probably need to reinstall again
Wow, it actually worked. I downloaded the 5118 client and manually downloaded and patched it with the 5119-5133 patch. Then I renamed the zftqat folder and now it works.
__________________
Raptr Twitter Last.fm

Nature - Lightning:

Kraken - Trojan-Warrior-Trojan - 130-130-127 - Main
KrakSeller - Archer - 132 - Semi-retired
Antoinette - Water-Water - 126-112 - Stigger
[New project] - Water - 121 - Secret
tbone92 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-12-2009, 09:29   #74
Nairo
Reppin TO
 
Nairo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 92
Nairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond reputeNairo has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbone92 View Post
Wow, it actually worked. I downloaded the 5118 client and manually downloaded and patched it with the 5119-5133 patch. Then I renamed the zftqat folder and now it works.
THIS IS THE ONLY THING U NEED TO KNOW WORKS AND IS A GOOD FIX ALL OTHER POSTS ARE A WASTE OF TIME!
__________________


Server:Centaur
Char:~Volatile~
Nin-132, Nin-132, Nin-135
Guild :[-The 1 And Only]

Char:~Invdous~
Main Char...
Nin-131, War-131, Tro-135
Guild GL:[-|yndcat|-]

Char:Diablette
War-130, War-130, Wat-132
Guild :[-|yndcat|-]

Char:Synster
War-130, War-130, Tro-135
Retired Guild GL:[-|yndcat|-]

Kim<3

Xbox Live GT:DEFKON xX


Nairo is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 07-29-2009, 03:44   #75
Wild81
Senile Miner
 
Wild81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,750
Wild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond reputeWild81 has a reputation beyond repute
Fps close to nothing with Win7 RC

Hi!

I posted this also as a new thread to FAQ / troubleshooting section but didn't get any replies there so i'm trying my luck in this thread. Orginal post was (and this problem is still on):

I was able to get CO up and running by removing that Zftqat folder, but the problem is now that the game lags way too much... basically it's unplayable.

It runs on 1-5 fps all the time.
I would like to get it fixed without installing any 3rd party boost application. I doubt that this is caused by the lack of memory etc. When CO is running, i have 2gb free memory and the CO process eats CPU around 40pc which was normal when I ran it with Vista and it worked.

I've tried running CO on XP SP2 and XP SP3 compitibility mode and it acts the same. When I run it in VISTA compatibility mode, the game runs smooth with 32 fps when theres nothing on the screen, when mobs or other ppl appear, it jumps to 1-5 fps instantly.

Is anyone experiencing this? ... any tips or solutions around?
__________________
Lion -> Libra Server -> Classic CO
Classic CO all the way, Libra chars R.I.P.

-Luomuteurastaja
Wild81 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31.


You Rated this Thread: