Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-06-2007, 02:48   #1
synsia
Banned
 
synsia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: cn
Posts: 2,565
synsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond reputesynsia has a reputation beyond repute
Exclamation Anyone Still Has Problems Playing Conquer on Vista?

If you still have problems playing CO on Vista, please tell us the following info:

1. What's version of Vista you are using?
Vista Starter
Home Basic 32 bit / 64 bit
Home Basic N 32 bit / 64 bit
Home Premium 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Business 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Business N 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Enterprise 32 bit / 64 bit
Vista Ultimate 32 bit / 64 bit

2. What's your problems exactly? Cannot log on, abnormal gameplay or anything else? Please describe the problems as specific as you can so we can sort it out.

We are trying our best to improve our program compatibility with Vista. Thank you all for your help on this issue.
synsia is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-06-2007, 03:53   #2
action5
Banned
 
action5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: From Planet Mars
Posts: 1,058
action5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond reputeaction5 has a reputation beyond repute
I have no Problem whit my Vista

but it sucks for people whit 19 inch screens like me >_> make Co in a higher Resolution thanks
action5 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-06-2007, 04:35   #3
NailZpcb
1337 f337
 
NailZpcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 2,197
NailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond reputeNailZpcb has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to NailZpcb Send a message via Yahoo to NailZpcb
i LOVE co with vista the way it is, no changes plz
__________________
[]D [] []\/[] []D [] []\[]

NailZ - Nub Tro -LION/Snowfall/Hanging Gardens/Gryphon

<3 No one..I'm a Cold Mother Fker
NailZpcb is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-06-2007, 04:44   #4
LeeM
Registered User
 
LeeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England.
Posts: 1,820
LeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond reputeLeeM has a reputation beyond repute
My version is: Home Premium 32 bit

Problems: Screenshots come out brown, and "Guild Leader" and "Deputy Leader" don't show next to the Guild names.
__________________
Dark

Magpie | 130 - 120| Warrior - Water

Please don't ask about the reborn combination...>.<

Back after a year...poor WoW didn't even stand a chance

Ex-Moderator of FAQ, Tips and Hints, Pyramid, Sapphire, Fury and Glory.

LeeM is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-06-2007, 05:03   #5
BlacKHawk1uk
0.o o.0
 
BlacKHawk1uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In the Valleys
Posts: 892
BlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond reputeBlacKHawk1uk has a reputation beyond repute
Vista Ultimate 32Bit Works fine
__________________
hass3s Archer Master Quit - Little bro's char now
***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; Level 130

BlacKHawK Water Saint Fixed Fish - Level 7 Nix - STG's - Quit - Little bro's char now
***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; Level 130

~Keep~Dreamin~ Fire Saint Quit - Little bro's char now
***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; ***9608; Level 130

"If it looks like a duck and it sounds like a duck, then it could be a terrorist, either way shoot it"
BlacKHawk1uk is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-06-2007, 07:20   #6
Attila_123
Registered User
 
Attila_123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 3,087
Attila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond reputeAttila_123 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Attila_123
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeM View Post
My version is: Home Premium 32 bit

Problems: Screenshots come out brown, and "Guild Leader" and "Deputy Leader" don't show next to the Guild names.
That Guild Leader problem happens on all operating systems.
Attila_123 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-06-2007, 15:54   #7
IcedFlame~v2
HAI! :)
 
IcedFlame~v2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York! (Boston for college)
Posts: 420
IcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond repute
if im not mistaken, screen shots come out black? that was a while ago, dunno if its been fixed :\
__________________
-=Ruby Server=- (circa 2004-2007)
R34P3R/Katsuaki
-=Light Server=- 9/6/08 - ???
Ev0lutionX - 60 Archer | win
x3r0 - 51 Water | win jr.
IcedFlame~v2 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-11-2007, 09:18   #8
Sumeshi
5$ Ho.
 
Sumeshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 6,026
Sumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond reputeSumeshi has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Attila_123 View Post
That Guild Leader problem happens on all operating systems.
I got vista home basic 32bit.. ()
I don't have that problem =).


@Synsia.. Could TQ maybe make a way around the fact that I have to click 'allow' everytime I start Conquer.
It's not too bad, but kind of annoying .

Last edited by Sumeshi; 09-11-2007 at 09:28.
Sumeshi is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-24-2007, 14:53   #9
KingDan
Registered User
 
KingDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
KingDan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeM View Post
My version is: Home Premium 32 bit

Problems: Screenshots come out brown, and "Guild Leader" and "Deputy Leader" don't show next to the Guild names.
I got brown screenies as well....
__________________
Character//Class//Level//Guild//Rank
KingDan//Tro-Tro//125-127//FreeStabbings//Deputy Leader
KingDan2//Archer//108//~Yakuza~//Guild Member

I PROUDLY SUPPORT
Dragonballs Boycott!

http://bbs.conqueronline.com/showthread.php?t=418832
Put this in your Signature if you agree with that post.


~The biggest hacker is TQ themselves...
KingDan is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-30-2007, 11:47   #10
LiLAnGeL698607
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,957
LiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond reputeLiLAnGeL698607 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeM View Post
"Guild Leader" and "Deputy Leader" don't show next to the Guild names.
thats da only problem i have as well...But i have found if u hold da shift key down where it shows da names it comes up
LiLAnGeL698607 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 10-31-2007, 22:52   #11
Cadence
Banned
 
Cadence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,522
Cadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond reputeCadence has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Cadence Send a message via MSN to Cadence Send a message via Yahoo to Cadence Send a message via Skype™ to Cadence
Vista Premium 32 Bit
Abnormal Gameplay: The bottom right of the screen is always flickering. Where the Conquer logo is in-game.
Under water tao support spells there is some weird lettering when you mouse over them.
Cadence is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-11-2007, 15:29   #12
FireOfHell
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: rehtomruoykcuf
Posts: 406
FireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond reputeFireOfHell has a reputation beyond repute
wow.. your the admin of this website and u don't even know how to spell correct =\
FireOfHell is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-11-2007, 15:45   #13
IcedFlame~v2
HAI! :)
 
IcedFlame~v2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York! (Boston for college)
Posts: 420
IcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond reputeIcedFlame~v2 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireOfHell View Post
wow.. your the admin of this website and u don't even know how to spell correct =\
Not like you can either. "your" should be "you're". "u" should be "you". "correct" should be "correctly".

Good game noob.
__________________
-=Ruby Server=- (circa 2004-2007)
R34P3R/Katsuaki
-=Light Server=- 9/6/08 - ???
Ev0lutionX - 60 Archer | win
x3r0 - 51 Water | win jr.
IcedFlame~v2 is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-11-2007, 19:00   #14
Perspective
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 45
Perspective is an unknown quantity at this point
Wow i just noticed about 150 of my screen shots are brown pictures, what a piss off please fix this *** problem....wow there goes all my pro screenies
__________________
water>warrior lvl125
Ten reasons I like CO:
1. Mind boggling 3D graphics
2. There is always a GM on the server when you need one
3. The total absence of any game cheats
4. Quests that keep you on the edge of your chair in excitement
5. Everyone speaks fluent English
6. Servers are never lagged
7. Player suggestions are always considered in upgrades.
8. Game is constantly improved to keep players interested.
9. Fully functional, up to date forum.
10. Outstanding customer service.
Perspective is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Old 09-14-2007, 05:28   #15
rangerlater
Banned
 
rangerlater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 795
rangerlater has much to be proud ofrangerlater has much to be proud ofrangerlater has much to be proud ofrangerlater has much to be proud ofrangerlater has much to be proud ofrangerlater has much to be proud ofrangerlater has much to be proud ofrangerlater has much to be proud ofrangerlater has much to be proud of
I was runnin Vista home 64bit didnt have any problems with it Eudemons i had a few but it still ran only thing i found is you need a diferent fraps for 64bit and when i opened it it crashed my conquer window and then the fraps wouldnt play the frap video on the comp or any other it sucks gone back to xp 32 bit sick of all the compatability issues and hardly anythin runnin on it
rangerlater is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44.


You Rated this Thread: