Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   Bugs (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   **Here's the solution to Fixing Virus detected by AVG --> (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=552284)

DrakeArconis 09-08-2008 10:21

there has been this arguement for a LOOOONNNNNNGGGGG time now and on EVERYOTHER anti-virus its NOT a virus, from the big names like norton and mcaffee to the cheap free ones like ad-aware they don't find a trojan in co. ONLY people having problems with this are the avg or whatever the stupid program is called. ITS YOUR ANTI VIRUS screwing up!!! get a real anti virus program that you had to pay for so you know its gonna work and then you can play your game. depend on the the shareware/freeware bs that everyone complains about.

just cause its cheap or free don't mean it works. TQ does NOT have a trojan in it!!! Even the mods off the forums have posted lists of their anti-virsus' that show co.exe as being fine so when you see a list of 20 different antivirus programs showing it to be fine and one that says its a problem (ever think its that anti-virus thats the problem?)

KissMyA$$ 09-08-2008 11:35

just go into avg control and add it as an allowed programme its stopped by the residential shield

this will work go try it
i did it worked

lol you just need to learn about avg its a good programme try installing zone alarm as an alternative. as for norton and mcafee they are hell to get rid of and the messed my comp

Warlock011 09-08-2008 12:00

i've tried so many ways of trying to fix this problem but i still can't get in, i'm just really overall frusterated.

i need help on this.

Winddancer 09-08-2008 12:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Warlock011 (Post 9083644)
i've tried so many ways of trying to fix this problem but i still can't get in, i'm just really overall frusterated.

i need help on this.

Try uninstalling AVG completely, then go get one of the other anti virus programs I listed above, then reinstall CO and patch manually.

Warlock011 09-08-2008 12:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Winddancer (Post 9083670)
Try uninstalling AVG completely, then go get one of the other anti virus programs I listed above, then reinstall CO and patch manually.

love to try that, but ain't my computer. i guess i'm stuck off conquer >.<

Winddancer 09-08-2008 12:09

Then try what is posted in the top post. Restore the files from the virus vault and turn off the resident shield.

luckychick27 09-08-2008 12:14

having the same problem
 
all how i try nothing seems to work cause of this patch

Winddancer 09-08-2008 12:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by luckychick27 (Post 9083714)
all how i try nothing seems to work cause of this patch

Please try turning off AVG and reinstalling and patching manually.

luckychick27 09-08-2008 12:24

i done that same thing no matter what i did

Winddancer 09-08-2008 12:26

It would be helpful if you posted what happens when you try and what you have done to try and get it to work, as wll as your computer specifications. Just saying it doesnt work doesnt help me help you.

Sir.Boss 09-08-2008 14:37

2 MOUNTHS LAST I HAVE TYHIS SAME PROBLEM WITH NEW PATCH AND I SEND E-MAIL FOR TQ AND SUPPORT CONQUER AND INFORM PATCH HAVE THIS TROJAN HORSE, BUT TQ OR SUPPORT CONQUER INFORM PATCH'S NOT HAVE PROBLEM, PROBLEM IS MY ANTIVIRUS AVG Internet Security Original version not free version.

Winddancer 09-08-2008 14:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sir.Boss (Post 9084637)
2 MOUNTHS LAST I HAVE TYHIS SAME PROBLEM WITH NEW PATCH AND I SEND E-MAIL FOR TQ AND SUPPORT CONQUER AND INFORM PATCH HAVE THIS TROJAN HORSE, BUT TQ OR SUPPORT CONQUER INFORM PATCH'S NOT HAVE PROBLEM, PROBLEM IS MY ANTIVIRUS AVG Internet Security Original version not free version.

Correct, email AVG instead.

yellowbutterfly 09-09-2008 00:20

...i see your point winddancer, thanks. again, it's all speculations, no one's a liar. but as for me, i might just rest playing until this issue is resolved. i'll just let these TQ people explain themselves.

PIZ:)

мєgz«3 09-09-2008 01:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kingofbears (Post 9075431)
This is the current solution for users that has AVG Anti-Virus Free 8.0:

If your .exe file has been detected by AVG and placed into the Virus vault, i would recommend that you re-install your client.

Please remember to Delete the Conquer.exe found in your Virus Vault before you proceed to re-install your client

Having reinstalled your client, before proceeding onto starting your Conquer client, please do the following steps below to prevent AVG from capturing the .exe and isolating it

To overcome this virus being detected, all you have to do is follow this couple of simple steps:

1. Click on the Overview tab located on the Left side of the AVG interface
2. Upon clicking the Overview tab, the right side will be changed accordingly
3. Either Double-click on the Resident Shield icon or right click its icon and select open
4. Now, you would have entered the Overview -> Resident Shield
5. Locate the Manage exceptions button at the bottom left of the interface
6. Clicking the button will open up Advanced AVG Settings
7. Select the button Add Path and locate your Conquer 2.0 folder and add the whole folder in, and dont forget to click the Apply button upon adding the folder

This is just a temporary measurement until AVG has found a solution to the fix as this problems only seems be conflicting with AVG.

Take note: Once AVG has fix the problem, dont forget to un-do the steps and remove the Path that you have added previously for security purposes.

I hope this would help out the AVG supporters out there. Cheers :cool:




YAY it work'd !! thx heapz !! =D

darkrosey17 09-09-2008 01:51

thanx bunch dude :D:D

now i can kill every1 again, b4 i go out
:cool::cool::cool:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:29.