Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   CO: Mac Edition (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=347)
-   -   Mac Client Release: Bug Reporting (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=716599)

thehempknight 04-07-2011 23:27

Mac Client Release: Bug Reporting
 
This thread is for reporting any bugs or glitches that you may discover while testing the Beta version of CO on the Mac.
Please be sure that you include screenshots of the problem, and give as much detail as you can. Also, be sure to note the Mac OS that you are using.
Thanks!

swiffkicks 04-08-2011 03:03

hey downloaded co mac last night and for some reason it jsut doesnt want to open it just comes up with the first enter page where you choose the screen definition and after u choose it quits the application it says '' the application autoupdater quit unexpectedly'' with a open to ''ignore'' ''report'' ''relaunch'' any idea how to solve this ?
the spec of my laptop
macbook pro 15''
4gb ram DDR3
2.5ghz intel core 2 duo
its the 2009 model

and i forgot to put im using osx leopard not snow leopard

PapaElf 04-08-2011 05:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by swiffkicks (Post 11510181)
hey downloaded co mac last night and for some reason it jsut doesnt want to open it just comes up with the first enter page where you choose the screen definition and after u choose it quits the application it says '' the application autoupdater quit unexpectedly'' with a open to ''ignore'' ''report'' ''relaunch'' any idea how to solve this ?
the spec of my laptop
macbook pro 15''
4gb ram DDR3
2.5ghz intel core 2 duo
its the 2009 model

and i forgot to put im using osx leopard not snow leopard


i got exactly the same problem most likely since i have the same computer...
however, were not talking about some crappy ass 500 buck pcs, so would be
much appreciated if this problem would get solved like asap! =)

merci

ownag3bym3 04-08-2011 06:57

Alright i've found a couple of bugs so far. but no screenshots yet.
1. The resolution buttons wont work to go full screen or w/e.
2. The Pedlar doesn't have any skills to sell.
3. The Ninja Counter Strike skill has a glitchy look to the shadow thingys it leaves behind.
4. I'm not sure if the BirdKing was intended to be that strong. but even with a super +12 tower with super glory gems it manages to hit around 1k on me. so theres that.

thats all i have so far. i'll be posting again if i find more :p

fortefortis 04-08-2011 10:17

Unable to run
 
I downloaded the Conquer client (twice) and installed the program successfully. Whenever I try to open the Conquer folder in my applications file, I get an error message claiming that I do not have permission to open it. My account is an administrative account and the only account on my computer.

MacBook Pro
10.6.7

Nicknac425 04-08-2011 12:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by fortefortis (Post 11510429)
I downloaded the Conquer client (twice) and installed the program successfully. Whenever I try to open the Conquer folder in my applications file, I get an error message claiming that I do not have permission to open it. My account is an administrative account and the only account on my computer.

MacBook Pro
10.6.7

Im not sure about macs, but is there an option to run it is admin, even though the account is an admin account? Sometimes you have to actually click run as admin to get it to work. I know ventrilo is like that.

littleprincess 04-09-2011 03:14

GWA Gate
 
just noticed so far 1 thing, when guild gate is open after login the gate is still open but u cant enter ... hit the gate couple of times then it let me enter .. will post more bugs if came across any :)

iorndorff 04-09-2011 10:20

A couple of resolution issues on 1280x800.

1. Bottom of game client is cut off with dock hidden.

http://www.mindspring.com/~ivano/ima...quer_mac_1.jpg

2. When dock visible, Enter button on the login client is not visible.

http://www.mindspring.com/~ivano/ima...quer_mac_2.jpg

Both issues are happen in Standard and High Definition.

Current System Spec:
2011 MacBook Pro 13" i5 2.3ghz
Snow Leopard 10.6.7

Teclis 04-09-2011 10:39

What about this error message:

"The application autoupdater quit unexpectedly."

Anyone able to solve this?

xPUNISHERx 04-09-2011 11:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Teclis (Post 11511405)
What about this error message:

"The application autoupdater quit unexpectedly."

Anyone able to solve this?

What kind of mac are you running?

Burakkufire 04-09-2011 11:12

CO Mac Beta Client issues/bugs
 
2 Attachment(s)
**I own a 13" Macbook Pro and it runs Snow Leopard 10.6.6**

I made an account here just for the purpose of listing out what I've noticed. :) I've been away from the game for a while and downloaded this when I heard that CO was coming to Mac! :D Yay! Anyways, here are 3 things I've noticed:


1) Starting out with #1! I've found other players on the Mac Beta that also have a Macbook Pro like me and from those that have successfully launched and played this game, the 1st thing they noticed was that the bottom part of the CO Client gets blocked by the Dock. All the buttons and stuff aren't accessible. A small temporary solution is to hide the Dock in order to allow some access to some of those buttons and options but it still hides some of the other buttons. When you try to reach for the buttons, the hidden Dock will more will very likely just pop up and block your buttons again. I've attached screenshots of this in this reply. Resolving this would be greatly appreciated. :)

2) When some XP skills activate (those that make a some kind of trail that follows the character's movement), it might show a little blocky? Not sure how to describe it, but it's like some colors and stuff overlaps. I've only seen this a few times. I don't know if it was done on purpose.

3) Some monsters are invisible, despite still being able to see their names. They can still be killed though. This happens sometimes and I've noticed that it's pretty much where many monsters spawn at the same time. (I think you guys call them mob spawns?)

Teclis 04-09-2011 13:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by xPUNISHERx (Post 11511419)
What kind of mac are you running?

Mac OS X Version 10.5.8
Black Macbook from 2008, 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM Memory with a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor.

I'm re-downloading it to see if that solves the problem

Nicknac425 04-09-2011 14:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by iorndorff (Post 11511397)
A couple of resolution issues on 1280x800.

1. Bottom of game client is cut off with dock hidden.

http://www.mindspring.com/~ivano/ima...quer_mac_1.jpg

2. When dock visible, Enter button on the login client is not visible.

http://www.mindspring.com/~ivano/ima...quer_mac_2.jpg

Both issues are happen in Standard and High Definition.

Current System Spec:
2011 MacBook Pro 13" i5 2.3ghz
Snow Leopard 10.6.7

With the second issue, are you able to hit enter, and then it auto clicks for you, or if you hit enter, does it click on your dock?


Quote:

Originally Posted by Teclis (Post 11511465)
Mac OS X Version 10.5.8
Black Macbook from 2008, 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM Memory with a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor.

I'm re-downloading it to see if that solves the problem

I dont think it will, but its worth a try. Let us know what happens.

iorndorff 04-09-2011 19:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nicknac425 (Post 11511493)
With the second issue, are you able to hit enter, and then it auto clicks for you, or if you hit enter, does it click on your dock?

When I hit enter it auto clicks and starts loading the game.

Nicknac425 04-09-2011 19:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by iorndorff (Post 11511634)
When I hit enter it auto clicks and starts loading the game.

so it doesnt mess with the dock at all? And is the dock covering the game up?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:48.