Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   CO: Mac Edition (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=347)
-   -   Mac Client Release: Bug Reporting (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=716599)

thehempknight 04-07-2011 23:27

Mac Client Release: Bug Reporting
 
This thread is for reporting any bugs or glitches that you may discover while testing the Beta version of CO on the Mac.
Please be sure that you include screenshots of the problem, and give as much detail as you can. Also, be sure to note the Mac OS that you are using.
Thanks!

swiffkicks 04-08-2011 03:03

hey downloaded co mac last night and for some reason it jsut doesnt want to open it just comes up with the first enter page where you choose the screen definition and after u choose it quits the application it says '' the application autoupdater quit unexpectedly'' with a open to ''ignore'' ''report'' ''relaunch'' any idea how to solve this ?
the spec of my laptop
macbook pro 15''
4gb ram DDR3
2.5ghz intel core 2 duo
its the 2009 model

and i forgot to put im using osx leopard not snow leopard

PapaElf 04-08-2011 05:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by swiffkicks (Post 11510181)
hey downloaded co mac last night and for some reason it jsut doesnt want to open it just comes up with the first enter page where you choose the screen definition and after u choose it quits the application it says '' the application autoupdater quit unexpectedly'' with a open to ''ignore'' ''report'' ''relaunch'' any idea how to solve this ?
the spec of my laptop
macbook pro 15''
4gb ram DDR3
2.5ghz intel core 2 duo
its the 2009 model

and i forgot to put im using osx leopard not snow leopard


i got exactly the same problem most likely since i have the same computer...
however, were not talking about some crappy ass 500 buck pcs, so would be
much appreciated if this problem would get solved like asap! =)

merci

ownag3bym3 04-08-2011 06:57

Alright i've found a couple of bugs so far. but no screenshots yet.
1. The resolution buttons wont work to go full screen or w/e.
2. The Pedlar doesn't have any skills to sell.
3. The Ninja Counter Strike skill has a glitchy look to the shadow thingys it leaves behind.
4. I'm not sure if the BirdKing was intended to be that strong. but even with a super +12 tower with super glory gems it manages to hit around 1k on me. so theres that.

thats all i have so far. i'll be posting again if i find more :p

fortefortis 04-08-2011 10:17

Unable to run
 
I downloaded the Conquer client (twice) and installed the program successfully. Whenever I try to open the Conquer folder in my applications file, I get an error message claiming that I do not have permission to open it. My account is an administrative account and the only account on my computer.

MacBook Pro
10.6.7

Nicknac425 04-08-2011 12:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by fortefortis (Post 11510429)
I downloaded the Conquer client (twice) and installed the program successfully. Whenever I try to open the Conquer folder in my applications file, I get an error message claiming that I do not have permission to open it. My account is an administrative account and the only account on my computer.

MacBook Pro
10.6.7

Im not sure about macs, but is there an option to run it is admin, even though the account is an admin account? Sometimes you have to actually click run as admin to get it to work. I know ventrilo is like that.

littleprincess 04-09-2011 03:14

GWA Gate
 
just noticed so far 1 thing, when guild gate is open after login the gate is still open but u cant enter ... hit the gate couple of times then it let me enter .. will post more bugs if came across any :)

iorndorff 04-09-2011 10:20

A couple of resolution issues on 1280x800.

1. Bottom of game client is cut off with dock hidden.

http://www.mindspring.com/~ivano/ima...quer_mac_1.jpg

2. When dock visible, Enter button on the login client is not visible.

http://www.mindspring.com/~ivano/ima...quer_mac_2.jpg

Both issues are happen in Standard and High Definition.

Current System Spec:
2011 MacBook Pro 13" i5 2.3ghz
Snow Leopard 10.6.7

Teclis 04-09-2011 10:39

What about this error message:

"The application autoupdater quit unexpectedly."

Anyone able to solve this?

xPUNISHERx 04-09-2011 11:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Teclis (Post 11511405)
What about this error message:

"The application autoupdater quit unexpectedly."

Anyone able to solve this?

What kind of mac are you running?

Burakkufire 04-09-2011 11:12

CO Mac Beta Client issues/bugs
 
2 Attachment(s)
**I own a 13" Macbook Pro and it runs Snow Leopard 10.6.6**

I made an account here just for the purpose of listing out what I've noticed. :) I've been away from the game for a while and downloaded this when I heard that CO was coming to Mac! :D Yay! Anyways, here are 3 things I've noticed:


1) Starting out with #1! I've found other players on the Mac Beta that also have a Macbook Pro like me and from those that have successfully launched and played this game, the 1st thing they noticed was that the bottom part of the CO Client gets blocked by the Dock. All the buttons and stuff aren't accessible. A small temporary solution is to hide the Dock in order to allow some access to some of those buttons and options but it still hides some of the other buttons. When you try to reach for the buttons, the hidden Dock will more will very likely just pop up and block your buttons again. I've attached screenshots of this in this reply. Resolving this would be greatly appreciated. :)

2) When some XP skills activate (those that make a some kind of trail that follows the character's movement), it might show a little blocky? Not sure how to describe it, but it's like some colors and stuff overlaps. I've only seen this a few times. I don't know if it was done on purpose.

3) Some monsters are invisible, despite still being able to see their names. They can still be killed though. This happens sometimes and I've noticed that it's pretty much where many monsters spawn at the same time. (I think you guys call them mob spawns?)

Teclis 04-09-2011 13:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by xPUNISHERx (Post 11511419)
What kind of mac are you running?

Mac OS X Version 10.5.8
Black Macbook from 2008, 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM Memory with a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor.

I'm re-downloading it to see if that solves the problem

Nicknac425 04-09-2011 14:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by iorndorff (Post 11511397)
A couple of resolution issues on 1280x800.

1. Bottom of game client is cut off with dock hidden.

http://www.mindspring.com/~ivano/ima...quer_mac_1.jpg

2. When dock visible, Enter button on the login client is not visible.

http://www.mindspring.com/~ivano/ima...quer_mac_2.jpg

Both issues are happen in Standard and High Definition.

Current System Spec:
2011 MacBook Pro 13" i5 2.3ghz
Snow Leopard 10.6.7

With the second issue, are you able to hit enter, and then it auto clicks for you, or if you hit enter, does it click on your dock?


Quote:

Originally Posted by Teclis (Post 11511465)
Mac OS X Version 10.5.8
Black Macbook from 2008, 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM Memory with a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor.

I'm re-downloading it to see if that solves the problem

I dont think it will, but its worth a try. Let us know what happens.

iorndorff 04-09-2011 19:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nicknac425 (Post 11511493)
With the second issue, are you able to hit enter, and then it auto clicks for you, or if you hit enter, does it click on your dock?

When I hit enter it auto clicks and starts loading the game.

Nicknac425 04-09-2011 19:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by iorndorff (Post 11511634)
When I hit enter it auto clicks and starts loading the game.

so it doesnt mess with the dock at all? And is the dock covering the game up?

weaverbeaver30 04-09-2011 21:40

no item
 
it said i recieved a 'la pack' but nothing was in my inventory. no other complaints :)

Teclis 04-10-2011 08:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nicknac425 (Post 11511493)
I dont think it will, but its worth a try. Let us know what happens.

No, it doesn't work >.> You need to have Snow Leopard, and I'm running Leopard (10.5.8).

Snow Leopard is priced at $29. I could go buy it to upgrade my computer... =/

Nicknac425 04-10-2011 09:07

is snow leopard a different os? If so, then its alot cheaper than going from windows vista to windows 7... price tag of $200...

iorndorff 04-10-2011 10:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nicknac425 (Post 11511636)
so it doesnt mess with the dock at all? And is the dock covering the game up?

1. Correct it does not mess with the dock.
2. Yes the dock covers up the game. Typically the windows on mac applications stop at the height of the dock no matter what height the dock is set.

Nicknac425 04-10-2011 12:22

Thank you :)

So, tq needs to make the client resizeable to fix that, Currently there are only 2 sizes... full screen and windows mode, and that cant be resized.

Grimwald 04-11-2011 03:29

When you have used 10 exp balls and you log off and on. You are able to use the exp ball again but the exp ball won't be deleted, and u won't gain exp.

Magenta222 04-11-2011 12:19

Mac 10.6.4
3.06 ghz intel core 2 Duo
Memory: 8gb 1067 mHx DDR3

I download the first file (the ftp one) for Mac
unzips automatically
run installer
installer finishes and reports Installation Complete/Success

I look in my Applications folder where I assigned the folder and it is a Conquest named Folder, at zero K, and a red minus marked on it. Says I don't have permission to open.

First time this has happened to any file I have tried to d/l.

Any ideas at all?

crstal167 04-12-2011 16:22

No game download d:
 
So i've been playing conquer for about four years now and when I heard it was coming out for Mac I couldnt help but be extactic. We just purchased a brand new iMac and my pc is getting old... I was so pumped to start the game and play. HOWEVER! I cannot download through the ftp client, it stops around 100mb and crashes with an error. And The download only goes at 33kbps to make it worse.. I tried Bt client download, that took nine hours to download. and I cant even open it! I dont even know where the files are. Please if anyone can help me understand this dammned download it would make my life! I really wanna get in on the beta testing!

ReMind 04-12-2011 23:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by crstal167 (Post 11513843)
So i've been playing conquer for about four years now and when I heard it was coming out for Mac I couldnt help but be extactic. We just purchased a brand new iMac and my pc is getting old... I was so pumped to start the game and play. HOWEVER! I cannot download through the ftp client, it stops around 100mb and crashes with an error. And The download only goes at 33kbps to make it worse.. I tried Bt client download, that took nine hours to download. and I cant even open it! I dont even know where the files are. Please if anyone can help me understand this dammned download it would make my life! I really wanna get in on the beta testing!

Hmm, have you searched the user->download folder if the torrent finished downloading?

c00ld00d 04-12-2011 23:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Magenta222 (Post 11512601)
Mac 10.6.4
3.06 ghz intel core 2 Duo
Memory: 8gb 1067 mHx DDR3

I download the first file (the ftp one) for Mac
unzips automatically
run installer
installer finishes and reports Installation Complete/Success

I look in my Applications folder where I assigned the folder and it is a Conquest named Folder, at zero K, and a red minus marked on it. Says I don't have permission to open.

First time this has happened to any file I have tried to d/l.

Any ideas at all?

Hello, i got the same problem as the person posted above.
when i installed this client on a Mac 10.6 it ofcourse asked for credentials as the user im installing on is NOT a admin.
so i filled out the credentials. but when it was done installing i noticed the (non admin)user didnt have permissions to access the application.

so i logged in as the admin user, and looked at the rights. indeed there was that only a admin could open it and not regulair user. so i changed this to everyone read/write. however after doing this when logged on as the nonadmin user it tells you that conquer is complete or damamaged however, when u run it on the account of the admin user it works perfectly, so im guessing there is still something with rights thats isnt correct.

any help please.

xPUNISHERx 04-15-2011 15:35

problem with items
 
there is a bug on item and it doesn't let me get full I click on the item and it says its full but there is 2 spaces left.

http://i55.tinypic.com/v4phkw.jpg
http://i51.tinypic.com/11qrd3p.jpg

Nicknac425 04-15-2011 18:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by xPUNISHERx (Post 11515879)
there is a bug on item and it doesn't let me get full I click on the item and it says its full but there is 2 spaces left.

http://i55.tinypic.com/v4phkw.jpg
http://i51.tinypic.com/11qrd3p.jpg

wait... you can get 100k cps in the beta client?

>.< I want to download the client just to get it.... lol

Kuroski 04-16-2011 19:02

Stuck
 
I'm stuck on this screen

http://img806.imageshack.us/i/screen...0416at230.png/

BlackSnowX86 04-18-2011 09:29

1 Attachment(s)
its working perfect. so far.
to avoid the overlap of the DOCK app bar.
send it to a side.. left or

spider_1982 04-19-2011 05:07

Hello All and thanks for the mac version

First i think theres some issue you have to take care of

1- conquer online will not run in 10.7 beta ( Note :it will run but you cant see any thing inside to choose the server or write your login data only the brown background ,,i think because the 10.7 will not support Java or Flash unless you make your modification to the game or maybe adobe will make a new flash application to run the game as Mac OS Lion will be released soon ),

2- in mine cave when i drop the Iron core it will disappear immediately and not shown in the ground for little time as normal

3- when i try to write in arabic it didn't write anything but in the windows it work great

4- Note : i found that in some mac machine especially the old mac like
( macbook white and macbook black ) the game will close after you choose Hight definition or standard definition and will not work i think i found
a solution
1 -go to the application folder and right click in the Conquer application
2- choose (show package content) and you will find a folder name is (contents ) inside this folder you will find (ConquerGameExe) double click and you are ready to run the game :)

i will try to test more to see how i will help
im
Apple Certified Macintosh Technician
and
Apple Certified support professionals

xPUNISHERx 04-19-2011 15:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by spider_1982 (Post 11517907)
Hello All and thanks for the mac version

First i think theres some issue you have to take care of

1- conquer online will not run in 10.7 beta ( Note :it will run but you cant see any thing inside to choose the server or write your login data only the brown background ,,i think because the 10.7 will not support Java or Flash unless you make your modification to the game or maybe adobe will make a new flash application to run the game as Mac OS Lion will be released soon ),

2- in mine cave when i drop the Iron core it will disappear immediately and not shown in the ground for little time as normal

3- when i try to write in arabic it didn't write anything but in the windows it work great

4- Note : i found that in some mac machine especially the old mac like
( macbook white and macbook black ) the game will close after you choose Hight definition or standard definition and will not work i think i found
a solution
1 -go to the application folder and right click in the Conquer application
2- choose (show package content) and you will find a folder name is (contents ) inside this folder you will find (ConquerGameExe) double click and you are ready to run the game :)

i will try to test more to see how i will help
im
Apple Certified Macintosh Technician
and
Apple Certified support professionals

Number 2 happens to me too. I drop the iron ore notting shows

xPUNISHERx 04-21-2011 01:09

when i click on warehouseman the bank opens and on the bottom it says 1/3 as in there is 2 other pages but when i click on the arrow notting happens

ReMind 04-21-2011 03:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by xPUNISHERx (Post 11518671)
when i click on warehouseman the bank opens and on the bottom it says 1/3 as in there is 2 other pages but when i click on the arrow notting happens

If you don't have anything in your warehouse, 2nd page wouldn't activate.

bubblewrap1234 04-21-2011 15:12

The Biggest problem ive had is after having successfully downloaded and played the game once i had to uninstall in using trash and secure empty trash now every time i attempt to redownload the maccon1001.exe file it give me a message saying unable able to open due to file not recognised ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by crstal167 (Post 11513843)
So i've been playing conquer for about four years now and when I heard it was coming out for Mac I couldnt help but be extactic. We just purchased a brand new iMac and my pc is getting old... I was so pumped to start the game and play. HOWEVER! I cannot download through the ftp client, it stops around 100mb and crashes with an error. And The download only goes at 33kbps to make it worse.. I tried Bt client download, that took nine hours to download. and I cant even open it! I dont even know where the files are. Please if anyone can help me understand this dammned download it would make my life! I really wanna get in on the beta testing!

I downloaded it once and played fine had to uninstall and now am having the same problem cant seem to download client more than 100mb then it crashes !

xPUNISHERx 04-21-2011 16:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMind (Post 11518754)
If you don't have anything in your warehouse, 2nd page wouldn't activate.

it was full there was no more space..

crstal167 04-21-2011 16:52

Download
 
Every single time i try to download it crashes around 100mb. Its so frustrating! Ive tried bt and that wont work either. Im running on an iMac. (2010)

PersephoneQuinn 04-21-2011 22:56

Just wanted to share
1. Everytime i try to click shopping mall, i will ended up clicking help (i think the button is too near?)
2. The horse racing, when I get the "confused" or other negative impact, no time is shown (at window it tells you how much more seconds left)
3. I used ninja at this game, so during XP skills, Fatal strikes, the monsters that r there never seems to appear after i did one hit, i have to jump around to see the monsters reappear. (not spawning it just disappear)
4. I use touchpad (this is for archer case).. command + click is for jumping control + click is for right click , but when i do it one after another... it stuck.. either it wont scatter or jump. So i need to settle and walk abit before i did another combination. (at Window we can jump and scatter at the same time, but for Mac I can't - both window and Mac I used touchpad to play)

ReMind 04-21-2011 23:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by crstal167 (Post 11519200)
Every single time i try to download it crashes around 100mb. Its so frustrating! Ive tried bt and that wont work either. Im running on an iMac. (2010)

Probably it's mainly because that the FTP isn't stable enough for you to download the file of size over 100MB, and I recommend you using a program like iGetter for mac to download the client =)

Skuti 04-22-2011 00:24

Hello everyone,

It work great for me except some anoying lags when the chat is completely filled or some freezes with 8k ping. Try to make all the quests for test. To download COmac is toooo slow, takes arround 24hours to download it. You should used mirror.

Sometimes when you do offlineTG you got some problems to relog! When i try to login, before "creating map" the game closed suddently.

Drazik 04-22-2011 00:49

Hi there,

Got some problems with the durability of my tower! When i look the durability it is write 46/66 but i got a system message warning me that my durability is low. After 5 min, my tower was totally destroy.

Another problems, when you enter to the guild area and use a tp (except for twin city) you are tp to another map but there is no NPC to re-enter to guild area.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:48.