Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   CO: Mac Edition (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=347)
-   -   Mac Client Release: Bug Reporting (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=716599)

xPUNISHERx 04-19-2011 15:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by spider_1982 (Post 11517907)
Hello All and thanks for the mac version

First i think theres some issue you have to take care of

1- conquer online will not run in 10.7 beta ( Note :it will run but you cant see any thing inside to choose the server or write your login data only the brown background ,,i think because the 10.7 will not support Java or Flash unless you make your modification to the game or maybe adobe will make a new flash application to run the game as Mac OS Lion will be released soon ),

2- in mine cave when i drop the Iron core it will disappear immediately and not shown in the ground for little time as normal

3- when i try to write in arabic it didn't write anything but in the windows it work great

4- Note : i found that in some mac machine especially the old mac like
( macbook white and macbook black ) the game will close after you choose Hight definition or standard definition and will not work i think i found
a solution
1 -go to the application folder and right click in the Conquer application
2- choose (show package content) and you will find a folder name is (contents ) inside this folder you will find (ConquerGameExe) double click and you are ready to run the game :)

i will try to test more to see how i will help
im
Apple Certified Macintosh Technician
and
Apple Certified support professionals

Number 2 happens to me too. I drop the iron ore notting shows

xPUNISHERx 04-21-2011 01:09

when i click on warehouseman the bank opens and on the bottom it says 1/3 as in there is 2 other pages but when i click on the arrow notting happens

ReMind 04-21-2011 03:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by xPUNISHERx (Post 11518671)
when i click on warehouseman the bank opens and on the bottom it says 1/3 as in there is 2 other pages but when i click on the arrow notting happens

If you don't have anything in your warehouse, 2nd page wouldn't activate.

bubblewrap1234 04-21-2011 15:12

The Biggest problem ive had is after having successfully downloaded and played the game once i had to uninstall in using trash and secure empty trash now every time i attempt to redownload the maccon1001.exe file it give me a message saying unable able to open due to file not recognised ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by crstal167 (Post 11513843)
So i've been playing conquer for about four years now and when I heard it was coming out for Mac I couldnt help but be extactic. We just purchased a brand new iMac and my pc is getting old... I was so pumped to start the game and play. HOWEVER! I cannot download through the ftp client, it stops around 100mb and crashes with an error. And The download only goes at 33kbps to make it worse.. I tried Bt client download, that took nine hours to download. and I cant even open it! I dont even know where the files are. Please if anyone can help me understand this dammned download it would make my life! I really wanna get in on the beta testing!

I downloaded it once and played fine had to uninstall and now am having the same problem cant seem to download client more than 100mb then it crashes !

xPUNISHERx 04-21-2011 16:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMind (Post 11518754)
If you don't have anything in your warehouse, 2nd page wouldn't activate.

it was full there was no more space..

crstal167 04-21-2011 16:52

Download
 
Every single time i try to download it crashes around 100mb. Its so frustrating! Ive tried bt and that wont work either. Im running on an iMac. (2010)

PersephoneQuinn 04-21-2011 22:56

Just wanted to share
1. Everytime i try to click shopping mall, i will ended up clicking help (i think the button is too near?)
2. The horse racing, when I get the "confused" or other negative impact, no time is shown (at window it tells you how much more seconds left)
3. I used ninja at this game, so during XP skills, Fatal strikes, the monsters that r there never seems to appear after i did one hit, i have to jump around to see the monsters reappear. (not spawning it just disappear)
4. I use touchpad (this is for archer case).. command + click is for jumping control + click is for right click , but when i do it one after another... it stuck.. either it wont scatter or jump. So i need to settle and walk abit before i did another combination. (at Window we can jump and scatter at the same time, but for Mac I can't - both window and Mac I used touchpad to play)

ReMind 04-21-2011 23:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by crstal167 (Post 11519200)
Every single time i try to download it crashes around 100mb. Its so frustrating! Ive tried bt and that wont work either. Im running on an iMac. (2010)

Probably it's mainly because that the FTP isn't stable enough for you to download the file of size over 100MB, and I recommend you using a program like iGetter for mac to download the client =)

Skuti 04-22-2011 00:24

Hello everyone,

It work great for me except some anoying lags when the chat is completely filled or some freezes with 8k ping. Try to make all the quests for test. To download COmac is toooo slow, takes arround 24hours to download it. You should used mirror.

Sometimes when you do offlineTG you got some problems to relog! When i try to login, before "creating map" the game closed suddently.

Drazik 04-22-2011 00:49

Hi there,

Got some problems with the durability of my tower! When i look the durability it is write 46/66 but i got a system message warning me that my durability is low. After 5 min, my tower was totally destroy.

Another problems, when you enter to the guild area and use a tp (except for twin city) you are tp to another map but there is no NPC to re-enter to guild area.

xPUNISHERx 04-23-2011 14:41

when i login to my account i have put keep tying the password like 3 times until it works. I typed my password slowly and im not getting it wrong.

Nicknac425 04-23-2011 16:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by xPUNISHERx (Post 11520383)
when i login to my account i have put keep tying the password like 3 times until it works. I typed my password slowly and im not getting it wrong.

same on the windows client ^ sad to say///

Dude974 04-25-2011 02:21

Bug Report
 
hello everyone,

There are several bug/issue that i saw for now on this beta server :

1) Durability bug : In fact The system message pop telling that my startower was low durability, but when i check my stuff durability was like 46/70 .. 2 minutes after my stuff was broken.

2) GuildConductor Bug : You can't go back in GA when you tp to a specific places / the thanks to guildconductor .. The only way to go in Guild Area is by Twin City

3) Lotto bug : Sometimes when you click on One of the lottobox, it's another one that open.

4) Offline TG issue : When you click on "Offline TG" and try to relog just a minute after you have to launch several times your client. ( while loading it will close the window by itself )

5) TeamPk : time of teampk is 4.55 pm but actually on the beta server it was like 5.55pm

6) I think that the default commands : Alt to jump, Maj+1 to pot are not suitable. Because when you click on maj you can't move anymore.

I hope that it will help you.

Dude974

bertram666 04-27-2011 14:08

Mactest isn`t logging in
 
Hey guys!

My conquer isn`t logging in =(?
I have a character in Crystal world, when can i join in crystal!?

Cya!

Nicknac425 04-28-2011 06:35

beta has ended. I think the mac client will be able to connect to the pc clients on the 3rd, but dont quote me on it. :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:38.