Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   CO: Mac Edition (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=347)
-   -   Mac Client Release: Bug Reporting (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=716599)

saarnld 09-30-2011 02:26

Runining MacPro
2x2.4GHz with 8Gb
OS X Lion 10.7.1

I downloaded the game for the 1st time. When running the game it updates to the latest version. I can select the server to play on. Then it shows that it is connecting to the server.

And that is it. It shows a screen with hazy mountains and occasionally a bird flies by but it doesn't get past this screen.

Looking in the console it shows the game tries to access a map file. But this map file is not in the Conquer package.

Any idea how to get the game running.

I had rather not use my VM to run it on windows :)

saarnld 10-03-2011 02:18

I got the game working now.

It seems not possible to start a new character from the Mac client. Starting the game shows everything up to the characters to select from. So it shows the character slection window, just without the characters itself.

After I created a character from my windows (blegh ;)) client I could login with the Mac version.

Dragon867 10-18-2011 10:10

Many skills aren't showing up. The 2nd Reborn skill "bless", being the biggest one. I've also noticed that the water Taoist shield will become invisible if cast several times in a row.

Not having full screen with Lion is just sad. But then again Conquer is still using 1024x768 so....

Dragon867 10-18-2011 10:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMind (Post 11549278)
In fact, I've confirmed this with the staff in charge that this has every bit of correlation to the configuration of Mac system, they won't allow those characters to be shown in some particular area, and there's nothing else that can be done to revert this setting. =|

This is a failure on your teams part, not Apples. I can easily use alt characters in OSX native apps, as well as internet browsers and Microsoft word. Every other program works with alt characters, except Conquer. I really don't think it has anything to do with Apple, more a failure on TQs part to use the code within Macs properly. :rolleyes:

Justiin 10-19-2011 15:29

sawp! they dont care about CO MAC anymore! We have been informing them bugs for months and they havent done a **** about it.

MiMMuztro 10-21-2011 09:21

Hi all, I've a MacBookPro 13" 2010 with Mac OS X Lion ... and I got a lot of bug on CO.
Principal bugs :
-I Can't See 2nd Reborn Skill (Bless)
-I Can't see a lot of names...
-Server Time is wrong

Please work to fix these bugs ... :(

PS. Sorry for my bad english.

Grimwald 10-25-2011 10:29

Can't choose a character
 
1 Attachment(s)
I'm not able to choose a beginning character when I'm trying to make a new char.

See the screenshot in the attachment file.

Loko 10-29-2011 01:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grimwald (Post 11619668)
I'm not able to choose a beginning character when I'm trying to make a new char.

See the screenshot in the attachment file.

Been having the same problem. Not sure there's a fix yet.

antihazard 11-23-2011 02:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grimwald (Post 11619668)
I'm not able to choose a beginning character when I'm trying to make a new char.

See the screenshot in the attachment file.

I send a request to the Support team. Here is the answer:

Quote:


We have already know the problem. It is caused by the Mac OSX Lion version itself. Conquer is currently incompatible with this version. We are in the process of fixing this problem now. Sorry for any caused inconvenience.

Please feel free to contact us if you need further assistance.

Best regards,
TQ Support Team
-- Check out the free MMORPGs on: http://us.91.com/ --

xXMassiveXx 11-25-2011 04:41

Bugs
 
2 Attachment(s)
I'm using Mac OS lion

first i cant see myself use heavenly blessing or any one else use it for that matter.

i cant create a new character at all.

i cant do full screen either.

Frozen69Fire 12-03-2011 22:20

Can someone help me? i've not been able to log into GardenOfEden server but i am able to log into other servers.

Karyn 12-14-2011 07:31

With the new patch you cant see the facebook icon next to peoples names (though who cares?)

Also you cant click any of your friends names, it always selects the 2nd player from the top of your friendslist... very very annoying.

Fix symbols already seriously...

Lock resolution doesn't work on Mac.


TQ, Apples consumer base is growing every year, they are now the richest company in the world... you might want to start giving a damn about them.

NighTmare~ 12-14-2011 12:41

Cant talk to friends anymore cant switch to different people, and mac doesn't read special letters.

cant alt and click broadcast to whisper person.

If you mine in tc mine for 5 minutes you will get banned for a day

cant open achievements

disconnecting alot

dafthunt 12-25-2011 21:37

Patches
 
hey i just download CO for mac (iMac 2009 model) and everything seems to be ok...but the autopatchin its taking so long its been patchin the whole day and its still 1068 version i want to know whats wrong or its normal

dafthunt 12-25-2011 22:48

patch
 
why the autopatch take so long!
PLEASE I NEED HELP
I WANT 2 PLAY NOW!

Tianna 01-02-2012 15:09

friends list is so messed up cant add or delete anyone

and ofc the special characters are missing

*Rozen* 01-10-2012 13:18

Yea,,,, and mac players still cant see special characters in-game :(

tmyles19 01-15-2012 16:03

Cant create class
 
need solution, can't create class in mac client. I'm using osX lion and when i log in it connects then brings me to what would be the class selection screen but all i see is the background of a bird flying across... help?

ReMind 01-16-2012 23:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmyles19 (Post 11652383)
need solution, can't create class in mac client. I'm using osX lion and when i log in it connects then brings me to what would be the class selection screen but all i see is the background of a bird flying across... help?

Well, we've tested it here, the problem has still not been figured out yet.

We also upgraded to Mac OS X Lion 10.7.2 here, keep it up to date and look into the codes and so, hopefully the character creation part will be sorted out soon.

Thanks for your feedback.

ReMind 01-16-2012 23:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by *Rozen* (Post 11650166)
Yea,,,, and mac players still cant see special characters in-game :(

Okay, I'll discuss this with the tech team and see how this can be solved =).

Thanks for the feedback on it.

ReMind 01-16-2012 23:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tianna (Post 11647172)
friends list is so messed up cant add or delete anyone

and ofc the special characters are missing

Okay, I'll look into it. Thanks for the info.

evesweater 01-19-2012 17:54

Client has Bird Bug as well
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tmyles19 (Post 11652383)
need solution, can't create class in mac client. I'm using osX lion and when i log in it connects then brings me to what would be the class selection screen but all i see is the background of a bird flying across... help?

I'm getting the same thing. I figured since the iPad app was crashing so much, I might try it on my iMac. It's a shame. I'd like to play the game.

evesweater 01-19-2012 17:57

Crow
 
Running 10.7.2 and I have the same problem. The client starts looping after selecting server and logging in.

Letstat 01-20-2012 05:34

Still Can't Create Class
 
I know that the issue has been adressed, just want to know how's everything going with this. Right now I'm trying to create a new character but no success, the Characters Class Screen stays in Background with flying birds.

Thanks in advance!

evesweater 01-20-2012 15:47

The Birds
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Letstat (Post 11654512)
I know that the issue has been adressed, just want to know how's everything going with this. Right now I'm trying to create a new character but no success, the Characters Class Screen stays in Background with flying birds.

Thanks in advance!

Checked when I got home from work and nothing has changed here, FYI.

Serin_blackmoon 01-22-2012 14:12

Log in and character creation issues
 
Having the same issues myself. It only lets me get as far as the blank character creation screen and that's if it lets me log in at all.

evesweater 01-25-2012 16:33

No Improvement
 
No changes as of today. Are any other Mac users able to run the game? I'm wondering if I need to try downloading again. I doubt that is the issue.

newCoplayer 01-27-2012 09:15

hi to all MAC CO player,

I used the method introduce by someone in the bbs, that to resolve the issue on MAC CO unable to create character. It is to create the character using pc client, then logout, and login using the mac client. It succeeded.

However, i found that the warehouse guardian ( twin city npc that allow to create password for the player using warehouse) is missing. And furthermore, it seems like a bit retarded when traveling.

Still exploring.

:)

jave4990 02-03-2012 12:52

I don't know whether anyone has waited through the blank character creation screen but as i waited watching that bird flying around (about 10 minutes in) i get a pop up saying "ERROR: Disconnected with game server Please log in the game again." even though this isn't anything drastic, i wanted to point it out since i didn't see anyone else mention it.

|Aneurysm| 02-09-2012 19:15

Hey guys.

I don't know if it is just me or not but does anyone else have the glitch where not all characters (letters) are visible? (in character names / guild names etc.)

I know the characters are the unusual ones but I'm not sure whether it is just me or not.

I also noticed with the new patch when I use the bless skill i can't see it anymore... lol. It still works fine so its not a big deal.

centuricstorm 02-11-2012 09:26

Cant Create Character... STILL -_-"
 
Still can't create a character class... Kinda getting annoying...

Shouldn't be that hard to fix...?


Blegh... Wish I could create a monk!! -_-"

Too bad I can't... and have to wait for this character creation update now...



GRRR.. - Still love Conquer though, just wondering what I can do?!?

JimmyTheElitist 02-12-2012 17:01

o.O CO works just fine for me. The only problem I have encountered is a random 1 day ban for some of my characters and weird text in game comes as blank. The Auto Update wouldn't work for me, so I manually downloaded all of the CO patches in my CO folder (you get there by right clicking CO and clicking 'show package contents') then install the updates while they are in the Game Folder. Only thing I would really like to get fixed is the blank characters and the STUPID 1 DAY BANS for no reason.

newCoplayer 02-13-2012 03:03

This morning (my country timezone is 0500) i wanted to login to play the quiz, server time 2100, during the quiz, then suddenly system prompt me error and log me out. So I tried to loin again, system prompt me "Failed! Don't use bots and ban me for 1 day before i can login again", i didn't use bots nor other illegal software, furthermore, i am even a VIP player.

Is it a system bug, or server problem.

I am using CO Mac edition to play. My char till now is already level 111.

Please help GM.

cool24ag 02-14-2012 09:00

looks like this 1 day ban thing is getting everyone irritated. My account was DCed 3 times due to the LAGGNESS of the server and the flooded of player due to the Valentine Quest! and the 3rd time i relog in again, "Failed! Don't use bots' message appear and ban me for 1 day.. WTH is this... we are using CO mac edition and we are given this kind of 'PC' user treatment!

Dear GM, please kindy look into this problem!:mad:

Tamby_T 02-26-2012 07:49

Creating a Character Screen
 
Hi all,
I used to play CO years ago and dropped off the earth for a while. Now, I have downloaded the mac client. I have registered the account and logged onto a server. (See First Thumbnail)

I then get a blank screensaver that does not continue onto a character create page as described in the advice.

Either
(1) I need to log onto a particular server as a mac user; or
(2) there is a bug in the client? or
(3) ???

Would appreciate the help in getting started here...

Justiin 02-28-2012 11:52

Unable to pick classes and name for a new account has been present since the release of Conquer Mac. The only way to create a new account is to do it on a PC. However I think this thread is bull****.. srry for my language but THEY never look at MAC problems anymore.. The amount of mac players are so small that they dont care.

PEACE!

Odd Snob 03-03-2012 01:16

JUST in, Justin u fools what u been upto i been bored as f*$@, hit me up if u still remember meh lol i added u on this **** u pig. Mssg me Timberfake.

FooJabi 03-12-2012 23:28

-.-
 
not sure if theyre were taken out or if only mac users have this issue.. but i cant enter the extra maps, i am only able to enter the main maps that include the cities, i have only tested 2 portals, the one in phoenix castle bottom right before the bridge, and ape city bottom left portal, when i try to go into it it just teleports me back to the map im already on,

Barbiah 03-27-2012 12:28

Here is what i found from using my MAC

1* Can't jump ,,, what i noticed is that the screen freezes and no one is around so its kinda like the place we want to jump to, didn't load yet, and when they appear you can jump again.

2* can't create a new character,, I waited for 3 hours and nothing happened, so I created one with my other laptop and re-logged from my MAC.

3* indeed there are some guilds with funny names like " lli ch p" which is originally "falling chapter"

4* i'm not sure, is it in my server or is it a glitch, you're standing at the TC gate and you find 100 players with same outfits and jumping everywhere and makes the server kinda congested.

5* the stupid "stop using bots" thing is killing me, i wasted a lot of days because of this message and the weird thing is, I Never use any kind of bots, if i were i would've been very rich and strong.

6* I've been killed a lot of times and lost a lot because of freezing and not being able to jump so please try to fix this,

Don't Just Ignore Us!

coldpie 04-01-2012 08:31

Hi everyone,

I'm a returning user from a longggg time ago (4-5 years)
I just downloaded client last night and left it on to patch this morning. it's been going on for over 2 hours and it seems to be downloading the same file. Is this right or is something going on with my patching?

thanks,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05.