Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   Bugs (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Windows 7 Help/FAQ Thread (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=592518)

CindyZ 11-10-2009 23:45

Hey guys, I know some of you cannot run Conquer on win7 fluently. We are working on fixing this problem now. But to make our work process faster, would you guys mind to tell what version of win7 are you using now and having problem with Conquer? Thanks in advance.

tbone92 11-11-2009 00:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by CindyZ (Post 10812855)
Hey guys, I know some of you cannot run Conquer on win7 fluently. We are working on fixing this problem now. But to make our work process faster, would you guys mind to tell what version of win7 are you using now and having problem with Conquer? Thanks in advance.

I'm running OEM Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and I got it working just fine after renaming the anti-virus folder.

Himie 11-11-2009 00:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by CindyZ (Post 10812855)
Hey guys, I know some of you cannot run Conquer on win7 fluently. We are working on fixing this problem now. But to make our work process faster, would you guys mind to tell what version of win7 are you using now and having problem with Conquer? Thanks in advance.

RTM-Ultimate 7600 x86 no problems as usual will update to Final Professional x64 soon I'll check later after update

krobars 11-11-2009 17:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by ahmed_69 (Post 9796717)
Same for me. I'd say it's more of a CO problem than a Microsoft problem...

.

Another reason why you should hire people who dont utterly fail to program games which provide more then enough money to hire people who arent more retarded then a brainless, blind and deaf version of stephen hawking, after a motorbike crash. kthx

Nahiku 11-14-2009 17:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by krobars (Post 10814865)
.

Another reason why you should hire people who dont utterly fail to program games which provide more then enough money to hire people who arent more retarded then a brainless, blind and deaf version of stephen hawking, after a motorbike crash. kthx

The irony of your post is killing me. All that is one sentence... lmao

TehNub 11-14-2009 17:57

I'm running OEM Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, and yea after I removed the anti-virus thing u guys made it works, although every so often it freezes for a second

JaredSavoie 11-15-2009 19:30

Cant even install.
 
It wont even let me install CO on windows 7... I made the mistake of uninstalling it when i upgraded... ill go to start it up and it wont start.

JaredSavoie 11-16-2009 15:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by xxVxx (Post 10193285)
I have Conquer working in Windows 7 Beta, but its hella slow. 4 to 5 fps and complete screen freeze every 20 seconds or so

I know its only Beta but I hope this is resolved soon. Conquer runs fine in Vista btw, so obviously a compatability problem that TQ hasn't looked at yet

And oh, Im using the latest ATI drivers that support Windows 7. Other games work fine, its just Conquer

I'm having the same problem did you ever get this fixed?

JaredSavoie 11-16-2009 17:13

im runing windows 7 32 bit home premium

ANFO 11-19-2009 01:40

I haz Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit, after doing the fix on this thread i manage to get to open the client, but as soon as i login the client just crashes.. i think i'll have to wait for the "next" patch that has a fix for people like me =/

tbone92 11-19-2009 12:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by ANFO (Post 10834672)
I haz Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit, after doing the fix on this thread i manage to get to open the client, but as soon as i login the client just crashes.. i think i'll have to wait for the "next" patch that has a fix for people like me =/

I posted a fix for that about 5 times. Uninstall, delete CO folder, reinstall, get rid of anti-virus folder, DO NOT open, manual patch and you're good to go.

ANFO 11-20-2009 03:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by tbone92 (Post 10836105)
I posted a fix for that about 5 times. Uninstall, delete CO folder, reinstall, get rid of anti-virus folder, DO NOT open, manual patch and you're good to go.

Kay.. Well i don't check the forums regularly.. seeing as my post count is low for the length of time i created this account.

I will try what you have just explained to me and get back to you.

P.S Manual patches don't work for W7 64-Bit anyway.

tbone92 11-20-2009 09:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by ANFO (Post 10837694)
Kay.. Well i don't check the forums regularly.. seeing as my post count is low for the length of time i created this account.

I will try what you have just explained to me and get back to you.

P.S Manual patches don't work for W7 64-Bit anyway.

How did I use the manual patch then? I'd say it works just fine with 64-bit. Better than autopatch.

jslickman26 11-20-2009 09:56

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by CindyZ (Post 10812855)
Hey guys, I know some of you cannot run Conquer on win7 fluently. We are working on fixing this problem now. But to make our work process faster, would you guys mind to tell what version of win7 are you using now and having problem with Conquer? Thanks in advance.

I included all the info you normal ask for in the attachment. The only problem I seem to be is with my FPS. With Vista had 39-40 fps, currently with Win7 have 32-33 fps. Other than that it seems to work just fine minus the anti-trojan scanner.

BuLLiT[F] 11-20-2009 11:09

Problem:
Not having a steady fps.
What version of Windows:
7 Professional OEM

FIX IT fffuuuu :mad:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 19:59.