Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   CO: Mac Edition (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=347)
-   -   Mac Client Release: Bug Reporting (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=716599)

yoda[B] 04-02-2012 16:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Barbiah (Post 11687503)
Here is what i found from using my MAC

1* Can't jump ,,, what i noticed is that the screen freezes and no one is around so its kinda like the place we want to jump to, didn't load yet, and when they appear you can jump again.

2* can't create a new character,, I waited for 3 hours and nothing happened, so I created one with my other laptop and re-logged from my MAC.

3* indeed there are some guilds with funny names like " lli ch p" which is originally "falling chapter"

4* i'm not sure, is it in my server or is it a glitch, you're standing at the TC gate and you find 100 players with same outfits and jumping everywhere and makes the server kinda congested.

5* the stupid "stop using bots" thing is killing me, i wasted a lot of days because of this message and the weird thing is, I Never use any kind of bots, if i were i would've been very rich and strong.

6* I've been killed a lot of times and lost a lot because of freezing and not being able to jump so please try to fix this,

Don't Just Ignore Us!

I have the same problems with #'s 5 and 6. And this is the conversation me and the CO help desk had about it.


Intern05:
We***8217;re sorry to inform you that your account has been detected using illegal program or editing game client so that the account has been restrained from logging in for one day. In order to get back to the game, please remove the illegal program or install a clean client. And please make sure you have followed instructions below: 1. Do NOT skip any auto-updates which are required by client. 2. Do NOT apply any illegal plug-ins or malwares when you are trying to enter the game. 3. If you intend to intercept, filter or grasp any data packages related to the game with your firewall or package sniffer. It will stand in the way to game as well.
Nicholas:
...okay? so what illegal program am i using exactly...i just play the mac version
Nicholas:
i havnt changed the way ive played since i got this mac
Nicholas:
and this is the first time im having this issue
Nicholas:
so isnt it far more likely...that its a glitch in this game?
Intern05:
I'm sorry, you've found lots of accounts in your IP as suspected illegal program. So you have to wait 24 hours to login again. Thanks.
Nicholas:
So just cause I use lots of accounts to do a quest WHICH requires me to log lots of accounts. I'm being punished?
Nicholas:
I just wana get that straight?
Nicholas:
If I get it straight maybe I can prevent this from happening again...so what your telling me is...cause i log on to play lots of accounts to do this quest...I'm being punished?
Intern05:
I'm sorry. You have to wait in this situation.
Nicholas:
Okay thats fine...i have to wait...
Nicholas:
but this has already happened to me THREE times...
Nicholas:
so if it happens again...ill have to wait AGAIN...
Intern05:
Please don't login the accounts repeatedly in a short time, or you may be detected as the illegal programs. Thanks.
Nicholas:
Okay, thanks although I think this is a whole big mistake on your part I will try and abide by TQ weird way of attempting to catch botters this way even if it means people like me are wrongly punished

So I don't this problem will be resolved any time soon.

BUT

other problems that I've found with my mac version no matter how many times i reinstall it is...

1. Saved account logins cannot be pick out or "chosen" from in login screen. Defeats the purpose of saving the account login.

2. I know I've addressed this before and TQ thought I was insane, but mac conquer is an hour ahead of everything else and I lose 1 hour of Team Qualifier in which I can join. Have to join a friends team to keep going that last hour.

Those are the two major ones i'd like to address :rolleyes: hope they get addressed soon :)

|Aneurysm| 04-19-2012 23:04

so... we still can't create new characters. sweet

MarthChan 04-20-2012 17:40

I created an account today to play Conquer partly because I could use my mac and not have to use a PC to play (My WONDERFUL PC decided that it was no longer capable of running any game other than Age of Mythology and its expansion from goodness only knows how long ago). I successfully downloaded the client and set it to launch the game knowing it could take a while to patch. However, I don't think a five hour patching time is normal, even for the first run of the game. And I noticed that the patcher spent three of those five hours just downloading and re-downloading patch 1081 of 1099. Has anyone else had an issue with this or should I leave the poor thing on overnight to finish the patcher?
I am using a MacBook running Snow Leopard. It is admittedly an older computer (Approximately five years old and counting), but I am able to run WoW and DOMO (Using Boot camp) with no issues to speak of.
Any insight into this would be greatly appreciated, I am excited to see how this game plays.

MomoStark 04-25-2012 12:25

Every time I try to get into a server, I see the loading screen, and then it sends me to a screen of flying birds.

I have a 15 in. Macbook Pro, Lion.

AnneOverzier 05-13-2012 07:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by MomoStark (Post 11697794)
Every time I try to get into a server, I see the loading screen, and then it sends me to a screen of flying birds.

I have a 15 in. Macbook Pro, Lion.

I have the excact same problem and the excact same Macbook.

SirDay 05-24-2012 05:08

Unable to get past loading screen to create character (Don't own a windows machine)

and today...

Says I am a invalid Login (57)

:(

|Aneurysm| 05-29-2012 03:30

Has anyone else had trouble patching after the SM?

PersonOfDisintrest 05-29-2012 11:11

Same problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PapaElf (Post 11510247)
i got exactly the same problem most likely since i have the same computer...
however, were not talking about some crappy ass 500 buck pcs, so would be
much appreciated if this problem would get solved like asap! =)

merci

I've got the same problem but it didn't start happening till I got the last patch I've got a Mac Book OS X version 10.5.8 with a 2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Dou 1 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM I'm just writeing down the "About this mac" info But yeah I was playing it late last night before the server went down then woke up this morning and updated from 1110 to 1112 it looked like it updated to 1112 twice but it may just have shown that for the 1113 patch Not sure at this point and would like to play but it won't let me :-/ I hope this gets fixed soon.. :-( O and is there anyway to slow down the Ninjas that are botting in spawn areas? just thought I'd toss this in here

yoda[B] 05-29-2012 11:38

Version 1112 wont auto patch to 1113...without it I can't use health pots? :confused:

DutchPrincess 05-29-2012 21:47

I have the same problem.. Now it even crashes every time it tries to patch, so I can't log on at all..

littleprincess 05-29-2012 22:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by yoda[b] (Post 11713732)
Version 1112 wont auto patch to 1113...without it I can't use health pots? :confused:

same + cant VIP teleport because all the buttons are empty, cant select skills, and lot more ... but 1 thing is GOOOOOD now i can see all the special char names :)

waterlillly 05-30-2012 11:20

I need help asap
 
I am a Taoist and on mac everything seems to be working fine but I am at a super low life level and it wont let me heal myself. Also, I am the only person showing up, I cant see monsters or anything but my friends say they can see me, and I did try pressing tab multiple times..not doing any good. I'm not sure what to do, its kinda not fun playing when all you can see is where you and nothing else. I tried restarting my computer and everything but it didnt work..any suggestions please?

zikn 05-31-2012 03:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by waterlillly (Post 11714308)
I am a Taoist and on mac everything seems to be working fine but I am at a super low life level and it wont let me heal myself. Also, I am the only person showing up, I cant see monsters or anything but my friends say they can see me, and I did try pressing tab multiple times..not doing any good. I'm not sure what to do, its kinda not fun playing when all you can see is where you and nothing else. I tried restarting my computer and everything but it didnt work..any suggestions please?

I have the same problem, no monsters nor players appear on my screen, despite the fact that they're actually there. They the screen turns red all the time because my HP rate is low, even though it was full the last time I checked. Oh yeah and I can't use any skill or magic, the effect's there but what's the point when you can't see.

DutchPrincess 05-31-2012 13:40

Same problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by waterlillly (Post 11714308)
I am a Taoist and on mac everything seems to be working fine but I am at a super low life level and it wont let me heal myself. Also, I am the only person showing up, I cant see monsters or anything but my friends say they can see me, and I did try pressing tab multiple times..not doing any good. I'm not sure what to do, its kinda not fun playing when all you can see is where you and nothing else. I tried restarting my computer and everything but it didnt work..any suggestions please?

I have exactly the same..

|Aneurysm| 05-31-2012 17:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by littleprincess (Post 11713949)
same + cant VIP teleport because all the buttons are empty, cant select skills, and lot more ... but 1 thing is GOOOOOD now i can see all the special char names :)

Im happy about the special characters.

-DontRead- 05-31-2012 19:57

Same problem as all of you

it means that the game didnt patch properly, ur still running on the old patch so the monsters the interface all that isnt loading properly

i made autopatch start up manually and patch itself and then everything was working fine after that, i have to do that alot for mac conquer so just try manually patching cause it seems that it isnt doing it by itself

littleprincess 05-31-2012 22:09

Details
 
5 Attachment(s)
Well here are some of the problems

- No color coding in details of gears.
- When you press skill button, skills are showing in 2 rows and you cant left click on them and select them, you have to do right click and drag them to your quick select box and then select them :eek:
- No info in portal teleport
- No info in bulletin
- No guild info is showing in top of char and that IP message keep coming even i am logging in from same IP everyday :(

littleprincess 05-31-2012 22:10

More Detail
 
1 Attachment(s)
- Version is 1113
- And there are no Exit button on login screen, once you logout you have to force quit the program :(

DutchPrincess 06-01-2012 10:40

manual patch doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by -DontRead- (Post 11715381)
Same problem as all of you

it means that the game didnt patch properly, ur still running on the old patch so the monsters the interface all that isnt loading properly

i made autopatch start up manually and patch itself and then everything was working fine after that, i have to do that alot for mac conquer so just try manually patching cause it seems that it isnt doing it by itself

It says my Mac OS X is too old if i try to patch manually.. While it worked uptill patch 1111.. :(

DutchPrincess 06-02-2012 08:00

Help!
 
[quote=-DontRead-
Same problem as all of you

it means that the game didnt patch properly, ur still running on the old patch so the monsters the interface all that isnt loading properly

i made autopatch start up manually and patch itself and then everything was working fine after that, i have to do that alot for mac conquer so just try manually patching cause it seems that it isnt doing it by itself[/QUOTE]

Can anyone help me with the manual patch? I followed instructions on CO, but mine looks different..

littleprincess 06-02-2012 09:44

Not patching!!!
 
again the autoPatch is not patching the client :( did it manually also no patching :mad:

stuck at 1113 not going 1115

|Aneurysm| 06-02-2012 14:29

they fixed half the problems... and then introduced a heap more :confused:

DutchPrincess 06-05-2012 12:44

I wanna play again :( Wonder if it ever gets fixed :(

littleprincess 06-05-2012 15:21

Fix it please!!!
 
139 and 97% :eek: time to have fun and bugs bugs bugs c'mon TQ :rolleyes:

niko.m.alho 06-05-2012 19:28

1 Attachment(s)
For me it gets here and nothing happens...

Attachment 147275

Someone tell me how to fix the prob?

spanksjr014 06-06-2012 14:38

Loading Issue
 
Need help loading MAC client.
Have installed and updated to newest version with no joy.
Gets to server page ok, logs in and then just sits on the page with the bird flying from left to right (loading page i presume)

Originally played on the Ipad not iMac and don't know if affecting it.

Any ideas??

littleprincess 06-07-2012 07:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by spanksjr014 (Post 11719092)
Need help loading MAC client.
Have installed and updated to newest version with no joy.
Gets to server page ok, logs in and then just sits on the page with the bird flying from left to right (loading page i presume)

Originally played on the Ipad not iMac and don't know if affecting it.

Any ideas??

Quote:

Originally Posted by niko.m.alho (Post 11718375)
For me it gets here and nothing happens...

Attachment 147275

Someone tell me how to fix the prob?


Both of you are stuck with old client login screen new Version is 1115 just updated last night. its logging in and stuff u can play but there are still some bugs, will post bugs tonite.

New Login screen is on my post #138 on this page couple of posts above.

DutchPrincess 06-07-2012 13:19

Mine updated to 1115, but now crashes as soon as it opens. So I can't log in at all anymore. I re-downloaded the new client, didn't help.. again it crashes after updating to 1115.

spanksjr014 06-07-2012 14:01

Won't let me install as running 1113 not 1114 update.
Which is not listed on the update install list

Lucasctk 06-08-2012 11:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by DutchPrincess (Post 11719833)
Mine updated to 1115, but now crashes as soon as it opens. So I can't log in at all anymore. I re-downloaded the new client, didn't help.. again it crashes after updating to 1115.

I am facing the exact same problem. The patch showed that it completed successfully but on starting the game by pressing the high definition button, it crashes.

I have deleted the client and intend to redownload the game, but I don't want to download and end up having the same problem.

DutchPrincess 06-10-2012 09:17

Still no fix.. 2 weeks without being able to play now :(

littleprincess 06-14-2012 00:38

:( still no fix :( c'mon TQ

littleprincess 06-17-2012 11:00

still no fix cant see VIP teleports and cant see events sucks big time :mad:

FIX!!

littleprincess 06-22-2012 09:11

as usual :rolleyes: no answer

i think they abandoned the Mac Client project :(

Kurosaki-kun 06-24-2012 12:09

bump


• When you use the skill bless the aura doesn’t show up
• Items aren’t color coded
• Nothing shows up in the bulletin
• Nothing shows up in VIP city teleport

littleprincess 06-28-2012 13:57

bump again!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kurosaki-kun (Post 11728562)
bump


• When you use the skill bless the aura doesn’t show up
• Items aren’t color coded
• Nothing shows up in the bulletin
• Nothing shows up in VIP city teleport

:( bump again!

Kurosaki-kun 06-28-2012 15:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by littleprincess (Post 11730632)
:( bump again!

bump :eek:


***8226; When you use the skill bless the aura doesn***8217;t show up
***8226; Items aren***8217;t color coded
***8226; Nothing shows up in the bulletin
***8226; Nothing shows up in VIP city teleport
***8226; Nothing shows up in VIP portal teleport
***8226; When you view someone else***8217; items the status text on the side is all messed up
***8226; Cannot change resolution or switch to full screen

lipase 07-03-2012 15:12

bump

littleprincess 07-05-2012 22:09

yay!! they fixed those problems..
 
but wait!

ROFLLL :D

they screwed up on that enlighten point button area now ROFLLLLL cant see my enlighten finger and other icons around that... may be its just me :confused:

Kurosaki-kun 07-06-2012 18:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by littleprincess (Post 11733744)
but wait!

ROFLLL :D

they screwed up on that enlighten point button area now ROFLLLLL cant see my enlighten finger and other icons around that... may be its just me :confused:

• When you use the skill bless the aura doesn’t show up
• Cannot change resolution or switch to full screen
• All the icons (donation, enlighten, heaven blessing, etc.) in the top left corner are all gone
• When you place your cursor over the top 10 in qualifier and team qualifier, the information does not show up
• Everytime I whisper someone and I send the message the blinking cursor moves over to the bar before the chat bar where the person’s name goes and I have to click back to the chat bar to type again, it is really annoying


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:32.