Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   CO: Mac Edition (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=347)
-   -   Mac Client Release: Suggestions (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=716601)

thehempknight 04-07-2011 23:34

Mac Client Release: Suggestions
 
This thread is for the players using the Beta version of the CO Mac client to offer up their thoughts and ideas about changes or other ideas that could be made that would help with use and look of the client.
If you have any ideas you'd like to share about the Mac client, just let us know!

bwg2469 04-08-2011 03:55

Unlock fps would be nice

Nicknac425 04-08-2011 12:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by bwg2469 (Post 11510216)
Unlock fps would be nice

Probably not going to happen in any client.

PapaElf 04-10-2011 07:43

is it just me or is it a little bit odd that on the apple version we need to have snow leopard in order for it to work. and the pc version isnt really even made for windows 7.... so why why is it a requirement to have the latest version on apples when that isnt the case on windows. especially since the difference between snow leopard and leopard isnt big at all...

so would be much appreciated if i dont have to update to snow leopard just for the sake of co.

Nicknac425 04-10-2011 09:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by PapaElf (Post 11511841)
is it just me or is it a little bit odd that on the apple version we need to have snow leopard in order for it to work. and the pc version isnt really even made for windows 7.... so why why is it a requirement to have the latest version on apples when that isnt the case on windows. especially since the difference between snow leopard and leopard isnt big at all...

so would be much appreciated if i dont have to update to snow leopard just for the sake of co.

technically, co isnt compatable with windows 7 - still runable, but you get that message every time you open it. My guess is, once the beta is over, they will change it to work on leopard, if not sooner.

ReMind 04-12-2011 00:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nicknac425 (Post 11511870)
technically, co isnt compatable with windows 7 - still runable, but you get that message every time you open it. My guess is, once the beta is over, they will change it to work on leopard, if not sooner.

^^Fixed

Quote:

Originally Posted by PapaElf
is it just me or is it a little bit odd that on the apple version we need to have snow leopard in order for it to work. and the pc version isnt really even made for windows 7.... so why why is it a requirement to have the latest version on apples when that isnt the case on windows. especially since the difference between snow leopard and leopard isnt big at all...

so would be much appreciated if i dont have to update to snow leopard just for the sake of co.

Technically it's not us who wanted the standard to be set this high for the Mac users. From what I've learnt so far, we only have Mac OS X 10.6.4 here, and probably it will take some time for the programmers to get a Mac OS X 10.5 or older to test the files.

By the way, maybe dmg installer will fix the problem, my knowledge of Mac OS X doesn't allow me to make promises for you guys, just let me know if there are any more issues.

thegooey1 04-12-2011 00:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by PapaElf (Post 11511841)
so would be much appreciated if i dont have to update to snow leopard just for the sake of co.

I second that.

Nicknac425 04-12-2011 02:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMind (Post 11513068)
^^Fixed



Technically it's not us who wanted the standard to be set this high for the Mac users. From what I've learnt so far, we only have Mac OS X 10.6.4 here, and probably it will take some time for the programmers to get a Mac OS X 10.5 or older to test the files.

By the way, maybe dmg installer will fix the problem, my knowledge of Mac OS X doesn't allow me to make promises for you guys, just let me know if there are any more issues.

thanks :)

Yfirever 04-19-2011 14:54

Are servers going to be universal
 
Will the Mac Client use the same servers as the Windows Client. I would really like to play my characters on my mac without using bootcamp.

Nicknac425 04-20-2011 03:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yfirever (Post 11518084)
Will the Mac Client use the same servers as the Windows Client. I would really like to play my characters on my mac without using bootcamp.

it will once the beta is over.

Craneses 04-23-2011 13:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nicknac425 (Post 11518270)
it will once the beta is over.

When will the Beta be over?

xPUNISHERx 04-23-2011 14:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Craneses (Post 11520347)
When will the Beta be over?

on the 26th which is in 3 days

Poseidon(Mac) 04-26-2011 04:44

Suggestion & Question
 
Part 1:
Suggestion "Open 2 Mac servers straight away"

Part 2:
Question "If we tested the beta server we get a "special price pack" or something when we create our character on the mac server" what if we go onto our old server using our mac and play our old chars do we get nothing ??

Jack's 04-26-2011 05:25

Server is only for MAC?
 
The new server which will start on may the 3rd,will it be only for MAC users or Windows users can play there too? :eek:

Mitziq 04-26-2011 06:07

My question may sound stupid. The new server is for MAC users only? I am asking coz i do not own a MAC,i really want to start on a new server and there also is a "WINDOWS" logo on announcement picture on the site. tnx...

Poseidon(Mac) 04-26-2011 10:22

Suggestion & Question
 
Part 1:
Suggestion: Put up two live mac servers when you go live one will just be over run with users.

Part 2:
Question: We get a reward for being Beta testers i believe when we start our character on the new mac server but what if when we go live we return to our old char on for example Snowhite do we not get the rewards ?

ReMind 05-08-2011 22:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Poseidon(Mac) (Post 11522363)
Part 1:
Suggestion: Put up two live mac servers when you go live one will just be over run with users.

Part 2:
Question: We get a reward for being Beta testers i believe when we start our character on the new mac server but what if when we go live we return to our old char on for example Snowhite do we not get the rewards ?

Regarding your suggestion, I'm not quite sure what you were referring to as now the server is up and running. =)

And the reward will not be sent to the character on the new server, aka GardenOfEden, and we made that clear in the previous news, and that's not big of a deal to the players to log on to the new server and create a character, is that? :)

hobieone 05-20-2011 21:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by PapaElf (Post 11511841)
is it just me or is it a little bit odd that on the apple version we need to have snow leopard in order for it to work. and the pc version isnt really even made for windows 7.... so why why is it a requirement to have the latest version on apples when that isnt the case on windows. especially since the difference between snow leopard and leopard isnt big at all...

so would be much appreciated if i dont have to update to snow leopard just for the sake of co.

from my understanding snow leopard fixes certian issues allowing the os to run better with the intel cpu. i have snow leopard on my macbook pro with snow leopard and there is a big performance difference running graphics over leopard. features may not be to different but the way the os handles graphic and the handles the cpu is

Justiin 08-29-2011 12:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by bwg2469 (Post 11510216)
Unlock fps would be nice

maybee not unlocked.. but increase it.. i bought a new macbook pro and i dun even have close to 36.. used to have like 40 on my pc lap top whcih was crap.

also.. do any mac users have 40 fps while playing this game? or is it impossible?

AiSixx 07-14-2012 05:07

Suggestion - be able to expand the size of the CO game window...it looks tiny on my screen! I get that it probably has to be kept to a certain size so as not to give some people an advantage but surely it can be increased a little? :]

AiSixx 07-19-2012 09:50

Another suggestion, or more of a bug to me anyway >.<

Stop the screen from zooming in and out with the use of a mouse - the mouse for a Mac is touch sensitive and I keep zooming in by mistake and its making me sea sick lol! This might just be me who has this problem but it would be nice to have an option to turn zoom on and off :]

foshshfo 08-31-2012 19:45

ok
 
thanks god

|Aneurysm| 09-07-2012 01:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by AiSixx (Post 11735571)
Suggestion - be able to expand the size of the CO game window...it looks tiny on my screen! I get that it probably has to be kept to a certain size so as not to give some people an advantage but surely it can be increased a little? :]

I'm with you there. I would love to be able to use full screen for events.

It's one of the only missing features of the mac client now.

AiSixx 09-10-2012 09:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by |Aneurysm| (Post 11749781)
I'm with you there. I would love to be able to use full screen for events.

It's one of the only missing features of the mac client now.

I dont suppose anythings happened with this...? PC users are able to go full screen so Mac users should be able to do the same thing - at least to the same resolution or w.e as PC users :(

.Will. 09-11-2012 18:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by AiSixx (Post 11736531)
Another suggestion, or more of a bug to me anyway >.<

Stop the screen from zooming in and out with the use of a mouse - the mouse for a Mac is touch sensitive and I keep zooming in by mistake and its making me sea sick lol! This might just be me who has this problem but it would be nice to have an option to turn zoom on and off :]

Suggested. =)

lipase 09-12-2012 05:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by .Will. (Post 11751129)
Suggested. =)

I would like to have full screen when playing that wouldnt be so hard to make.

JimmySingh*new 09-18-2012 14:42

I suggeste we get the full screen version working and for all letters to be recognized specifically the arabic ones

JimmySingh*new 09-28-2012 08:19

Also some market flags cannot be clicked or not easily would be nice if this was fixed.

AiSixx 10-07-2012 11:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by AiSixx (Post 11735571)
Suggestion - be able to expand the size of the CO game window...it looks tiny on my screen! I get that it probably has to be kept to a certain size so as not to give some people an advantage but surely it can be increased a little? :]

Any info on whats happening with this suggestion? Its actually getting real annoying now..:mad:

AiSixx 10-13-2012 05:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by AiSixx (Post 11756241)
Any info on whats happening with this suggestion? Its actually getting real annoying now..:mad:

Bump :mad::mad:

JimmySingh*new 11-02-2012 23:24

I suggest somebody who can make a difference reads the bug reports and tests to see if they are credible, then fix them.

AiSixx 12-01-2012 07:22

FULL SCREEN :mad:

.Will. 01-04-2013 22:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by AiSixx (Post 11764859)
FULL SCREEN :mad:

Full screen has been suggested before, and unfortunately under current circumstance, the feature will not be updated as quickly as we expect.

Thanks for bringing it up.

Rigby 03-16-2013 16:46

Been so long can u fix the Ping and Give me full screen.

Rigby 03-29-2013 18:12

Does it really take months to develop full screen wow ? Come on!!!!!

.Will. 03-30-2013 01:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rigby (Post 11787449)
Does it really take months to develop full screen wow ? Come on!!!!!

Did you notice that even the full screen mode for PC version doesn't work pretty much like a magic, it automatically changes the default resolution for Windows to 1024 x 768, even you have a higher resolution in place.

That's the reason they'll have to look at it, pretty carefully, to make sure none of the coding will be messed up. Thanks for asking about it.

Rigby 04-11-2013 00:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by .Will. (Post 11787481)
Did you notice that even the full screen mode for PC version doesn't work pretty much like a magic, it automatically changes the default resolution for Windows to 1024 x 768, even you have a higher resolution in place.

That's the reason they'll have to look at it, pretty carefully, to make sure none of the coding will be messed up. Thanks for asking about it.

Excuse me but can u unlock my Screen resolution i REALLY love it when im doing tournies and stuff right and then im clicking and it "Creates a new folder" and on my desktop it says
"create new folder 1-10 hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Rigby 04-19-2013 21:19

http://i38.tinypic.com/2i1380k.jpg

.Will. 04-20-2013 06:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rigby (Post 11790642)

I noticed that many have reported the problem about the time on Mac client, unfortunately from what we have here, the time works completely right on US servers, as well as on the Euro servers.

Could you please give a try reinstalling the client?

impaired 05-09-2013 16:13

I have a question/ technical difficulty.

I can't seem to download a new game client from the Website's links.

The main one always fails, the torrent link has no seeds, and the last one is a WINDOWS file. I have been in touch with TQ on this, and they sent me this link, which if you read it, is a .exe file (Windows):

ftp://64.151.84.188/torrent/20130422/enmac1206.dmg.exe

Ergo, I have currently no method of reinstalling my client. And I've been told but Customer Service that I need to do so to prevent further complications of my account getting constantly banned for no reason.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10.