Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG

Conquer Online Forum - Free Kung Fu MMORPG (http://bbs.co.99.com/index.php)
-   Community Forum (http://bbs.co.99.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Mac client bugs in patch 1889 (http://bbs.co.99.com/showthread.php?t=765971)

corvin74 10-31-2017 14:36

Mac client bugs in patch 1889
 
Ever since the server shutdown and patch, there seems to be a huge number of bugs.
  • the items window and warehouse windows do not update when adding or removing items
  • all of the warehouse appear empty on first opening them
  • the vip warehouses don't show items
  • none of the market sellers items show up

anyone having these problems

PsAiKoW 11-01-2017 01:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by corvin74 (Post 11974607)
Ever since the server shutdown and patch, there seems to be a huge number of bugs.
  • the items window and warehouse windows do not update when adding or removing items
  • all of the warehouse appear empty on first opening them
  • the vip warehouses don't show items
  • none of the market sellers items show up

anyone having these problems

yep, also cant use the same client to relog.. even when u log off or go to ffline tg, u still need to close and open a new client to log in again..
also showing info when hovering over items is bugged.. if u go into your inventory and hover over the items, it only show the first u get to

probably more, but market and vip wh are the most annoying atm


edit: since these bugs are too annoying to ignore, i bothered to record some of them and file a ticket, so who knows.. they might get fixed some day :p
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_4bH9cSUCk

Jesserina 11-01-2017 06:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by PsAiKoW (Post 11974634)
yep, also cant use the same client to relog.. even when u log off or go to ffline tg, u still need to close and open a new client to log in again..
also showing info when hovering over items is bugged.. if u go into your inventory and hover over the items, it only show the first u get to

probably more, but market and vip wh are the most annoying atm


edit: since these bugs are too annoying to ignore, i bothered to record some of them and file a ticket, so who knows.. they might get fixed some day :p
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_4bH9cSUCk

While it doesn't fix your problem, have you thought about installing a virtual pc like this? Just install win xp / 7 in that and play co through that...

PsAiKoW 11-01-2017 07:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jesserina (Post 11974656)
While it doesn't fix your problem, have you thought about installing a virtual pc like this? Just install win xp / 7 in that and play co through that...

has crossed my mind in the past, but didnt do much research because i always assumed that good software wouldnt be free, and probably not ideal for running games in..
when the bugs make the game actually unplayable, i can always use bootcamp to run windows, but i dont do that often because then i cant access the rest of my pc :p

and these days i dont do much more than sit in market and sometimes do dailies, so not worth the trouble atm :)

i might give it a try someday, but not right now :p

tq should just never have started a mac client to begin with if they cant make it work properly.. (and would have saved my some money :D)

corvin74 11-02-2017 11:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jesserina (Post 11974656)
While it doesn't fix your problem, have you thought about installing a virtual pc like this? Just install win xp / 7 in that and play co through that...

I have about the same but #1 I don't have a Windows image and #2 it defeats the purpose of having a mac client.

The latest patch won't let me login at all.

PsAiKoW 11-02-2017 14:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by corvin74 (Post 11974783)
I have about the same but #1 I don't have a Windows image and #2 it defeats the purpose of having a mac client.

The latest patch won't let me login at all.

have u tried again.. somewhere around the time u posted i had a dc and took a bit before i could log again.. maybe u just tried at that time ;)

most of the bugs are gone now though, which is surprisingly fast, just not all and at least 1 new one i found so far :p:p:p

Jesserina 11-02-2017 14:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by corvin74 (Post 11974783)
I have about the same but #1 I don't have a Windows image and #2 it defeats the purpose of having a mac client.

The latest patch won't let me login at all.

You are right of course, but if you just use it for co that shouldnt be too bad.
As for the image, should be fairly easy to google (or pretty much any torrent site)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 13:12.